Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sun Nov 17, 2019 12:20 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 23 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2012 9:07 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4696
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi All,

Further improvements were made to clipboard exchange between Mac OS and OSX. These are most notable when running in 64 bit mode, so make sure you deselect 32 bit in the info panel on the SheepShaver program.

Test build is available here:
http://www.open.ou.nl/hsp/downloads/SheepShaver_OSX_07_07_2012.zip

The clipboard can now exchange multiple items and do a rudimentary "Pict" format conversion.

Best,
Cat_7


Last edited by Cat_7 on Sat Jul 07, 2012 9:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 12:00 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Cat_7 forgot to mention a notable new feature of the clipboard integration: International language/font support.

In 64-bit mode it should now be possible to copy and paste non-Western text, e.g., Cyrillic, Japanese, and Chinese, in both directions between the OSX host and the MacOS guest, provided the encodings and fonts for the language are installed in MacOS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:52 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 1323
Location: Germany
Thanks for the recent build, it works!
Moving a file from JPEGView to Preview, really cool.
Image
The clipboard is working vice versa too of course.

5% loss in performance compared to SheepShaver_UB_20101106 can sure be tolerated.
Users with faster hosts than mine (E5700) wont even notice. ;)

Edit1: My quad core AMD-II (oddball) runs the recent build 15% slower than UB_20101106.
Not much OSX AMD boxes (legacy kernel) around, I would guess.
Edit2: The new build is slightly faster than SheepShaver_UB_20101106 on my TP T60 T2400.
About 5% gain with the notebook. All hosts are 10.6.8.


Last edited by 24bit on Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:13 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 46
I am running Lion v. 10.7.4 and I no longer have original OSX disks. What I can do is go to the APP store and download a fresh lion version to install. My plan is to install it on a standalone drive and to run Sheepshaver on that. Will this work or do I need to find CDs?

Thanks!

Richard


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:11 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4696
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

Of course you can run SheepShaver on an installation on a standalone drive. But SheepShaver itself is just an empty shell, you would need a installation medium for the old Mac OS you would like to run. So, you either need a CD with e.g., Mac OS 8.5 or a disk image of such a CD. You should have a so called "universal install" CD. That is a CD that can install on any Mac, not a CD that accompanied a specific Mac model. They can be recognized by the yellow/orange Mac OS version number.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 1:36 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Not sure why you want to run SheepShaver on a second Lion installation on a standalone drive. Of course you can, but why not simply run it on your existing 10.7.5 system?

And, yes, as Cat_7 wrote, you will need a universal MacOS install CD. The universal MacOS 9 CDs have a white label with a large yellow "9", the universal 8.5/8.6 CDs have a green label with a large white "8" on it. You will also need a compatible ROM file. See for more info the setup manual: http://www.emaculation.com/doku.php/she ... os_x_setup


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 3:22 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 46
So kind of you to answer so quickly and completely. I found a suitable ROM and I am up and running with the Sheep! As for the separate drive, not knowing much about SS I had wanted to be cautious plus I have all these smaller capacity drives around that I am trying to repurpose :mrgreen:

Here is another question - the whole reason for needing OS 9 was to run an image mining program I wrote may years ago that has unique routines I now find I need again. One of the images I need to mine is 24 mess. What do you recommend I set the memory too in SS or in the app itself. My Lion machine has 7 gigs of memory.

Thanks!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:18 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4696
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

Good to see you're already up and running. SheepShaver can be set to use 1024Mb of memory and that is also the maximum you'll see in Mac OS inside SheepShaver.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:54 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 46
The disk Unix cannot be used because it cannot be found. What is up with that. I get that during some sessions.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:47 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4696
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

The Unix disk is the Mac OS equivalent on the desktop of the shared folder on the OSX side.
Sometimes, (at least in my experience) when you are using real CD's or an .iso or .dmg image of a cd and start SheepShaver this error crops up.
I have no idea how to avoid it ;-) (besides not using CD's or disabling the shared folder option)

What rom file are you using?

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:49 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 46
fair enough. It seems to self correct if I reboot SS. I am not using CDs.

I really appreciate the support! One last Q - how can I maximize the window? I have it set to 1024x768. Would like to be able to see more of my imagery but other settings do not seem to do anything.

Thanks!

Richard


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 5:59 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 46
forget my last question. I was able to get what I want between SS prefs and OS9 Monitors. I am a happy camper!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:01 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4696
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

You can set the size of the window by manually entering other values in the prefs editor. A suggestion is to stick to well known old screen sizes in the 3:4 ratio.
You can also select "Full screen" as setting, but I would advise against it, as you wouldn't be able to access the prefs editor to change the setting back to "windowed" in case anything goes wrong.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:34 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 46
I made that mistake - full screen and had to use the handy script and more or less start over. When you make mistakes like that you typically learn a valuable lesson. In this case lesson was - don't do THAT again!!!

By the way SS seems incredibly stable! More stable than I remember OS9 being. I let a search routine run all night long and it was rock solid and stable this morning.

r


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:25 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
podolsky wrote:
I made that mistake - full screen and had to use the handy script and more or less start over. When you make mistakes like that you typically learn a valuable lesson. In this case lesson was - don't do THAT again!!!

See the setup manual about how to return to window mode when you have set SheepShaver to full-screen mode. There are many useful hints in the manual.

About the screen sizes: You can enter in preferences most usual screen sizes, also sizes that were not available in OS9 times. I myself use SheepShaver mostly in 1280 x 800 window mode.

About the Unix disk not found message: Can happen when changes are made in preferences without SheepShaver being subsequently quit and launched again. SheepShaver reads the settings when launched.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:24 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:21 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks to all of you for SheepShaver! I still need to run an essential OS9 apps, and you have made it possible! Thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:10 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks a lot, SS is awesome! It's just a couple of days I'm testing it: Monday night I felt the sudden urge to play with an old game, Strategic Conquest 4.01. After a Google search I found a post where a guy mentioned SS, so I got it and installed it. It works great, with the exception of this weird issue: when I quit Strategic Conquest I can't relaunch it, 'cause either the system crashes (error type 2099) or the app quits unexpectedly (error type 3). That means if I want to restart the game I need to restart the OS too. Any suggestion? Thanks in advance, and keep up the good work.

EDIT: I read about the desktop rebuilding trick (I completely forgot about it...). I did it and something has changed... Now I see both icons, the file and the app, but the OS still crashes: the error type has changed to 21760, then back to 2099... Weird, huh?

MacBook Pro i7 2.66 8 Gb RAM, OS 10.7.4
Emulation: OS 9.04, New World ROM, 1 Gb HD, 256 RAM


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:41 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
These emulators do not fully emulate all of real hardware Macs, so software may behave differently on them. This seems to be especially true for games.

You can try fiddling with settings in SheepShaver or in OS9, maybe try disabling OS9 extensions that are not needed. Otherwise, be glad that you can run the game at all and launch the game only after a fresh startup in SheepShaver.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:52 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 4
I agree with you: after all it works, though restarting every time is a bit boring. I was just wondering if you had an idea about that error type... Somewhere in my old backups I should have an utility called "Apple Error Codes" (if I remember well), I'll check it. But I never seen that code, and I suspect that I won't find it there. Anyway, thanks a lot for your amazing work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:13 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
I have a utility called "Apple Error Codes '98. (It has a photo of Steve Jobs in it. When the photo is clicked, you can hear him say "really new" and a crowd cheering him. Is that the same utility?)

ID=03 Illegal Instruction
The computer has a specific vocabulary of machine language instructions it can understand. If a computer tries to execute an instruction that isn't in its vocabulary, you see this error code. It's less likely than error 02, but still very common.


That could be consistent with opcodes not implemented in the emulator.

There is no description of an error 2099 or 21760.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:44 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 4
Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
I have a utility called "Apple Error Codes '98. (It has a photo of Steve Jobs in it. When the photo is clicked, you can hear him say "really new" and a crowd cheering him. Is that the same utility?)


Yes it is.

In the meantime I experienced some issues... SS refused to start, no matter what I tried. In the end I rebooted the computer (the real one, not the emulator) and it did the trick, now everything works again. But the interesting thing is that Strategic Conquest was able to relaunch without crashing, at least a couple of times... before i set the Preferences as suggested in the setup manual. I suspect there's something to adjust in the video settings: I'll try to experiment.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:00 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5615
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
There may be memory issues that are cleared when the host is restarted. Did you make sure that in SheepShaver preferences "Ignore Illegal Memory Accesses" is enabled?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:32 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:53 pm
Posts: 4
Yes, it's enabled. I've enabled "Ignore Illegal Instructions" too... and in the last few days I was able to relaunch the game without problems. I don't know how long will it last, but in the meantime I'll stick with it :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 23 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group