help converting .dmg to .iso

About PearPC, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows and Linux that can run MacOS X up to 10.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

mwevi
Student Driver
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:49 am

help converting .dmg to .iso

Post by mwevi »

I've downloaded dmg2iso to iso win32 binary. What do i have to do to covert a .dmg to iso?
User avatar
asapreta
Tinkerer
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:01 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brazil
Contact:

Post by asapreta »

dmg2iso dmg_filename.dmg iso_filename.iso
mwevi
Student Driver
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:49 am

Post by mwevi »

Where do you type that?
vu1tur
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 5:39 pm

Post by vu1tur »

mwevi wrote:Where do you type that?
in the command prompt.
Run->cmd.exe
prasys
Forum All-Star
Posts: 549
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 7:41 am
Location: MY
Contact:

Post by prasys »

Start > Run
Type that

or in your Internet Explorer Address Bar (doubles as Run command)
mwevi
Student Driver
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:49 am

Post by mwevi »

I typed this and i get this:dmg2iso ************************************* and i get this error:***************************************' is not a recognized as an internal or external command, operable or batch file.What's wrong with this?-Edited because it hinted at a Warez distro. Edited by Cybermagellan
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

first you have to cd to the folder with dmg2iso or put dmg2iso in your path e.g. in your windows folder
second, in most cases you should put the file name in quotes (each file in its own quotes), i'm pretty sure this is the case here too.
third, you should be in the folder of the .dmg file.
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

i had these problems a few years ago, and thats why i know so much about DOS and the windows command prompt.
trust me on this one.
mwevi
Student Driver
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:49 am

Post by mwevi »

i typed this:dmg2iso *************************************************".I still get the same error message i've put all the files i need for this in the same folder bot it doesn't work.-Edited by Cybermagellan for Warez hint
vu1tur
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 5:39 pm

Post by vu1tur »

You need to type:
dmg2iso "**********.dmg" "*************.iso"

who told you to put those dmg_ and iso_ before filenames? :)-Edited by Cybermagellan for Warez hint
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

yes i have nevel seen anything like that before, however on some programs they want you to put -t or -s (or any other switch) before the file name, but NEVER something like iso_[iso name] .
mwevi
Student Driver
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:49 am

Post by mwevi »

I typed this:dmg2iso "Mac OS X Panther Final Install Disc 1.dmg" "mac 10.iso" but i still get the same error message whats wrong with it.
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

well i ran the win32 binary on the mac os x 10.3.4 update:
C:\Downloads\Mac>dmg2iso MacOSXUpdateCombo10.3.4.dmg MacOSXUpdateCombo10.3.4.iso
dmg2iso v0.2c by vu1tur (vu1tur@gmx.de)

reading property list...ok
found 5 partitions
decompressing:
partition 0...ok
partition 1...ok
partition 2...ok
partition 3...ok
partition 4...ok

conversion sucessful
i then checked the output iso with transmac & pearpc (did anyone here knew that mac packages are actually folders?) and it was OK.
mwevi
Student Driver
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:49 am

Post by mwevi »

Whenever I try to run the Win32 binary a cmd window comes up and closes straight after i click on Win32 binary what's wrong with the win32 binary.
robojam
Forum All-Star
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 10:52 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC. USA

Post by robojam »

Try opening a command window first and type the path and command in.

That way you can read any output before the window closes.
Once you've made something idiot proof, they go and invent a better idiot!
User avatar
kybernaut
Apple Corer
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 11:25 am
Location: Germany

Post by kybernaut »

seems that you have trouble to enter the correct path. try dragging and dropping the dmg on the command shell it then fills in the path automatically.

--kybernaut
vu1tur
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 5:39 pm

Post by vu1tur »

conversion sucessful
oopsie :oops:
fixed that :)
Edited by Cybermagellan
oh...right :wink:
eaglebtc
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 3:54 am

Post by eaglebtc »

It's so sad...our children will never know what a DOS / Unix "prompt" is. :(
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

yeah, it's really sad. (our decendents using a star-trek-like interface without the power of command prompt shell, but the power of a 500000 GHz Mac :D )
robojam
Forum All-Star
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 10:52 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC. USA

Post by robojam »

PPC_Digger wrote:yeah, it's really sad. (our decendents using a star-trek-like interface without the power of command prompt shell, but the power of a 500000 GHz Mac :D )
As long as it's not made by Microsoft I don't care. Can you imagine it?

Kirk: "Full warp power Mr Sulu!"

Sulu: "Err...I've just got this blue screen Captain..."

Kirk: "Kirk to engine room - Mr Scott, we need more power!"

Scotty: "The operating system cannae take much more Captain!"

Kirk: "Mr Spock it appears that our operating system has tried to write data to a protected area of memory"

Spock: "But that is illogical Captain."

etc.
Once you've made something idiot proof, they go and invent a better idiot!
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

all i can say is that star trek is lacking computer bugs (however holo-bugs exist)
robojam
Forum All-Star
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 10:52 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC. USA

Post by robojam »

PPC_Digger wrote:all i can say is that star trek is lacking computer bugs (however holo-bugs exist)
That's because they always manage to defeat Microsoft...errr, I mean the Borg...
Once you've made something idiot proof, they go and invent a better idiot!
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

So you say that the enterprise will use fedora core 103 with kernel 87.2.4?
robojam
Forum All-Star
Posts: 780
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 10:52 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC. USA

Post by robojam »

Have you never seen the large red hat on top of the Enterprise?
Once you've made something idiot proof, they go and invent a better idiot!
User avatar
PPC_Digger
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 9:02 am
Location: Israel

Post by PPC_Digger »

robojam wrote:
PPC_Digger wrote:yeah, it's really sad. (our decendents using a star-trek-like interface without the power of command prompt shell, but the power of a 500000 GHz Mac :D )
As long as it's not made by Microsoft I don't care. Can you imagine it?

Kirk: "Full warp power Mr Sulu!"

Sulu: "Err...I've just got this blue screen Captain..."

Kirk: "Kirk to engine room - Mr Scott, we need more power!"

Scotty: "The operating system cannae take much more Captain!"

Kirk: "Mr Spock it appears that our operating system has tried to write data to a protected area of memory"

Spock: "But that is illogical Captain."

etc.
even my dad liked it :lol:

and no, i never saw that red hat, but did you see the lizard on picard's arm?
Post Reply