Login  •  Register


The time is now: Fri Mar 24, 2017 4:11 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [ 28 posts ]    Go to page 1, 2  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 10:34 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
Hi!

So I have downloaded .iso of Mac OS 9 and a ROM File for a SheepShaver. After setting it up I tried to run it. When I double Click it,it says that "SheepShaver has stopped working". I tried changing a ROM file and a Hard Disk,but nothing worked. But when Im running it without any Volumes,it starts normally with Blank Floppy at the center.And a Hard Disk is in .img because SheepShaver GUI is not making me a .hfv file. When im at Volumes and Im clicking Create,it shows litte window where I have to select size of it and a name. I call it MacintoshHD.hfv. When I hitted OK,It probbly doesn't create it. Nothing shows at Volumes.

My Laptop is Acer TravelMate 2430
Celeron 1.5Ghz
2GB RAM
SiS Mirage 64MB
Windows 7 Professional SP1

Here is this popup and my SheepShaver Config:

Image

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:05 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4058
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
You last screenshots seems to suggest you have not set the path to the rom file.
Use the browse button to find and select the rom file and save the preferences.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:31 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
I selected a path for it and nothing happened. Still says that it Stopped Working.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:37 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4058
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Please use a text editor (e.g. notepad) to check you sheepshaver_prefs file and make sure both these lines are present:

ignoresegv true
ignoreillegal true

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:41 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
Still I edited and nothing. I also download oldest Sheep Shaver 2.3 and still nothing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:46 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4058
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Can you paste your prefs in a reply?

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:55 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
Here you are:
Quote:
disk C:\Users\Olaf Stręk\Desktop\SheepShaver\OS9.img
extfs
screen win/640/480
windowmodes 3
screenmodes 63
seriala COM1
serialb COM2
rom C:\Users\Olaf Stręk\Desktop\SheepShaver\Mac OS ROM
bootdrive 0
bootdriver 0
ramsize 134217728
frameskip 8
gfxaccel true
nocdrom false
nonet false
nosound false
nogui false
noclipconversion false
ignoresegv true
ignoreillegal true
jit true
jit68k false
keyboardtype 5
keycodes false
mousewheelmode 1
mousewheellines 3
ignoresegv true
idlewait true
keycodes false
mousewheelmode 1
mousewheellines 3
enableextfs false
debugextfs false
extdrives CDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
pollmedia false
etherpermanentaddress true
ethermulticastmode 0
routerenabled false
ftp_port_list 21
portfile0 C:\B2TEMP0.OUT
portfile1 C:\B2TEMP1.OUT


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:13 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4058
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

You get a blinking question mark in the SheepShaver window when you have no disks set?

Also please try to set:
seriala FILE
serialb FILE
jit false

You can also experiment with the amount of memory for SheepShaver. 64 Mb should be the minimum.
ramsize 67108864

Best,
cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:18 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
Yes,without any Volumes Installed I'm getting a Blinking Question Mark with Floppy at center
Like this:

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:24 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4058
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Yes, that means the rom file is found and working.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 12:29 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
So it can be a Hard Disk Problem? I created now a disk in .hfv format,I put it into Volumes and still its not working.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:11 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4058
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
It can also be a memory problem.

It seems you downloaded the OS9.img from the redundant robot site. That image is known to work, but does not contain a complete Mac OS installation. So you can only use it for testing your setup.

Just creating a hard disk image file does not boot Mac OS in SheepShaver.
Normally you would boot from a real mac CD or CD image and then install Mac OS on a empty hard disk image file (like you made with .hfv extension). For SheepShaver it doesn't matter what extension the file has, only how it is formatted and which data are on it.

My final suggestion would be to try and restart your machine.
I do not know what might be wrong otherwise.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:54 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
I downloaded a ISO of Mac OS 9. I put .hfv disk and .iso file into volumes and still its crashing at start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 4:31 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
That's Weird.I installed Windows XP Professional SP2. On it, SheepShaver doesn't even start. When Im clicking it just shows clepsydra for one second and nothing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 4:58 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 1508
OtonashiKun wrote:
I downloaded a ISO of Mac OS 9. I put .hfv disk and .iso file into volumes and still its crashing at start.

Try switching the order of your disks: iso file first, and hfv file second.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:52 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 923
Location: Germany
Could you try again with a folder called C⁄:SheepShaver?
Put all needed things, SS app, ROM, etc. and just one boot disk into that folder.
The OS9 image from Redundant is known to boot.
Delete the prefs file and create a new SS config.
Did you install the recommended GTK runtime? (just to be sure)

You may also try an upload of mine for evaluation.
If you use the directory C⁄:SheepShaver the paths would match and 7.5.3 should boot.
Note that the package is not signed of course, so some gatekeeper may complain.
https://mega.nz/#!J0dA3aaT!2PzzhrdFetFP ... DqjvLAn3rg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:51 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
OH MY GOD

MAN...it Works! Finally after 100 of f**** its finally working!!! I'll post a screenshot when its done


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:22 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
Image

As you can see it works finally, but there is only one little problem. Sound. Like it works on startup (Disk Aid when accidentally I turned off by ending process I hear this Uh Oh) But in system it doesn't see Output and Input.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:59 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 4685
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Did you look at the Sound control panel? There you should be able to select "Output" at the left and then select "built-in" at the right hand side.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:25 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
Yep As you can see it doesn't detect anything. And in SS GUI Disable Sound Card Option is turned off.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:40 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 923
Location: Germany
Your screenshot is from the OS9 image from Redundant?
Sound does not work with that IIRC.
Best install a OS of your choice from scratch on a new volume.
Many languages and versions are covered in the Mac OS Anthology.
If you want an installer from that collection, just let me know.
http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/mac-os-anthology-99


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:46 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
No its,new Installed OS 9. From .iso File and new .hfs Hard Drive


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:01 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 923
Location: Germany
I see. I´ll have a look at my W10 notebook in the evening.
Could be the sound setting was done in 8.6. I´m usually using that because of nostalgia.

Off topic:
Don´t miss 7.6 with the OldWordROM, one of the best Apple OS IMHO.
Using the OldWordROM you may also reboot SS with another volume from ControlPanels/StartupVolume.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:19 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:53 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Wroclaw,Poland
I tired another ROM (New World) sound still not working. I really wonder why. I tried run sound on my Friend's computer and it works just fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:17 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 923
Location: Germany
Can´t tell what went wrong on your side either. :(
I tried with one of my W10 boxes, with no SS installed.
Downloaded Cat_7´s experimental build and the "always start with.."
Replaced the SS.exe from the SS folder with the experimental one.
Downloaded a 10GB image from here: http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/disk-images-emulators
Booted SS from a 8.5 CD of mine, formatted the 10GB thing as MacOS Standard.
Installed 8.5 with all extra boxes checked and sound was there without any setting needed.

I´m using the OldWordROM for several reasons but don´t think the ROM is an issue here.
Maybe try another MacOS than 9, once your emulated Mac has sound enabled via built in output, sound will work for any SS compatible OS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [ 28 posts ]    Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group