Login  •  Register


The time is now: Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:00 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:30 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:18 pm
Posts: 3
I'm trying to set up a Mac OS 9.0.4 with SheepShaver from an alternate link, but the SheepShaver GUI won't run, because of three DLLs missing when I installed it:
libglib-2.0-0.dll
libgobject-2.0-0.dll
libgtk-win32-2.0-0.dll

How may I fix this?
I'd kindly appreciate an answer, since I'm new to emulating Macs.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:37 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:18 pm
Posts: 3
Nevermind, I downloaded the GTK 2+ Runtime.
The next problem is, the setup won't budge.
I get this sort of error during setup:
Quote:
The system software on the startup disk only functions on the original media, not if copied to another drive.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 1:47 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:22 am
Posts: 323
Did you make the disc image read-only, as noted in https://www.emaculation.com/doku.php/sheepshaver_setup ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 6:20 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 11:18 pm
Posts: 3
Actually, that problem's fixed, but now SheepShaver constantly crashes/closes without a warning when I'm trying to install Mac OS 9 on a New World ROM.
Tried changing the memory, tried changing graphics options, but this problem still persists.
(Not the GUI problem.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:00 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5183
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Trying to install MacOS "on a New World ROM"? The ROM file is not the place to install the OS onto. Install the OS on the hard disk image file you created in the Volumes list in the GUI. Did you follow the Configuration instructions in the setup manual?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group