Login  •  Register


The time is now: Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:42 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 3 of 3 [ 58 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:16 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:04 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all!
Got a great time with basilisk on my android tablet. But faced a problem. I managed to run old 2CD game "Cassandra galleries" but in the end of 1 half game asks for inserted 2nd disk. I have both disks on desktop of my emulated macos8.1 but have no idea how to swap disks. Please help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 6:53 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 994
Location: Germany
This app works for me with BII OS8 to mount CD images: http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/virtual ... cd-utility
Maybe you can fool the game to "think" both CDs are inserted.
I´m not aware of a way to swap removable volumes in BII.

I did not try with 7 though - the CD images have to be copied onto a volume to be mounted by BII obviously. ;)
As BII for Android does handle files from a USB stick, it should not be too hard.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:24 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:04 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you so much!!!!
With that utility I have really tricked the game. I have mounted both disks and when the game asked for 2nd disk just "ejected" 1st and... it works!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:50 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:41 pm
Posts: 1
I have Basilisk II running smoothly on my Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 9.7 inch with a bluetooth keyboard and bluetooth mouse and it is quite amazing! Thank you to all of the amazing folks who have put work in on this project!

There are a few issues that I have noticed: perhaps the good folks on this board can tell me if they're hardware specific or a function of the current build status.
1) the GUI only allows me to list 4 img, iso, hfv, or dsk files
2) I can't seem to get Basilisk II to read the .basilisk_ii_prefs file to mount an *.iso as cdrom in the emulator


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 8:16 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 994
Location: Germany
4MB? Thats strange.
On my 7 inch Lenovo tablet, I can assign 512MB RAM to BasiliskII, not that I would need it. :)
As for ISO files, I can´t select those via the GUI either, but its possible to add ISO volumes in the .basilisk_ii_prefs with your favorite text editor, e.g Jota.
After adding the file by hand it shows up in the GUI as it should.
The prefs file is located at /mnt/sdcard/Android/data/net.cebix.basilisk in my case.

BTW, you may also set your preferred screen dimensions for BII in the prefs file, in case the Mac screen does not look right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2016 9:17 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 1683
I think you might have misread his post, or I'm missing something.

The GUI only allows him to list 4 image files. I don't see anything about memory size?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:55 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 994
Location: Germany
Yes, my bad again. Four volumes, not four MB.
The known BII build for Android does indeed have a limitation of four volumes, no matter how they are added.
Hi-res screens and bad eyes do not seem to work well together. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 6:14 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2016 6:07 pm
Posts: 1
Hello World,

I am new to this forum and for that matter also new to the Macintosh 64k.
I am running the Basilisk II port based on SDL from te playstore and it generally works just fine, but I can not get the Apple command key mapped properly.
I am running Basilisk II on a tablet with Bluetooth keyboard attached and Android catches all but two of all function/special keys beofore they ever get through to the emulator.
And those two keys are already needed - so I can't remap them.
If I remap any of the others, I'll loose a letter of the alphabet or some other digit..

Can anyone help me out here?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 3 of 3 [ 58 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group