Login  •  Register


The time is now: Tue May 26, 2020 11:18 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:28 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:08 am
Posts: 314
Location: California, USA
Anyone ever successfully install Yellow Dog Linux (or any other PPC-based distro) in SheepShaver (Windows or Mac version)?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:37 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5961
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
You can only install MacOS in SheepShaver, no other OS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2007 9:22 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 872
Location: UK
This has probably been mentioned before somewhere, but why can't SS run Linux?

Has anyone tried running Linux is SS with BootX?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 10:11 am 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:08 am
Posts: 314
Location: California, USA
Alright let me give you the details of what I've done so far and what resulted.

Here's what I have:
*SS in Vista
*MacOS 8.6 in SS
*A CD of YDL 2.3 (Yellow Dog Linux)
*Apple's MK Linux Booter extension and all other needed Kernels and installers

Here's what I tried doing:
*made two new Hard Disk images in SheepShaver's GUI program (2GB and 4GB)
*Attempted to format each HD disk image using a Linux (or A/UX) file system using both Disk First Aid (v8.5.2) and Drive Setup (v1.7.2).

In Drive Setup, absolutely NONE of the hard disk images shows up on the list. Not even the disk image that contains the working Mac OS 8.6 installation.

In Disk First Aid, ALL THREE "drives" show up with the following details....

MacHDD
Internal Floppy Drive
(Startup Disk)

(name unkown)
Internal Floppy Drive

(name unkown)
Internal Floppy Drive


The last two drives are the 2GB and 4GB drives, respectively.

So, when I try to erase/format the last two disk images, I don't get any option to format them using a Linux or A/UX file system. Also, the size limitation for either hard disk is 512MB each for HFS, for HFS+, and for ProDOS.

My guess is that without being able to format the disk image into a Linux file system, I won't be able to install linux, even if the CD is able to be booted off of from within SS.

All of that brings me back to another important first step.... none of the CD distros I've tried is able to boot from within SS. :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 1:14 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 872
Location: UK
Usually, when installing Linux on an Old world Mac, you format a Mac partition and leave some free unformatted/unpartitioned space for Linux.

You then install BootX which boots the computer into Linux and then you use the Linux installer to format a Linux partition.

Does SheepSHaver have an MMU? Because I seem to remember that lack of an MMU is the reason why it is not possible to install linux on BasiliskII/SoftMac/Fusion.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:16 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 7:08 am
Posts: 314
Location: California, USA
So... naturally here's some follow-up questions to go with that:

1) anybody know if there's plans to include an MMU in the next build of SS?

and

2) is there any reason why the MMU wasn't included in the first place?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 9:08 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 872
Location: UK
1. Unlikly.

2. BII didn't have one and Christian Bauer refused to add one. Don;t know why. Maybe it's because they are Mac emulators and an MMU isn;t required for MacOS, or maybe it was too hard to add one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2007 10:28 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4886
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

Not adding an MMU might also have to do with the slowdown of the emulator when using a software MMU.

Best wishes,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group