Trouble Having PPC Run

About PearPC, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows and Linux that can run MacOS X up to 10.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
Prerunnerz_123

Trouble Having PPC Run

Post by Prerunnerz_123 »

Hi Guys, I cant get Pear Pc to Start up. I have tried command prompt & shortcut on the desktop, and it flashes a command prompt box then goes away.... Here is my config file, any help is appretiated. tyvm

#PearPC configuration file

#Screen Resolution ID
#Current = 800*600*15
ppc_start_resolution=-1

#Redraw Interval in ms (1-999)
redraw_interval_msec=200

#Boot Mode : auto, select or force
#(force is not implemented in Config GUI yet)
prom_bootmethod="auto"

#Boot Method : "-v" = verbose
#"-s" = single-user mode (usefull to format Mac OS X drive from Darwin)
prom_env_machargs="-v"

#This is needed if you want to boot Mac OS X
prom_driver_graphic="video.x"

#CPU config : defaults to 0x00088302
#cpu_pvr = 0x00088302

#Memory Size (default 128 MiB, must be >= 64 MiB)
memory_size=0x8000000

#IO Devices

#Master Device
pci_ide0_master_installed=0
pci_ide0_master_image="C:\hd.img"
pci_ide0_master_type="hd"

#Slave Device
pci_ide0_slave_installed=1
pci_ide0_slave_image="C:\cd.iso"
pci_ide0_slave_type="cdrom"

#Network (unavailable on Windows)
pci_3c90x_installed=0
pci_3c90x_mac="de:ad:ca:fe:12:34"

#USB Device
pci_usb_installed=1

#NVRAM
nvram_file="nvram"
Prerunnerz_123

Post by Prerunnerz_123 »

This is what happens..
litghost
Tinkerer
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 12:05 am

Post by litghost »

when you dont pass in the location of the file where the config is
MDZ61384
Tinkerer
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2002 10:11 am

Post by MDZ61384 »

pci_ide0_master_installed=0

thats set to 0. it can't read from the hard drive because its set to 0 (false). you need to set that to 1 (true) in order for it to be able to read from your hard drive.

also, your network parameters are both un-commented, and yet its also set to 0. I woudl try the realtek ones first or simply comment them out (add # in front of both lines) and deal with that later

your screen number is set to -1. why? as of the build form last night (richard goodwin builds), you'll want to use 1-5...I use 5 which is 1024*768*32 bit color. if you want 800*600*15 I believe you set the start resolution to 3. someone correct me if I"m wrong

redraw interval should be lower than 200 unless you haven't installed osx yet. if you haven't, set it to 4/500. otherwise, anywhere from 40-100 should be fine. toy around with it and see what you like

your bootmethod may be booting off of the cd itself, depending on your settings for "auto". try "select" and select your hard drive image.

Let me know if that works
iZack
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 2:33 am

Post by iZack »

Thank you very much,
After about two hours I finnaly got it to work, and installed sucessfuly. I was using Pear GUI and I found it easier to do it manually.The only thing I cant get to work yet is the networking, but I will figure it out sooner or latter on my own.
Thanks Much Zack
P.S I was Prerunnerz from above :)
sodamilk
Space Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:32 am

Post by sodamilk »

I still got the same problem as you.
Do install any runtime files?
is there some of the graphic cards do not support ?
my both intel815 chipsets is not work.
iZack
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 2:33 am

Post by iZack »

No, what I had wrong was were My master and slave was put.

Fixed:
pci_ide0_master_installed = 1
pci_ide0_master_image = "C:\pearpc\PantherImage.img"
#pci_ide0_master_type = "hd"

pci_ide0_slave_installed = 1
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "c:\pearpc\mystuff.iso"
pci_ide0_slave_image = "c:\pearpc\mystuff.iso"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "/dev/cdrom"
pci_ide0_slave_type = "cdrom"

That was my only problem..
User avatar
asapreta
Tinkerer
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:01 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brazil
Contact:

Post by asapreta »

I can't get it to work.
It only flashes (on auto mode) or goes to Command Prompt saying couldn't boot image.
Post Reply