Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sun Jun 25, 2017 5:19 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:50 am 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 7:37 am
Posts: 28
Hi all,
Just one dumb question. Is it possible to install Prince Of Persia on SheepShaver, and actually have the correct "palace" icon? I have tried installing it two ways, one from a sit file from Macintosh Garden, and also from a cd I have, Prince of Persia cd collection. Both install showing an icon that is a piece of paper with a pencil on it. (generic icon). The game itself plays perfect. Sorry to waste your time, this just bugs me. I am using Mac OS 9.0.4. I'm guessing it isn't possible, just an emulation glitch. Anyone know the answer?
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:35 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 977
Location: Germany
I think its due to the icon resource type changing from 7 to 9.
One of the icon managing apps should be able to cure that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 10:45 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 4745
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Older icons should still show up fine in OS9

When applications (and their document files) show generic icons instead of their own specific ones, the (invisible) desktop files may be corrupted.

You can rebuild the desktop files by holding option-command at startup. But in SheepShaver (and BasiliskII) the timing is critical.

See also this post in another topic: viewtopic.php?f=20&t=8876&start=0#p52342


Last edited by Ronald P. Regensburg on Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
corrected key-combo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:27 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 1643
option-control, or option-command? I thought it was option-command?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:03 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 4745
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Yes, thanks, it is option-command. Corrected now in my previous post.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:48 am 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 7:37 am
Posts: 28
Took me about 7 tries, but finally did it! Now I have the correct icons on everything.
Thank you all, appreciate it a lot!
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group