Login  •  Register


The time is now: Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:45 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
 Post subject: SheepShaver Modem
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2004 1:40 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:27 pm
Posts: 25
Guys please solve my problem. I wrote many emails regarding this issue when SheepShaver started running Mac OS 9.1
I use dial-up connection to connect to the internet. I have both the previous version of SheepShaver with Mac OS 8.6 and the current version running Mac OS 9.1
In Mac OS i have setup the modem as "modem port, Apple personal modem", and i created a Remote Access Account for internet. In Mac OS 8.6 version, it is working absolutely fine! But in the new version of SheepShaver with Mac OS 9.1, it says the port is already being used!! what the heck! i'm not running any software (eg. fax) that uses the modem port! Can someone please tell me whats wrong!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2004 5:49 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Posts: 1053
Location: Israel
First, try running the new SheepShaver with the old 8.6, to see if the problem is in SheepShaver or in the Mac OS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2004 10:21 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:27 pm
Posts: 25
PPC_Digger wrote:
First, try running the new SheepShaver with the old 8.6, to see if the problem is in SheepShaver or in the Mac OS.


Ok, now i have tried everything. Here is what i did:

1- In uninstalled SheepShaver and deleted my current harddisk image
2- I installed SheepShaver-2.2-14 again and created a fresh harddisk image.
3- I installed Mac OS 8.6 and configured remote access for internet. IT WORKED! Default modem in MacOS is 3COM Analog 14.4, it works, also if i choose other modems, they work as well. My modem is a 56K external modem connected to COM1 (/dev/ttyS01)
4- Then I installed Mac OS 9.0 and tried the same remote access connection, it says "the port is already in use".

I need to use Mac OS 9 and i need to use my modem !! Can someone please report this bug to Gwenole, maybe its a small bug which he can fix easily.

Also i want to know if he is working on a new version which can run Mac OS 9.2 ? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2004 6:32 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4697
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hello,

I guess OS 9.2 will be out of the question, as it requires a MMU, which I thought Gwenole reported not to add to sheepshaver.


Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2004 8:20 am 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:27 pm
Posts: 25
Cat_7 wrote:
Hello,

I guess OS 9.2 will be out of the question, as it requires a MMU, which I thought Gwenole reported not to add to sheepshaver.


Cat_7


I was wondering, Can't Gwenole borrow some code from PearPC to emulate the MMU ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2004 4:20 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Posts: 1053
Location: Israel
huntedsnake wrote:
Cat_7 wrote:
Hello,

I guess OS 9.2 will be out of the question, as it requires a MMU, which I thought Gwenole reported not to add to sheepshaver.


Cat_7


I was wondering, Can't Gwenole borrow some code from PearPC to emulate the MMU ?

Yeah, since both are GPL, it wouldn't be a problem as long as he makes sure everyone knows that he did. Why won't someone tell him?

BTW does QEMU emulate an MMU?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:49 am 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 9:02 pm
Posts: 37
huntedsnake wrote:
Cat_7 wrote:
Hello,

I guess OS 9.2 will be out of the question, as it requires a MMU, which I thought Gwenole reported not to add to sheepshaver.


Cat_7


I was wondering, Can't Gwenole borrow some code from PearPC to emulate the MMU ?


well yea, but one of the reasons pearpc is 1/40 the speed of a native mac is because of the mmu. From what i understand(i am not a developer by any means; i've only dabbled in a few languages) the mmu is one of the main things that is bogging pearpc down. What the solution would be, would be to let pearpc/sheepshaver/whatever access the pc's mmu to do emulation. In essense make the mmu native to the pc as opposed to making memory calls every milisecond :p. This is a difficult thing to do but the pearpc developers are working on it. If this were implemented by pearpc my guess is it would somehow work its way into sheepshaver!

hope that helps!
mike


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group