Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:24 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 3 of 5 [ 103 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 3:51 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 863
Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
emendelson wrote:
Which source code did you use?
From here: https://github.com/kanjitalk755/macemu
Or from here: https://github.com/kanjitalk755/macemu/ ... nd_jvernet
My latest build is from the second source. It uses SDL2.framework and has some display improvements. Especially the improvement with window mode - full screen mode toggling is striking. Also getting back from hiding or window minimizing is now smooth, without the forced redraw.


Ah! I didn't realize that the second source was there! Thank you. I'll wait a few days to see if kanjitalk755 makes any further changes, and if not, I'll build from that source instead.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 6:00 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
emendelson wrote:
Ah! I didn't realize that the second source was there! Thank you. I'll wait a few days to see if kanjitalk755 makes any further changes, and if not, I'll build from that source instead.

After I complained that different people were each doing their own thing without communicating back to cebix/macemu, kanjitalk755 merged the work in jvernet/macemu and DavidLudwig/macemu with his source. He then fixed several issues that I encountered while building and testing from that source. Most of it is discussed earlier in this thread.

When you build from this source, note that SDL2.framework not only needs to be installed in /Library/Frameworks/ but also in /Users/Library/Frameworks/. That last location is where the project looks for the SDL2.framework to be embedded in the application package.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 4:20 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
@ kanjitalk755
In builds from the combined source, I noticed a View menu with greyed out "Toggle Full Screen" item. Even if it would work, it cannot be used in full-screen mode to get back to window mode. May be better to remove that menu?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 7:11 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4354
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
@ kanjitalk755

Would you be able to look at mounting real cd's in OSX?

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:27 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 50
I have merged all my branches to master.

https://github.com/kanjitalk755/macemu

Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
@ kanjitalk755
In builds from the combined source, I noticed a View menu with greyed out "Toggle Full Screen" item. Even if it would work, it cannot be used in full-screen mode to get back to window mode. May be better to remove that menu?

Removed.

Cat_7 wrote:
@ kanjitalk755

Would you be able to look at mounting real cd's in OSX?

I have compared device file of current macOS and 10.6.8.
When CD is mounted, its partition /dev/disk?s? is owned by user in 10.6.8, by root in 10.13.5.
Because the partition can be read by owner and operator group, you have to belong to operator group in case current macOS.
To do this, execute following command.

Code:
$ sudo dscl . -append /Groups/operator GroupMembership <user name>

Take care this may make safety lower.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:09 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
kanjitalk755 wrote:
I have merged all my branches to master.

When trying to build, I get an error:

/macemu-master/SheepShaver/src/kpx_cpu/sheepshaver_glue.cpp:50:10: 'SDL_events.h' file not found


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:38 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 50
Is /Library/Frameworks/SDL2.framework/Headers/SDL_events.h exist?
If not, you need re-install SDL2.framework.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 12:39 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Ah, of course! I forgot that I removed SDL2.framework from Library/Frameworks/ to see if the embedded one did work in my previous build.

- I notice that you set the minimum system version to 10.7. Does it actually work in 10.7?

- I wonder if, with all these changes, the version number should not be raised to 2.5 or even 3.0.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 1:59 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 50
Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
- I notice that you set the minimum system version to 10.7. Does it actually work in 10.7?

I can't confirm it because I don't have OS X 10.7.
Probably, the full screen feature is introduced in 10.7.
If someone reports that SheepShaver doesn't run in 10.7, I'll change deployment target to 10.8.

Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
- I wonder if, with all these changes, the version number should not be raised to 2.5 or even 3.0.

Yes, I have changed version number to 2.5.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:51 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
I will post this one for testing. In a new thread.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:23 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
kanjitalk755 wrote:
Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
@ kanjitalk755
In builds from the combined source, I noticed a View menu with greyed out "Toggle Full Screen" item. Even if it would work, it cannot be used in full-screen mode to get back to window mode. May be better to remove that menu?

Removed.

Mainly a cosmetic issue: When I launch SheepShaver, the View menu now appears for a moment in the menu bar and then immediately disappears.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 4:21 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 50
Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
Mainly a cosmetic issue: When I launch SheepShaver, the View menu now appears for a moment in the menu bar and then immediately disappears.

SDL2 appends the View menu in its initialize sequence.
After that, SheepShaver deletes it.
Probably, to prevent display it at all, we need a patched SDL2.framework.
I think it's better to use standard framework than modified.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:39 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Emaculation.com
Agreed. It means that in the future we will have a much easier job updating.

We could always put something else in the View menu; but it's using the 10.7+ fullscreen right? So to get the menubar back, you just need to mouse to the top of the screen? If so, why not keep it there?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 5:52 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 863
This is related to my question in another thread about building a Help menu under SDL2. I've been experimenting with this, but I don't know nearly enough to get it started, although I got it working under SDL1.2. If anyone (adespoton? you said you use these menus, if I remember) can get this started, I'll try to continue the work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 6:14 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2160
Location: Emaculation.com
My understanding of SDL2 is limited, and so is my time, but I'll see if I can test some things out this summer. Can't promise more than that, unfortunately.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 10:54 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
adespoton wrote:
We could always put something else in the View menu; but it's using the 10.7+ fullscreen right? So to get the menubar back, you just need to mouse to the top of the screen? If so, why not keep it there?

This possibility is intentionally disabled in SheepShaver because it would make it impossible to use the menu bar in the emulated machine. If one could "toggle" full screen through the View menu, a user who is not familiar with using control-return would not know how to get back to window mode.

See file /macemu-master/BasiliskII/src/SDL/video_sdl2.cpp
Code:
#if __MACOSX__
                  // HACK-FIX: on OSX hosts, make sure that the OSX menu
                  // bar does not show up in fullscreen mode, when the
                  // cursor is near the top of the screen, lest the
                  // guest OS' menu bar be obscured.
                  if (is_full) {
                     extern void set_menu_bar_visible_osx(bool);
                     set_menu_bar_visible_osx(false);
                  }
#endif


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 11:07 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
kanjitalk755 wrote:
I think it's better to use standard framework than modified.

I fully agree.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:49 pm 
Offline
Apple Corer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:02 am
Posts: 212
I can confirm that the 2018-06-16 build works fine on macOS 10.14 Mojave Beta 2 (18A314h) with JIT


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:17 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 863
Standard SheepShaver uses Ctrl-Return for full-screen toggle, but there are old applications that use Ctrl-Return, etc., for their own purposes, which you can't use if SheepShaver captures the keystroke for the full-screen toggle.

So here is a build of kanjitalk755's code that uses Ctrl-Option-Return, Ctrl-Option-Esc, and Ctrl-Option-F5 instead of the Ctrl-only keystrokes used by standard SheepShaver. It also has a smiling-Mac icon, for what that's worth, and the About SheepShaver menu item brings up a list of the three special keystrokes. Also, for what it's worth, it's codesigned.

http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/SheepShav ... n-SDL2.zip

Request to kanjitalk755: could you add to your code an is_alt_down function to match is_ctrl_down? I've added it to my code in order to use the Ctrl-Option keystrokes, and it seems to me that it can't do any harm to add it the standard code, so that developers can use it for custom keystrokes.

I'm still hoping for more advice on modifying the top-line menu to add a Help item as I've already done for SDL1.2. Kanjitalk755 showed which file to work with, but I haven't been able to figure out how to integrate it into his code.


Last edited by Ronald P. Regensburg on Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Corrected keystrokes. Edit requested by emendelson


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:26 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 50
I have appended "hotkey" keyword to preference item.
Conventionally hotkey is control key, you can now change it by adding "hotkey" keyword to pref file.
Code:
1: control(default)
2: option
3: control+option
4: command
5: control+command
6: option+command
7: control+option+command

One more, if "ramsize" of preference item is less or equal than 1000, it is interpreted as mega bytes.
For example, following specifies 64MB.
Code:
ramsize 64


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:53 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star

Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:12 am
Posts: 863
kanjitalk755 wrote:
I have appended "hotkey" keyword to preference item.
Conventionally hotkey is control key, you can now change it by adding "hotkey" keyword to pref file.
Code:
1: control(default)
2: option
3: control+option
4: command
5: control+command
6: option+command
7: control+option+command

One more, if "ramsize" of preference item is less or equal than 1000, it is interpreted as mega bytes.
For example, following specifies 64MB.
Code:
ramsize 64


Thank you for this! It all works perfectly.

I found only one aesthetic problem. If I edit .sheepshaver_prefs so that it has
Code:
ramsize 128

then I correctly get 128MB in SheepShaver. But the Preferences pane shows 0 in the MB field. Is this something that's easy to fix?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:10 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
emendelson wrote:
I found only one aesthetic problem. If I edit .sheepshaver_prefs so that it has
Code:
ramsize 128

then I correctly get 128MB in SheepShaver. But the Preferences pane shows 0 in the MB field. Is this something that's easy to fix?

Is this only aesthetic or does this break RAM setting in the preferences editor?
It used to be so that when RAM was set to 128MB, the prefs file would show
Code:
ramsize 134217728
and vice versa.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:34 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 50
Oh, I forgot. Fixed.
If you edit ram size by preferences editor, it's saved not megabytes but bytes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:59 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
I see. One can set RAM size in MBs both in the prefs file and in the prefs editor. It will work either way. Nifty! :smile:

The choice of the 'hotkey' also works fine.

You are very quick with making small improvements. You must have a good overview over the code by now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:11 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5063
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Strange issue in the builds I have from kanjitalk755/macemu:

The key between between Z key and the shift key does not register.

In my latest build from cebix/macemu it works OK, with same prefs, same ROM file, same HD-image, same keycodes file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 3 of 5 [ 103 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group