Login  •  Register


The time is now: Fri May 29, 2020 5:07 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:31 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 2:33 am
Posts: 78
Location: London, ON.
Er, ok. I have the OS 8.5 install CD, though it keeps freezing at a certain point and won't go any further. I successfully installed it a while ago on the Linux version of SheepShaver, so I don't know why It's not working now. Either way, this is what always happens, (hangs there):
Image
Ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 10:40 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
switch jit to false.
the linux version is alot more stable then the win one since it as been worked on alot more this is why you may experience some bug with it


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2004 11:19 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 2:33 am
Posts: 78
Location: London, ON.
Thanks, that did the trick. :)
EDIT: BTW, I have an AMD 2200+, if that matters. :? You know, for bug fixing or, whatever.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 2:55 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 9:00 pm
Posts: 47
Location: la la land
I managed to get my hands on 8.5, and it does the same with jit enabled...uner linux.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 4:36 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
templest wrote:
Thanks, that did the trick. :)
EDIT: BTW, I have an AMD 2200+, if that matters. :? You know, for bug fixing or, whatever.

yeah i think the bug is common to people using amd as all those that have been able to go further with the jit enable seemed to have intel cpu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 1:44 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:12 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Norway
ataxy wrote:
templest wrote:
Thanks, that did the trick. :)
EDIT: BTW, I have an AMD 2200+, if that matters. :? You know, for bug fixing or, whatever.

yeah i think the bug is common to people using amd as all those that have been able to go further with the jit enable seemed to have intel cpu


I have an AMD (2000+), and i'm able to start Mac OS 8.5 with JIT on in Windows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:46 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
weird then how come some can and some dont
i wish i could


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 11:40 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 9:00 pm
Posts: 47
Location: la la land
ataxy wrote:
weird then how come some can and some dont
i wish i could


Hmm, it happens at the same spot, yet I'm on linux and templest is on windows XP- This is quite odd. I also have an athlon Xp, mine being a 2400+. It's possible that gcc (assumung both are built using gcc, mine is, not sure about windows builds) is calling on a faulty instruction in the athlon XP chips.

Or I'm just full of crap...either way something's not playing nice.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group