Bryce 5 not running on Os 9

About SheepShaver, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows, MacOS X, and Linux that can run System 7.5.3 to MacOS 9.0.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg, ClockWise

Post Reply
northisbetter
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:54 am

Bryce 5 not running on Os 9

Post by northisbetter »

Hi, Everyone!

I'm an art student and I was looking for creating 3D models with Bryce, I really like the aesthetics of this program. I have a problem, I could manage to install it but when I'm trying to open it a window appears and said: The application bryce could not be opened because "Carbonlib -- GetPortBitMapForCopyBits" could not be found.

Anyone knows how to solve this problem,

Thanks in advance.

Northisbetter
User avatar
24bit
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1404
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bryce 5 not running on Os 9

Post by 24bit »

Don´t want to sound like a turncoat, but it may be more promising to run Bryce 5 on a Windows host or in a Windows VM.
I´ll have a look with SheepShaver, but would not hope for too much.
What is your host OS, btw?
Did you install MacOS9 from a retail CD (image) or did you find it on the net?
northisbetter
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 10:54 am

Re: Bryce 5 not running on Os 9

Post by northisbetter »

Thanks for your quick answer,

I imagined that ... I got the Os on the internet, it's not from an original cd ... I will try with a windows VM.

Thanks for everything!
User avatar
24bit
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1404
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Bryce 5 not running on Os 9

Post by 24bit »

Bryce 5 crashes SheepShaver on my side immediately. Host OS is Sierra.
My guess is that the not completely emulated MPC 603 in SheepShaver is incompatible with a app made for MPC 740 (or better) Macs.
Not uncommon as the specs for Bryce 5 are Mac G3 or G4.

Good luck with your Windows VM!
I would like to recommend XP or lower in VMWare Fusion, as Fusion offers a DirectX 9 compatible GPU emulation.
VirtualBox does not have a GPU support that I´m aware of.
I may have a pre-built W2K or XP instance for VMWare already uploaded to Mega.
Let me know if you should want to try - setting up things yourself is part of the fun though. ;)

Edit:
Snow Leopard does run Bryce5 too, due to the Rosetta PPC emulation.
Windows 10 64bit can run the app as well, albeit in the small Bryce5 (800x600?) screen on a black background.
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 3066
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: Bryce 5 not running on Os 9

Post by adespoton »

Bryce may also be able to run inside QEMU under either OS 9 or X.
Post Reply