Login  •  Register


The time is now: Thu Jul 02, 2020 4:49 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 4 of 8 [ 189 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:11 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 12:05 am
Posts: 96
I could start it with the same config, but im still installing OS X. (os x did detect the card though). Also has anyone tried bridging connections? This is what I have done, but haven't tested it out yet.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:12 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
MDZ61384 wrote:
captain, does the mac address in your config end with 34 or 35?

mine was finishing with 35 and i changed it to 34


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:15 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
Chr1z wrote:
hi ! for some reason my "IPv6 Address" its not showing in the Network panel on OSX 10.3, it could be a problem ? thanks in advance..

no the thing you have to set is not the IPv6 but IP4 wich is on the same window but on top


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:36 am 
Hi everyone after trying 2.0 I install 1.6 and it pick it up. But in MAC OS X there no Network card port? I also try 20.0 beta 1 and it would not start up. Is there same I need to do to it?

Thanx


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:41 am 
I was confused, when people throwed parts of their configuration into the discussion. For a long time it didn't work for me. So by now, I got it all working and want to tell others, what I did:

At first: My network consists of a router (IP: 192.168.1.1) and the win-client (IP given by DHCP: 192.168.1.12).

I enabled the ICS (InternetConnectionSharing) for the normal Network-Device (the one with IP: 192.168.1.12).
I installed the TAP-Driver and as Jackalo said, I set up the ip-adress of the TAP-Device as follows:

IP: 192.168.2.1
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1

DNS-Server: 194.25.2.129 (free DNS Server for everyone)
alternative DNS-Server: 192.168.1.1

Then, after booting into Mac OS X, I found the new Network-Device (the TAP-Device) and configured it like this:

IP: 192.168.2.200
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Router/Gateway: 192.168.2.1 (TAP-Device-IP in Windows)

DNS-Server: 192.168.1.1 (Router-IP)

Now, as I said, got it all working.

Greetings
Lupochen


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:42 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 5:37 am
Posts: 542
Location: Arizona
Iceboi:

Does your ppcfg_hd file have this included?

pci_rtl8139_installed = 1
pci_rtl8139_mac = "de:ad:ca:fe:12:34"

for the network?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 2:04 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm
Posts: 587
VERY IMPORTANT

For those of you who upgraded to the new R2 version, this is why you might be getting a fully-functional network setup in OS X but still no networking...

You need to make sure the ICS for your main internet connection points to the NEW TAP-WIN32 connection. That's what my dilemma was. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 4:29 am 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 154
CaptainValor wrote:
You need to make sure the ICS for your main internet connection points to the NEW TAP-WIN32 connection. That's what my dilemma was. :)


How do you set that up? ...I couldn't find any options for that in my ICS settings - there are just two checkboxes - one for enabling the ICS and another one for allowing users to control the ICS.

Bottom line: has anyone gotten it to work with Jaguar? My NIC doesn't get detected in OS-X, even though the TAP adapter gets enabled every time I start up PPC. It would seem as if Jaguar doesn't have a driver for the emulated Realtek card.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:54 am 
Using OS 10.1 on boot it states that the TAP adapter is enabled, but no NIC is recognized by mac os.
Any suggestions?
Thanks


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 6:57 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 5:37 am
Posts: 542
Location: Arizona
Again,

Do you have this in your ppcfg_hd file under the network part?

pci_rtl8139_installed = 1
pci_rtl8139_mac = "de:ad:ca:fe:12:34"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 8:09 am 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 38
Location: Romania
jlancaster wrote:
I have installed the driver from Realtek for OS X 10.2 but this does not resolve the problem of the card not appearing in system preferences.


Nor me. The lines:

pci_rtl8139_installed=1
pci_rtl8139_mac="de:ad:ca:fe:12:34"

are added in the configuration file.
Excuse my screenshot (dimension limits) and take a look on the console


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 8:24 am 
Offline
Student Driver

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 11:31 pm
Posts: 17
For those of you having trouble, prehaps http://dev.realistanew.com/win32net/ would help. Look at all the pretty pictures.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 8:54 am 
i have the same problem as Xanthracus and i've been at this for several hours. i've reinstalled the tap drivers a few times, i've let windows assign the tap nic an ip, i've manualy set the ip. but in all cases, OS X does not see the nic. now i have to raise the question, has anyone running 10.1 been able to get this too work and if you have, please tell us how. the only reason i ask this is because so far, the people that seem to be having this issue (pearpc loads nic, but OS X doesnt) seem to be people with 10.1. someone, please prove me wrong.

TS


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 9:00 am 
Ph0eniX wrote:
CaptainValor wrote:
You need to make sure the ICS for your main internet connection points to the NEW TAP-WIN32 connection. That's what my dilemma was. :)


How do you set that up? ...I couldn't find any options for that in my ICS settings - there are just two checkboxes - one for enabling the ICS and another one for allowing users to control the ICS.


This depends on the number of network connections you have installed: if there are more than one, you can choose which one to use.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 10:32 am 
Got networking running, downloaded the 10.3.4 update, installed it, rebooted.. and no networking! cable not attached.. wtf! installed the new tap32 driver and downloaded the new networking build but no luck at all.. same error message! damn it.. hope someone has a fix for it.. :/


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 10:41 am 
nevermind.. followed the http://dev.realistanew.com/win32net/ instructions and that did the trick! =)


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 10:59 am 
Anonymous wrote:
Ph0eniX wrote:
CaptainValor wrote:
You need to make sure the ICS for your main internet connection points to the NEW TAP-WIN32 connection. That's what my dilemma was. :)


How do you set that up? ...I couldn't find any options for that in my ICS settings - there are just two checkboxes - one for enabling the ICS and another one for allowing users to control the ICS.


This depends on the number of network connections you have installed: if there are more than one, you can choose which one to use.


I have 3 including the TAP one - still no options.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 11:05 am 
I also had networking working until I upgraded to 10.3.4, now Port 4 is not plugged in. WTF :(


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 11:06 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 8:41 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Stirling
I think I can see a problem for those of us who do not directly connect to the Internet using the same host machine that runs Pear PC.

My setup is as follows:

Internet Gateway Sony Vaio, 256MB, adsl via broadband modem to web.

Dell Inspiron, 512MB connected via 100 mps NIC to Vaio, Vaio is DHCP server 192.168.0.1, Dell has dynamic IP address

PearPC emulator, 256MB connected via 10 mps NIC to Dell, using a Network Bridge. That means the PearPC would also have a dynamic Ip Address, and adapter shows connected when Pear PC is running. But the OS does not detect the new adapter.

So, in summary, all the network bits are working, it's just that the OS on the emulator doesnt recognise the NIC.

_________________
Powerbook Pismo G3/400 256mb (on order)
Powerbook G3 192mb (Wallstreet)
Powerbook G3 128mb (Wallstreet)
Powerbook G3 32mb (Kanga)
Powerbook 280c 12mb (Duo)
PearPC P4 256mb (networking not working)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 11:54 am 
Offline
Apple Corer
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 247
Location: Germany
XP SP2 RC1 Users,

don't wonder too much if you dont get ICS to work on you machine. This appears to be an issue with the RC1 and is discussed in several forums.

In my case, I didn't get ICS to work neither with PearPC nor with any other computers on my local network (which worked fine before SP2).

What I did as a workaround to get Internet access working on PearPC (and others) was installing a proxy server on XP. There are several free ones available. I used AnalogX proxy which is very light weight and easy to configure.

kybernaut


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:22 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 38
Location: Romania
Amaranth wrote:
For those of you having trouble, prehaps http://dev.realistanew.com/win32net/ would help. Look at all the pretty pictures.


Thanks Amaranth for your comprehensive guide, but I not solved the problem. I think is not on PearPC, this recognises the "card". I think is on MacOSX 10.2x.

Is anybody resolving the Network problem in Jaguar??????????


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:22 pm 
I've try as you with Analog HTTP proxy.


It seems that Mac OS X through Pearpc succeed to connect to proxy, but immediately it disconnect:

Code:
05/27/2004 12:02:41.000: 3958428   - HTTP Client connection accepted from 192.168.0.52
05/27/2004 12:02:41.010: 3958428   - HTTP Closing socket (1)


That's Analog's log. 192.168.0.52 is my ip under Mac OS X.

Got anyone an idee what happen?


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:26 pm 
Offline
Apple Corer
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 11:25 am
Posts: 247
Location: Germany
Khorne wrote:
I've try as you with Analog HTTP proxy.


It seems that Mac OS X through Pearpc succeed to connect to proxy, but immediately it disconnect:

Code:
05/27/2004 12:02:41.000: 3958428   - HTTP Client connection accepted from 192.168.0.52
05/27/2004 12:02:41.010: 3958428   - HTTP Closing socket (1)


That's Analog's log. 192.168.0.52 is my ip under Mac OS X.

Got anyone an idee what happen?


I suppose you already set up OSX for proxy use? In network preferences, you have to enter your proxy adress (your TAP NIC IP) and the port (default is 6588 for HTTP)...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 12:33 pm 
I already do that!


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2004 1:08 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:29 am
Posts: 154
Any of you guys who got it working run OS X.1 or OS X.2?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 4 of 8 [ 189 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group