Cannot map SheepShaver Data Area: No Error

About SheepShaver, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows, MacOS X, and Linux that can run System 7.5.3 to MacOS 9.0.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg, ClockWise

Post Reply
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Cannot map SheepShaver Data Area: No Error

Post by twocows360 »

I have my volume set up and my OS 9 setup disc in and all the settings the way I want them, I try to start SheepShaver and get this error. I've already tried a number of things to fix it.
- Tried the newer executable, didn't change anything
- Tried disabling networking, didn't change anything
- Tried using a different volume, didn't change anything
- Tried disabling CD, nothing changed
- Tried with no volumes and only CD, nothing changed
- Tried with different memory values, ignore illegal access, and JIT disabled, nothing changed
- Tried setting disablegui to true in prefs, which got rid of the error but nothing else happened

The ROM was obtained from the iMac update. I am using Windows Vista 32-bit. Here are my prefs (the drive letters are correct, I have a lot of partitions):

disk F:\os9.hfv
cdrom H:\
extfs
screen win/1024/768
windowmodes 3
screenmodes 63
seriala COM1
serialb COM2
rom D:\SheepShaver-2.3\mac.rom
bootdrive 0
bootdriver 0
ramsize 67108864
frameskip 0
gfxaccel true
nocdrom false
nonet false
nosound false
nogui false
noclipconversion false
ignoresegv false
jit true
jit68k false
keyboardtype 5
keycodes false
mousewheelmode 1
mousewheellines 3
ignoresegv false
idlewait true
keycodes false
mousewheelmode 1
mousewheellines 3
enableextfs false
debugextfs false
extdrives D:\temp
pollmedia true
etherpermanentaddress true
ethermulticastmode 0
routerenabled false
ftp_port_list 21
portfile0 C:\B2TEMP0.OUT
portfile1 C:\B2TEMP1.OUT

If anyone can help me with this, I would greatly appreciate it.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5019
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Hi,

Did you install the cdenable.sys driver in windows/system32/drivers?
And did you try to start SheepShaver as administrator? First set you config with the GUI, and after the start error, right click sheepshaver.exe and chose "run as administrator".
Your config file looks ok to me.

If it doesn't work, search the redundantrobot site and find a rom file that would be best for SheepShaver.

Best,
Cat_7
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by twocows360 »

Cat_7 wrote:Hi,

Did you install the cdenable.sys driver in windows/system32/drivers?
And did you try to start SheepShaver as administrator? First set you config with the GUI, and after the start error, right click sheepshaver.exe and chose "run as administrator".
Your config file looks ok to me.

If it doesn't work, search the redundantrobot site and find a rom file that would be best for SheepShaver.

Best,
Cat_7
Thank you for the quick response!

Running as administrator didn't make a difference, I already had cdenable installed, and using the New World ROM didn't make a difference, either.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5019
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

What version of SheepShaver are you using? the one from this forum? If so, please download the original version from the developer's website:
http://gwenole.beauchesne.info and find the original download.
Otherwise, please try our version.


Best,
Cat_7
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by twocows360 »

I used the developer's version (May 14), but I also tried the executable in the floated post (March 30); both throw the same error.
boyanml
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Re: Cannot map SheepShaver Data Area: No Error

Post by boyanml »

twocows360 wrote:ramsize 67108864
You can try more than 64 Mb ram size selection.
twocows360 wrote:- Tried setting disablegui to true in prefs, which got rid of the error but nothing else happened
Did you try in this case to run the executable (SheepShaver.exe) as administrator?
And what's in "stdout.txt" (located in SS directory)?
twocows360 wrote:enableextfs false
Did you try with "true"?
twocows360 wrote:cdrom H:\
Try without "" - "cdrom H:"
Last edited by boyanml on Tue Dec 29, 2009 7:13 am, edited 2 times in total.
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by twocows360 »

I've already tried more and less. I've gone down to 4 and up to 512.
boyanml
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Post by boyanml »

twocows360
Did you read my edited post?
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by twocows360 »

boyanml wrote:twocows360
Did you read my edited post?
Running as admin with nogui just gave me no window like before, and the other two suggestions didn't change anything with or without nogui.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5019
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Hi,

What version of SDL.dll are you using?
Can you please try some different versions of SDL.dll?
Like this one, or perhaps the 1.2.13 version also available from that site
http://www.libsdl.org/release/SDL-1.2.10-win32.zip

Best,
Cat_7
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by twocows360 »

Cat_7 wrote:Hi,

What version of SDL.dll are you using?
Can you please try some different versions of SDL.dll?
Like this one, or perhaps the 1.2.13 version also available from that site
http://www.libsdl.org/release/SDL-1.2.10-win32.zip

Best,
Cat_7
I was using the version off SDL's website (1.2.14). I tried the 1.2.10 version just now and it didn't affect anything. The 1.2.13 version also didn't change anything.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5019
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Ok,

Please try to reinstall the GTK runtime enviroment, also trying some older 2.10.x version.

Best,
Cat_7
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by twocows360 »

Cat_7 wrote:Ok,

Please try to reinstall the GTK runtime enviroment, also trying some older 2.10.x version.

Best,
Cat_7
Tried 2.10.14, 2.16, and 2.18, but still got the error.
lost_loven
Space Cadet
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:49 pm

Post by lost_loven »

lol i just got this error too.. did all the above...

hmmm help


lost
lost_loven
Space Cadet
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:49 pm

Post by lost_loven »

lost_loven wrote:lol i just got this error too.. did all the above...

hmmm help


lost
nevermind.. reboot of the computer fixed it....
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5019
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

@twocows:

I have no suggestions left in relation to SheepShaver. :oops:
Earlier reports of your error seem to indicate a memory conflict between SheepShaver and an already running application. You might try to shut down as many background applications you have running in Windows as possible.

If you want, you can send me your SheepShaver.exe and rom file (zipped) to "hsp dot cat7 at gmail dot com"

Best,
Cat_7
lost_loven
Space Cadet
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:49 pm

Post by lost_loven »

seems to be working ok now, I have been shutting down background tasks as I run sheepshaver.. some snags I am still having but slowly working thur them.. I have tried a few times to update from 9.04 to 9.1 and just end up corrupting the hard disk image having to reinstall os9 each time.. icab and netscape 7 working fine for internet browsing ( using icab right now). Just gonna keep tweaking back and forth from vista and sheepshaver and see what conflicts I can either work out or work with too keep a smooth emulation going.. thanks for the help... I am sure you will hear something from me soon rather it be good or bad lol...

lost
User avatar
ClockWise
Site Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Location: Uiwang
Contact:

Post by ClockWise »

9.0.4 is the highest verson of Mac OS that can be used in the emulated system. You cannot upgrade.
lost_loven
Space Cadet
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:49 pm

Post by lost_loven »

dang it
twocows360
Space Cadet
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:43 pm

Post by twocows360 »

Cat_7 wrote:@twocows:

I have no suggestions left in relation to SheepShaver. :oops:
Earlier reports of your error seem to indicate a memory conflict between SheepShaver and an already running application. You might try to shut down as many background applications you have running in Windows as possible.

If you want, you can send me your SheepShaver.exe and rom file (zipped) to "hsp dot cat7 at gmail dot com"

Best,
Cat_7
Ah! That turned out to be it, actually. I shut down Avast! Home Edition, and suddenly it started! I should have thought of that sooner, I guess it just slipped my mind. Thanks for the help!
ZeldaBoy
Space Cadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:13 am

Re: Cannot map SheepShaver Data Area: No Error

Post by ZeldaBoy »

Reboot fixed it for me. I used gtk+-2.10.13-setup.exe BTW.
Zal
Space Cadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:32 am

Re:

Post by Zal »

lost_loven wrote:
lost_loven wrote:lol i just got this error too.. did all the above...

hmmm help


lost
nevermind.. reboot of the computer fixed it....
Worked for me too.
User avatar
that-ben
Tinkerer
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2015 7:50 pm

Re:

Post by that-ben »

twocows360 wrote:
Cat_7 wrote:@twocows:
Earlier reports of your error seem to indicate a memory conflict between SheepShaver and an already running application. You might try to shut down as many background applications you have running in Windows as possible.
A decade later, this memory conflict is still an issue with SheepShaver. It's funny how closing and launching apps causes and/or fixes this issue momentarily. The most hilarious part is the "NO ERROR" message on the error dialog. Launching SheepShaver right after booting up your computer most often works and the trick is to leave it running the whole time. If you close SheepShaver and try to launch it again later on, chances are you will run in this memory conflict issue. Leaving it running, even for hours, is the only way to go for me. Unfortunately, it constantly jacks up the CPU usage, so the computer fans are all spinning super loud for nothing. What a shame.

Hopefully QEMU becomes faster in the near future so we can finally get rid of this buggy emulator! :D
Post Reply