Trying to find the cause for JITC errors.

About SheepShaver, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows, MacOS X, and Linux that can run System 7.5.3 to MacOS 9.0.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg, ClockWise

Post Reply
templest
Tinkerer
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 2:33 am
Location: London, ON.

Trying to find the cause for JITC errors.

Post by templest »

If your box can run SheepShaver w/ JIT enabled, without getting errors or hangage, then can you take a few seconds to post what ROM, CPU, and Operating System you're running (If Windows, then what version and SP)?

Gotta see what's causing this. Because from what I see, it works for some people, and not others.
Elliot397
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 7:15 am

Post by Elliot397 »

It will run to the [:)] and crash with all excpt jit68k

the update rom, AMD 2800+, Windows SP2
gnomes
Space Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 6:12 pm

Post by gnomes »

with extensions on or off?

with extensions off i can boot up 8.6 with jit enabled.

that rom off of OldOs (cant remember what it is), Pentium III, Windows XP SP2.
Jack Hair
Student Driver
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Nuth - Netherlands

Post by Jack Hair »

I can run SS with jit enabled + extensions on for a while (+/- 30 mins) before it freezes.

ROM - MacOS ROM update 1.0
CPU - Athlon 64 3200+ (S939)
Host OS - Windows XP Pro SP2 + all updates
Client OS - MacOS 8.6 (installed 8.5 and updated to 8.6)

On SuSE Linux 9.2 AMD64 SS runs flawless.

Edit:

My CPU flags are:
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmovpat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow
Last edited by Jack Hair on Thu Mar 03, 2005 6:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

cant run jit

ROM - MacOS ROM update 1.0
CPU - AthlonXP 2100 TbredB
Host OS - Windows XP Pro SP2 + all updates
Client OS - MacOS 9.0

will boot with jit and extension off but wont have font
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

SheepShaver runs perfectly with and without JIT:
CPU: mobile AMD Athlon-4, 1.3GHz
Memory: 256MB pc133
GPU: S3 ProSavage KN133
ROM: PowerMac 7200, Mac OS ROM Update 1.0
Host OS: Windows 2000 SP4, FC3 (2.6.9), both work fine
Guest OS: Mac OS 8.1 & 8.5
The Balance Of Judgement
Apple Corer
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 6:53 am

Post by The Balance Of Judgement »

At this point JIt seems hit and miss.

I wonder why? Maybe CPU makers use different cores even among same family of chips or something? It seems likely that CPU is the blame for this, although Linux doesn't care what CPU is used, so maybe it's just that Windows lacks certian features that Linux has to overcome CPU differences.
gb
Real Swell Guy!
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 4:20 am

Post by gb »

The Balance Of Judgement wrote:It seems likely that CPU is the blame for this, although Linux doesn't care what CPU is used, so maybe it's just that Windows lacks certian features that Linux has to overcome CPU differences.
The AltiVec emulation code uses MMX or SSE optimizations were suitable. I was using gcc intrinsincs, not direct assembly code. Cygwin gcc version used was 3.3 something, that branch had known bugs in the intrinsics code (like sometimes swapped args). Various distributors, including Mandrakelinux I use, had a correctly patched version of gcc already. Now, to validate this hopthesis, people can also report their CPU capabilities. Something like:
[gb@nocona gb]$ grep ^flags /proc/cpuinfo
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm syscall lm pni monitor ds_cpl cid
under linux. I don't know for Windows, you might probably need tools like CPU-Z or cpuinfo, whatever tells you your CPU supports MMX, SSE, SSE2, etc.
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

ok so dont know if it may help but here is my CPU-Z dump

----------------------
CPU-Z version 1.27.1
----------------------

CPUID Output
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Number of CPUs 1
Name AMD Athlon XP
Code name Thoroughbred
Specification AMD Athlon(tm)
Family/Model/Stepping 681
Extended Family/Model 7/8
Package Socket A
Core Stepping B0
Technology 0.13µ
Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
Clock Speed 2004.6 MHz
Clock multiplier x10.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 200.5 MHz
Bus Speed 400.9 MHz
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 2004.6 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits



Software
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX Version 9.0c
Last edited by ataxy on Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mac Emu
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Ouraion

Post by Mac Emu »

LOL. :roll:

Here's the output my Athlon XP 2500+ spits out using Cygwin

$ grep ^flags /proc/cpuinfo
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

Just so you'd know, on my Athlon-4 (which SS runs flawlessly on with jit on both linux and windows) the following are supported: MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, 3DNow!+ and SSE (no SSE2).
Here are the flags:
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr sse syscall mmxext 3dnowext 3dnow

As far as I can see right now, only Athlon-4 and Athlon 64 work fine. We need someone with an Athlon XP and Linux to tell us about their expirience.
yyyc186
Student Driver
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 5:53 am

cpu specs

Post by yyyc186 »

my athlon xp 3200 fails with jitc under win2k sp4. CPUZ below.

Obviously would be great if you could figure this out gb.

Number of CPUs 1
Name AMD Athlon XP
Code name Barton
Specification AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3200+
Family/Model/Stepping 6A0
Extended Family/Model 7/A
Package Socket A
Technology 0.13µ
Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
Clock Speed 2205.1 MHz
Clock multiplier x11.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 200.5 MHz
Bus Speed 400.9 MHz
P-Rating 3200+
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 2205.1 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits
LimeMaverick
Space Cadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:16 am
Location: Knoxville, TN USA

Post by LimeMaverick »

I use an Athlon XP 2500+, which has the same specs as a 3200+, but a clock rate of 1.83 GHz and FSB of 166 MHz.

SS runs JIT without crashing in Mandrake Linux 10.1, but it is very squirrely. It speeds up, then slows down again at seemingly random intervals. Switching off JIT resulted in a major slowdown, but a more consistent experience. I used the precompiled SS 2.2 RPM. (I couldn't seem to install the packages required to compile it myself.) Hope this helps, Gwenole. :D
DittoBox
Tinkerer
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 9:00 pm
Location: la la land

Post by DittoBox »

gb wrote:
The Balance Of Judgement wrote:It seems likely that CPU is the blame for this, although Linux doesn't care what CPU is used, so maybe it's just that Windows lacks certian features that Linux has to overcome CPU differences.
The AltiVec emulation code uses MMX or SSE optimizations were suitable. I was using gcc intrinsincs, not direct assembly code. Cygwin gcc version used was 3.3 something, that branch had known bugs in the intrinsics code (like sometimes swapped args). Various distributors, including Mandrakelinux I use, had a correctly patched version of gcc already. Now, to validate this hopthesis, people can also report their CPU capabilities. Something like:
[gb@nocona gb]$ grep ^flags /proc/cpuinfo
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm syscall lm pni monitor ds_cpl cid
under linux. I don't know for Windows, you might probably need tools like CPU-Z or cpuinfo, whatever tells you your CPU supports MMX, SSE, SSE2, etc.
I used 3.3 on gentoo, maybe that's why it (JIT) won't work for me. :S
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

LimeMaverick wrote:I use an Athlon XP 2500+, which has the same specs as a 3200+, but a clock rate of 1.83 GHz and FSB of 166 MHz.

SS runs JIT without crashing in Mandrake Linux 10.1, but it is very squirrely. It speeds up, then slows down again at seemingly random intervals. Switching off JIT resulted in a major slowdown, but a more consistent experience. I used the precompiled SS 2.2 RPM. (I couldn't seem to install the packages required to compile it myself.) Hope this helps, Gwenole. :D
Right now it looks like the problem is Athlon XP with windows, and certain linux distros.
Post Reply