Login  •  Register


The time is now: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:23 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
 Post subject: Quake II
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 9:53 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:35 am
Posts: 430
I got Quake II and installed it . The game works pretty fine , but it is overly laggy . It takes about 5 seconds just to refresh the screen . Anyone can check it out and explain why this is happening? I just wasted about 150MB just getting the disk image .


Top
 Profile  
Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 5:44 am 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:08 am
Posts: 313
Location: California, USA
If you're asking for a most generic answer, and nothing specifically related to your particular hardware setup, then I'd wager a guess that the problem lies anywhere in 3 areas.

1) your video card
2) your internet connection setup (or even the service itself)
3) Q2's (quake II's) settings/preferences aren't set up properly/optimally.


Top
 Profile  
Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 2:40 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:35 am
Posts: 430
(1) I don't think that'll affect SheepShaver .
(2) I didn't activate internet for SheepShaver (it keeps crashing if I do)
(3) I need to go inside Quake and push through the lag if I want to set the preferences .


Top
 Profile  
Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 2:56 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 3399
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
You could try to set video to software opengl, because hardware opengl is not supported.
If that puts too much burden on SheepShaver's processing capability, then you can't play QuakeII.

Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 4:32 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:35 am
Posts: 430
What does that suppose to mean? Please tell how to do that .


Top
 Profile  
Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 4:57 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:08 am
Posts: 313
Location: California, USA
Couldn't you just edit the autoexec.cfg (essentially a text file) to have lower video quality settings... before you launch Quake II?

As for hardware openGL versus software openGL, I think he meant that if you do have the patience to 'push through the lag' to get to the preferences window (in-game), you should try to choose "software openGL" and not leave it set to use "hardware openGL".


Top
 Profile  
Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 21, 2011 10:27 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:35 am
Posts: 430
Okay . Consider the topic closed .


Top
 Profile  
Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group