SheepShaver 2.3 released

About SheepShaver, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows, MacOS X, and Linux that can run System 7.5.3 to MacOS 9.0.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg, ClockWise

Mac Emu
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Ouraion

Post by Mac Emu »

Hi Gwenole,

The Macromedia Flash 5 30-day Trial gave me the same error that Word 98 gave me using an older SheepShaver build: "The application failed to start due to an error. Please contact customer support." Could this be useful to track down the MS Office problem?
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

OK SheepShaver, you were playing nice with me before, now why won't you work?!? :evil: SheepShaver boots fine. But when I get to the desktop, today, I can't do anything. It's not frozen, the cursor still moves. I can't click anything, like a menu in the menu bar. There can't be anything wrong with the preferences file, because I haven't changed anything in the GUI. It doesn't make sense to me why it would suddenly stop working. :?

EDIT: Nevermind, it works now. :)
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

does anybody know why ss is constantly breaking my basilisk ethernet driver i have to constantly reinstall the protocol cuz each time i go on the net the next time i reeboot sheep shaver crashes if i try to boot with the network set on the nic but it does boot if i set it to nat/router or none but just no internet
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5256
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Hi,

Can you elaborate a bit about what happens?

Do you also mean BasiliskII can't connect to the ethernet anymore after you tried with Sheepshaver? Is that why you have to reinstall?

Or does sheepshaver start OK only once with ethernet after you reinstall?

Over here SheepShaver does not always boot to the desktop when I choose ethernet through the basilisk driver, but it does most of the time. I never had to reinstall the driver.

Cat_7
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

Cat_7 wrote:Hi,

Can you elaborate a bit about what happens?

Do you also mean BasiliskII can't connect to the ethernet anymore after you tried with Sheepshaver? Is that why you have to reinstall?

Or does sheepshaver start OK only once with ethernet after you reinstall?

Over here SheepShaver does not always boot to the desktop when I choose ethernet through the basilisk driver, but it does most of the time. I never had to reinstall the driver.

Cat_7
well if you look on page one you can get some more info about the problem

Do you also mean BasiliskII can't connect to the ethernet anymore after you tried with Sheepshaver?
i do not know as when i go in the network tab of basilisk the nic is not even listed there all there is is nat/router and none so i dont use the nic with basilisk

Is that why you have to reinstall?
no

Or does sheepshaver start OK only once with ethernet after you reinstall?
yes thats it then after that if you look on page one of this thread you will see a picture of up to where i am able to boot and thats with or without extension on

Over here SheepShaver does not always boot to the desktop when I choose ethernet through the basilisk driver
oh here it boots then i am able to browse the web true it but if i shutdown the sheepshaver mac and restart it its a "no way Jose" even if i restart my computer or whatever all i can do to fix it is uninstall the protocol in the network connection property of winxp and reinstall it then it will work but only ounce ,if i shut down sheepshaver i have to reinstall it

aside from that problem and the other one i have posted on page 1 of this thread about mediaplayer been full of artifact when an animation is been played the emulation is perfect kudos to GB
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

dont want to pressure anybody but i would like to know if there are any news or ideas on how to solve the ethernet problem i have and also i would like to know if anybody knows why or what could still be the cause of problem when playing video format on sheep (look at page 1 of this thread i have posted an image of WMP having difficulty rendering in sheep and quick time freeze sheep when i try to use it )
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5256
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Hi,

I guess no one knows any answers yet :cry:

Cat_7
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

Well, with the ethernet problems, you could just switch to the NAT/Router module. NAT/Router works fine for me.

1. Once you've set the Ethernet interface in the SheepShaver GUI to "NAT/Router module", open the TCP/IP control panel in SheepShaver.

2. Make sure the settings match the one in this screenshot. (except for the Name server address, you need to use your own. Let me know if you don't know how to find out the Name server address in Windows.)

Image

3. Close the TCP/IP window. Click Save in the dialog that appears.

4. Open an internet browser of your choice (e.g Internet Explorer, Netscape, etc.). If you set up SheepShaver successfully, the homepage of your browser should load after a minute or so. (It will be slow at the first time because the default homepage of your browser is a page with a lot of content, but you can change the homepage to a site that loads quickly, like http://www.google.com )

I hope this helps. :)
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

SSS wrote:Well, with the ethernet problems, you could just switch to the NAT/Router module. NAT/Router works fine for me.

1. Once you've set the Ethernet interface in the SheepShaver GUI to "NAT/Router module", open the TCP/IP control panel in SheepShaver.

2. Make sure the settings match the one in this screenshot. (except for the Name server address, you need to use your own. Let me know if you don't know how to find out the Name server address in Windows.)

Image

3. Close the TCP/IP window. Click Save in the dialog that appears.

4. Open an internet browser of your choice (e.g Internet Explorer, Netscape, etc.). If you set up SheepShaver successfully, the homepage of your browser should load after a minute or so. (It will be slow at the first time because the default homepage of your browser is a page with a lot of content, but you can change the homepage to a site that loads quickly, like http://www.google.com )

I hope this helps. :)
thx but it does not work on my side i have set the same ip you had in the picture above aside from the nsa wich is my router ip and it does not work i get a message that I.E.5.1 cannot resolve url
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

ataxy wrote:thx but it does not work on my side i have set the same ip you had in the picture above aside from the nsa wich is my router ip and it does not work i get a message that I.E.5.1 cannot resolve url
You need to set the "Name server address" to your DNS Server. What OS do you have? I can tell you how to find your DNS Server. :)
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

SSS wrote:
ataxy wrote:thx but it does not work on my side i have set the same ip you had in the picture above aside from the nsa wich is my router ip and it does not work i get a message that I.E.5.1 cannot resolve url
You need to set the "Name server address" to your DNS Server. What OS do you have? I can tell you how to find your DNS Server. :)
i have winxp but since i am behind a router when i go network connection - status - detail the ip of the dns is the ip of the router 192.168.2.1 but if you mean that i should use the dns to wich my router connect then this is another thing but i havent tryed it ill give it a try but i dont think it will work since i have to reach the network dns before i reach the exterior one
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

ataxy wrote:i have winxp but since i am behind a router when i go network connection - status - detail the ip of the dns is the ip of the router 192.168.2.1 but if you mean that i should use the dns to wich my router connect then this is another thing but i havent tryed it ill give it a try but i dont think it will work since i have to reach the network dns before i reach the exterior one
On the "Support" tab of your internet connection's status, what does it say next to "Default Gateway"? Still the router IP?
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

SSS wrote: On the "Support" tab of your internet connection's status, what does it say next to "Default Gateway"? Still the router IP?
yes still router ip
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

ataxy wrote:yes still router ip
Hmm, I'm not quite sure how you can find the DNS server when you have a router. :(
Mac Emu
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Ouraion

Post by Mac Emu »

I believe my Linksys router showed the DNS Server IP on it's configuration page (http://192.168.1.1).
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

Mac Emu wrote:I believe my Linksys router showed the DNS Server IP on it's configuration page (http://192.168.1.1).
Ah ok so i should use my exterior dns and not the dns of my home lan wich is my router ip
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

ataxy wrote:Ah ok so i should use my exterior dns and not the dns of my home lan wich is my router ip
Yes. If you use that, internet in SheepShaver should work. :)
ataxy
Master Emulator
Posts: 377
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ataxy »

SSS wrote:
ataxy wrote:Ah ok so i should use my exterior dns and not the dns of my home lan wich is my router ip
Yes. If you use that, internet in SheepShaver should work. :)
well.............................no it did not work
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

ataxy wrote:well.............................no it did not work
It should work. I'm not sure why it isn't working for you. :(
yyyc186
Student Driver
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 5:53 am

networking in new ss windows build

Post by yyyc186 »

i've played around with the networking in SS a bit tonight.

I'm running the Windows build and testing the basiliskII ethernet driver (NDIS)

I have os8.6 and os9.04.

1) OS 8.6
I finally got os8.6 working by using the powermac rom (CRC a39fb2b9)
Using the extracted MAC OS Tome Rom from the CD boots perfectly if I don't have the ethernet selected. If I have ethernet selected it errors:
SIGSEGV
pc 0045AC79
ea 43681F34
r0 6007ff9c r1 23ffea80 r2 40810000 r3 000000ff
r4 20048a46 r5 20048a46 r6 00000001 r7 00000002
r8 23ffe8d0 r9 40c6dcf0 r10 00000000 r11 408fa214
r12 6007ff94 r13 00000000 r14 00000000 r15 00000000
r16 00000000 r17 00000000 r18 00000000 r19 00000000
r20 00000000 r21 00000000 r22 00000000 r23 00000000
r24 00000000 r25 0000284c r26 00000000 r27 00000000
r28 23ffeb2c r29 6007fbcc r30 6007fbc0 r31 68fff740
f0 314862178268846800000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000.00000 f1 53378911893995533000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000.00000 f2 48498431580914353000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000.00000 f3 5738391771384580100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000.00000
f4 0.00000 f5 0.00000 f6 0.00000 f7 0.00000
f8 0.00000 f9 0.00000 f10 0.00000 f11 0.00000
f12 0.00000 f13 0.00000 f14 0.00000 f15 0.00000
f16 0.00000 f17 0.00000 f18 0.00000 f19 0.00000
f20 0.00000 f21 0.00000 f22 0.00000 f23 0.00000
f24 0.00000 f25 0.00000 f26 0.00000 f27 0.00000
f28 0.00000 f29 0.00000 f30 0.00000 f31 0.00000
lr 6007f7ac ctr 6007ff9c cr 88000404 xer 00000000
pc 40810000 fpscr 00000000


2) OS 9.04
I can't make this work with either the powermac rom (CRC a39fb2b9) which gives this error:
Illegal instruction at 40810000, opcode = 02020002
or the MAC OS Tome Rom which gives this error:
SIGSEGV
pc 0045AC79
ea 43681F34
r0 6007ff9c r1 27b85300 r2 40810000 r3 000000ff
r4 fd8affff r5 200033e4 r6 00000000 r7 2005dbc0
r8 27b85240 r9 40c6dcf0 r10 25ff56e6 r11 408fa214
r12 6007ff94 r13 00000000 r14 00000000 r15 00000000
r16 00000000 r17 00000000 r18 00000000 r19 00000000
r20 00000000 r21 00000000 r22 00000000 r23 00000000
r24 00000000 r25 0000284c r26 00000000 r27 00000000
r28 27b8539c r29 6007fbcc r30 6007fbc0 r31 68fff740
f0 0.00000 f1 2147483647000.00000 f2 0.00000 f3 2147483647000.00000
f4 0.00000 f5 4503599627370496.00000 f6 4503599727370496.00000 f7 100000000.00000
f8 4503603627370496.00000 f9 25000.00000 f10 0.02500 f11 40.00000
f12 0.00100 f13 0.00004 f14 0.00000 f15 0.00000
f16 0.00000 f17 0.00000 f18 0.00000 f19 0.00000
f20 0.00000 f21 0.00000 f22 0.00000 f23 0.00000
f24 0.00000 f25 0.00000 f26 0.00000 f27 0.00000
f28 0.00000 f29 0.00000 f30 0.00000 f31 0.00000
lr 6007f7ac ctr 6007ff9c cr 88000404 xer 00000000
pc 40810000 fpscr 02002000


gb - any ideas here?

P.S. Great work as always.
greencat
Space Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2005 11:02 am

Very good job

Post by greencat »

i use to love playing around with sheapshaver but could never get the networking side of things going, i even went as far as using it with mandrake but couldnt build the network module from memory. Bringing this realse out for win32 is unreal as its runs way better then pearpc speed wise and still lets you use fairly rescent apps ect. Only had a few probs like network driver will not work and just causes sheep to lock up opon boot everytime but changing to the NAT/Router works fine. Have had a few lock ups with newer apps like installing netscape 7 at the installer stage and found media player plays the include demo funky. Theres a few bugs but hey its a big jump from no internet to uber net speeds heh. Its great to see sheepshaver is still alive and being worked on with pearpc stealing the all spot light. :lol:
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

SSS wrote:OK SheepShaver, you were playing nice with me before, now why won't you work?!? :evil: SheepShaver boots fine. But when I get to the desktop, today, I can't do anything. It's not frozen, the cursor still moves. I can't click anything, like a menu in the menu bar. There can't be anything wrong with the preferences file, because I haven't changed anything in the GUI. It doesn't make sense to me why it would suddenly stop working.
OK this is happening again, and doesn't seem to want to work again. I have been shutting down and restarting SheepShaver one thousand times, and I still can't do anything. :cry:
SSS
Granny Smith
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm

Post by SSS »

SSS wrote:OK this is happening again, and doesn't seem to want to work again. I have been shutting down and restarting SheepShaver one thousand times, and I still can't do anything. :cry:
I have it working now somewhat, but it freezes when I start browsing in Internet Explorer. SheepShaver, make up your mind! :cry:
Post Reply