Login  •  Register


The time is now: Mon May 25, 2020 6:44 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 2 of 3 [ 53 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 1:22 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 154
Convergence wrote:
05.24.04, 12:49AM EDT Windows Nightly Build

2m 0s From launching PPC to usable desktop

30ms redraw

AMD XP 3000+
768MB (Memsize of 256MB)
OS 10.3

Good stuff 8)


That's pretty amazing!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 1:47 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
That IS amazing. :)

I believe I'm getting about 3min to usable desktop at 50ms on this configuration:

Athlon XP 2500+
512mb (256mb PPC)
OS X 10.3 Panther


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 1:48 pm 
Running Win XP on P4 2.4 (o/c to 3.2 Ghz) using May 24th build.

Panther boots in 1:50 w redraw interval set at 34 ... this is about 35% faster than 0.1.2. With redraw set to 42, boots 5 seconds faster.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 2:46 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 154
trexplorer wrote:
Running Win XP on P4 2.4 (o/c to 3.2 Ghz) using May 24th build.

Panther boots in 1:50 w redraw interval set at 34 ... this is about 35% faster than 0.1.2. With redraw set to 42, boots 5 seconds faster.


Wow! ...that's even better. I can get it to boot in about 6min on my P4 1.6GHz (512MB RAM) with redraw set to 50.

Do you guys think we're already at the 1/10 of the hosts speed that Seb was talking about?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 3:22 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
We most definitely are, when running at refresh rates of 200 or more. But for the lower refresh rates, we're still at about 1/20.

Does anyone have some boot times for real Macs?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 3:27 pm 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 5:56 pm
Posts: 22
Dual 1.8 GHz G5 20 secs (or less) :D:D:D

when i boot my pearpc, it takes a LOT of time checking network extensions..
why does it do that? i dont even have a network card enabled (in pearpc ofcourse :P)


Last edited by lopoz on Mon May 24, 2004 3:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 3:30 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 154
CaptainValor wrote:
We most definitely are, when running at refresh rates of 200 or more. But for the lower refresh rates, we're still at about 1/20.

Does anyone have some boot times for real Macs?


Jaguar seems to be running faster in PearPC than on my iBook 300. The iBook takes at least 10mins to boot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 5:11 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
That's interesting. So already PPC is running OS X faster than some of the lower-end Macs can. I'd say that's a pretty big accomplishment.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 5:16 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
lopoz wrote:
Dual 1.8 GHz G5 20 secs (or less) :D:D:D

when i boot my pearpc, it takes a LOT of time checking network extensions..
why does it do that? i dont even have a network card enabled (in pearpc ofcourse :P)

Cuz ppc does not look for it but osx is still trying to establish a network connection


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 5:46 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
Is there a way to disable networking in OS X? Or at least disable the function at startup?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 9:36 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 2:14 pm
Posts: 5
05.24.04, 12:49AM EDT Windows Nightly Build

Boot time 2:52 @ 35msec
PIV 2,4 (no HT), 512MB (256MB), OS X 10.3 Panther


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 11:54 pm 
Hi all, im installing it but im wanna be sure if it is normal installing it for many hours, i dont see anything than a radial lines moving in a blue backgrounf for hours. i have a p4 2.4ghz with 1g of ram.
let me know if its ok or my installation is having problems.
thanks.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 12:05 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
that it your on the way to emulation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 12:43 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
That's pretty much normal. Although I would imagine with the new build you would getting significantly shorter install times.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 1:49 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 4:19 am
Posts: 6
1 minute 41 secs from the time I press enter on the command prompt.

amd athlon 64 3200+
1 gb pc4000
2 wd 10000rpm raid 0
abit kv8 max3

latest nightly build
refresh 50
screen res of 1024x768x32
320 mb of ram dedicated to pearpc


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: Mouse issues...
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 6:31 am 
Since I am having issues getting my OS 10.3 CDs to work as images I am trying 10.2. The installer boots to the point of asking about which language I want to choose but when I press F12 it seems to pause the emulation. Can someone help?

My config
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe
Athlon XP 3200+
1GB PC3200 DDR (Matched Pair of 512MB PC3200 DIMMS)
Windows XP Pro SP 1
PearPC pre .2 build as of 5-24-2004

Any ideas? This mobo uses an NForce2 chipset if that has anything to do with it. I tried using a PS2 mouse instead of a USB and yet no difference. If I boot in single user mode keyboard seems to work fine but pressing enter once the installer boots does nothing.

nyteschayde@yahoo.com


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 6:40 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 6:39 am
Posts: 10
Almost identical hardware to what I have and I have it running 10.3 no problem. When you say it "pauses" does the mac cusor move? And you don't have windowblinds running do you?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 6:44 am 
yes nyteschayde@yahoo.com's problem seems to be windowblinds... i rememberd i suffered so much with that after pearpc first came out, then it was on forums like 3 days later, so simple. gave me headaches


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 1:45 pm 
Can anyone confirm compiling it successfully under Linux on amd64 architecture?

I see amd64 tweaks in the 0.2pre chanelog so does this baby support it?


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 1:47 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
I don't think a specifically Athlon64 build has been compiled at this point. If you want one you'll probably have to do it yourself. :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 1:48 pm 
nmbr6 wrote:
1 minute 41 secs from the time I press enter on the command prompt.

amd athlon 64 3200+
1 gb pc4000
2 wd 10000rpm raid 0
abit kv8 max3

latest nightly build
refresh 50
screen res of 1024x768x32
320 mb of ram dedicated to pearpc


Aah a fellow amd64'er; Excellent.

But are you using Windows or Linux?


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 1:49 pm 
CaptainValor wrote:
I don't think a specifically Athlon64 build has been compiled at this point. If you want one you'll probably have to do it yourself. :?


That's no problem I intended to do so anyway :)

Just curious if it supports 64bit Linux as, from what I have read, it fails during the compilation...


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 1:58 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
Well, Athlon64s run 32-bit code natively, that's the great thing about them. And you're running a 32-bit OS right now too if you're using Windows XP. So if you compiled PPC on your system, it would still be considered a 32-bit program. Until 64bit Windows XP and compilers that run on it come out, you won't be able to get a true 64-bit version of PPC in Windows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 3:55 pm 
I want to compile it under 64bit Gentoo Linux :twisted:


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: memory
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 9:31 pm 
boot time is slow, anyone knows how to change the 128mb maximum size to more than that ? i cant boot it with more than 130mb, always crash at 256 or even 512mb of memory.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 2 of 3 [ 53 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group