Login  •  Register


The time is now: Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:41 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:07 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:02 am
Posts: 3
I just set up Basalisk II last night and everything was running fine but now when I use full screen mode, it doesn't scale properly. Depending on what I set the resolution too, it is either super tiny and in a corner of my screen, or is too large and is cropped. I can't think of anything that I changed but full screen mode was working fine previously. Windowed mode still works as expected.

Too small
https://goo.gl/photos/6DYbVVb4tcduaez68

Too big and cropped
https://goo.gl/photos/B45iHDFWsePFWw886

Here's what I have in my prefs file:

Code:
disk /Users/mtonak/Desktop/BasiliskII/hfv500M_sys755_clean.dsk
extfs /Users/mtonak/Desktop/BasiliskII/Shared
screen dga/0/0
seriala
serialb
ether slirp
udptunnel false
udpport 6066
rom /Users/mtonak/Desktop/BasiliskII/PERFORMA.ROM
bootdrive 0
bootdriver 0
ramsize 134217728
frameskip 0
modelid 14
cpu 4
fpu true
nocdrom false
nosound false
noclipconversion false
nogui false
jit true
jitfpu true
jitdebug false
jitcachesize 8192
jitlazyflush true
jitinline true
keyboardtype 5
keycodes false
mousewheelmode 1
mousewheellines 3
dsp /dev/dsp
mixer /dev/mixer
ignoresegv true
idlewait true


Any help is appreciated!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 7:23 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 4766
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
mtonak wrote:
I can't think of anything that I changed but full screen mode was working fine previously.

Was it working fine before on the same host, same hardware, same OS? If not, what is different now?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 11:31 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 994
Location: Germany
Isn´t "dga/0/0" rather odd?
I would make it dga/1600/1200 or similar, depending on your display´s hardware resolution.
You will have to set the screen res on the Mac side too usually, once the Mac has booted.
Not a big thing. Control Panels / Monitors / Options it is in 7.5.5 methinks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:08 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 4766
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
dga/0/0 is the regular setting for maximum size full screen at the actual host screen resolution. It may not work as expected on ultra high resolution (Retina) screens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 3:12 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:02 am
Posts: 3
So I switched it back to 1024x768 (which I had done several times before) and it is working now. It even works on maximum.

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Thanks for the fast responses!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:28 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:02 am
Posts: 3
It happened again. I added a new volume in BasiliskIIGUI and clicked Start and everything was cropped off again. I then tried removing the volume but it was still cropped.

I use Crashplan to backup my computer so I'm going to try rolling the prefs file back to a copy from yesterday to see if that fixes it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:41 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 994
Location: Germany
Just had a similar issue after removing my now obsolete SCSI HBA from a W98SE rig.
Mac screen way too large and W98SE frozen.
I did delete Basilisk II prefs and Mac pram and it looks fine for now.


Off topic:
Any takers for a Tekram DC-315U? http://www.tekram.com/dc-315u-ultra-scsi-host-adapter/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2017 9:15 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 1683
I've had this issue before and needed to delete the pram file to fix it. Prefs file can stay.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group