TRIED EVERY NET SOLUTION FOR 10.3.4 NO LUCK

About PearPC, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows and Linux that can run MacOS X up to 10.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
willvg
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:27 am

TRIED EVERY NET SOLUTION FOR 10.3.4 NO LUCK

Post by willvg »

Ok ive tried just about everything from removing the net card from my config, changing the net card to 3com, bridging conncection, reinstalling drivers
but os x always shows the same thing

IS THERE ANYWAY TO REMOVE THE HARDWARE IN OSX COMPLETELY SO IT CAN REDETECT IT
MDZ61384
Tinkerer
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 10:11 am

Post by MDZ61384 »

not sure if this is the way to go, but click the dropdown box and delete the realtec thing you have right there

make sure you use the pearpc build from here http://www.kelley.ca/pearpc/

boot up and try again. it should redetect...at least it did fo rme
willvg
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:27 am

Post by willvg »

it wont let me delete it (delete is greyed out)
MDZ61384
Tinkerer
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 10:11 am

Post by MDZ61384 »

try that build of pearpc anyway and see if it lets you autoconfigure it again?
willvg
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:27 am

Post by willvg »

just installed the latest build booting up osx now
willvg
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:27 am

Post by willvg »

still doesnt work
Cybermagellan
Forum All-Star
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 5:37 am
Location: Arizona

Post by Cybermagellan »

If you change the location from Automatic to Manuall and enter the correct info does it turn the card green...?
MDZ61384
Tinkerer
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 10:11 am

Post by MDZ61384 »

have you tried bridging connections? I did that...click connection you are connected to, ctrl + click the TAP-32/OpenVPN connection, right click and bridge them. worked for me anyways...then I just connected normally through dhcp with my pearpc/mac
willvg
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:27 am

Post by willvg »

if i bridge the conncections can i still have the ip set to auto
or since they r bridged do i manually have to set it
willvg
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:27 am

Post by willvg »

still nothing
Post Reply