[IO/CUDA] <Error> reset!, help

About PearPC, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows and Linux that can run MacOS X up to 10.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
theturkman86
Space Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 10:57 pm

[IO/CUDA] <Error> reset!, help

Post by theturkman86 »

Hi, I have an interest in emulation no matter what platform. I am using a Tiger cd, and ppc 0.1.?. I downloaded it off their website a few weeks ago, so it should be up to date. I am working on a dell with 1 gb or ram and at least 1 ghz processor.
This is my config file:
# PearPC Configuration File

#
# Resolution
#
# 0: 640x480x8 (indexed)
# 1: 640x480x15
# 2: 640x480x32
# 3: 800x600x8 (indexed)
# 4: 800x600x15
# 5: 800x600x32
# 6: 1024x768x8 (indexed)
# 7: 1024x768x15
# 8: 1024x768x32
#
# The indexed modes are unsupported.
#
# default: 4
ppc_start_resolution = 4


#
# Redraw interval (in ms)
# must be between 1 and 999
#
# If you set this higher, PearPC will spend less time doing redraws (and so run faster)
# but feel less responsive. You should adjust this to your computer speed and personal
# preference.
#
redraw_interval_msec = 200

#
# Loader
#

#
# Boot method
# this can be
# 1. "auto", prom will boot the first bootable partition found (default)
# 2. "select", prom will show you a list of bootable partitions
# 3. "force", prom will load and boot the local file prom_loadfile
#
prom_bootmethod = "auto"

# Example of how to use "force":
#prom_bootmethod = "force"
#prom_loadfile = "test/yaboot"
#prom_env_bootpath = "disk"

#
# bootargs: don't change unless you know what you are doing
# machargs: set to "-v" to get a verbose startup
#

#prom_env_bootargs = ""
#prom_env_machargs = ""

#
# This is needed if you want to boot Mac OS X
#

prom_driver_graphic = "video.x"


# This will adjust the position of the initial page table (don't change)
#page_table_pa = 104857600

#
# CPU Config
#
# Processor Version Register
# Defaults to 0x00088302
# Only change if you know want you are doing
#
#cpu_pvr = 0x00088302


#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
memory_size=0x8000000

#
# IO Devices
#

#
# PCI IDE Config
#
# Drive type will be set according to file extension:
# .img: Harddisk (filesize must be multiple of 516096)
# .iso: CD-Rom
# Or you can override this by specifying the type via
# pci_ide0_master_type / pci_ide0_slave_type

pci_ide0_master_installed = 1
pci_ide0_master_image = "C:\pearpc-6gib.img"
pci_ide0_master_type = "hd"

pci_ide0_slave_installed = 1
pci_ide0_slave_image = "C:\Tiger.iso"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "/home/sepp/prog/pearpc.res/test/isos/MandrakeLinux-9.1-CD1.ppc.iso"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "/dev/cdrom"
pci_ide0_slave_type = "cdrom"

#
# Network (unavailable on windows)
#
pci_3c90x_installed = 0
pci_3c90x_mac = "de:ad:ca:fe:12:34"

#
# USB
#
pci_usb_installed = 1

#
# NVRAM
#
nvram_file = "nvram"

It all seems to install fine till then end. I come back and find these for the last 3 lines and pearpc closed:
[IO/GCARD] osi: 39
[IO/GCARD] video_ctrl: 0
[IO/CUDA] <Error> reset!

I don't know what to do, I have been combing forums for answers and have been unable to find any. Please help.
thanks,
phoenix
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5103
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

AFAIK: to use tiger you should first install panther.

read this: http://www.therealduckie.net/apple/tigerinstall/

Cat_7
theturkman86
Space Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 10:57 pm

it works with both

Post by theturkman86 »

sorry i'm a little behind on the lingo, I don't post often. But I have read that site and many others. I tried installing with panther and had the same issue. Anyother ideas?
Thanks,
Phoenix
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5103
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

this is what I found searching this forum!

Post by Cat_7 »

As the writer states it is applicable to panther too.
One other remark: if you are using pearpc 0.1.x you should consired using a newer build, because from 0.2.x upwards things get a bit faster.

Good luck,
Cat_7

just follow this guide here:

9. Eventually the system will "reset" at the end - this is displayed in the command prompt window. The actual main screen disappears leaving just that prompt once the install finishes which may lead you to think it failed, but it *will* be installed. It is NOT listed as bootable however because first - and this is where I and many others went wrong - you need to reorganise the partition table a little. Easier than it sounds, trust me.

10. Go into your config file and change the "prom_env_machargs" to read "-s". Thats SMALL s, not capital s. Obviously if the line is commented out, remove the # so it works. Boot the machine from the CD again as before. This eventually leaves you with the shell/command prompt, and we're about to tackle the job that Darwin would've been used for if it were needed. Type "pdisk" to start the partition tool.

11. Type "e" (without quote marks) then hit enter.

12. For name of device enter "/dev/disk0". Again, no quote marks.

13. Press "p" to view the partition table. The 3rd one actually needs to be moved up to 2 to make it bootable. So...

14. Press "r" to go into partition reordering mode.

15. Enter the number of that partition (3).

16. Enter 2 to move it to the second position.

17. Hit w to write the partition table, check it using p again if you want to confirm it is all okay.

18. Hit q to quit, then hit it again.q. Type reboot which will close PearPC.

19. Go into the config file and comment out the "prom_env_machargs", which will leave the standard mac bootup screen rather than the verbose mode when you now restart PearPC.

20. You should now see the hard drive partition listed as bootable - yay! And, because you set the bootmode to "select" right at the start, you can just select it to boot OS X without having to comment out the cd drive, which also lets you access the cd drive from within OS X. So go ahead and boot it. One thing I would advise first off is to go into the system preferences>energy saving/power management section and TURN OFF SLEEP MODE... this prevents it from crashing every so often when left. There you go, Panther in 20 steps!
trygvebw
Granny Smith
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:12 pm
Location: Norway

Post by trygvebw »

Why are you using PearPC 0.1? The support is much better in newer PearPC versions, and they are much faster.
User avatar
arkainedrk
Student Driver
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 11:01 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Latest version doesn't use that format for the config file.

Post by arkainedrk »

Latest version doesn't use that format for the config file.

Here is mine and works fine...sub your harddrive image filename for what I have here and your "CD" image filename.

ppc_start_resolution="1024x768x32"
redraw_interval_msec=10
prom_driver_graphic = "video.x"
key_change_cd_0="F9"
key_toggle_full_screen="F10"
key_compose_dialog="F11"
key_toggle_mouse_grab="F12"
prom_bootmethod="select"
prom_env_bootargs=""
prom_env_machargs=""
page_table_pa=104857600
## 0x00088302=G3,0x000c0000=G4,0x00390202=G5
cpu_pvr=0x00088302
memory_size=0x20000000
pci_ide0_master_installed=1
pci_ide0_master_image="osx10_3_7.img"
pci_ide0_master_type="hd"
pci_ide0_slave_installed=1
pci_ide0_slave_image="D:\iso\officex.iso"
pci_ide0_slave_type="cdrom"
pci_3c90x_installed=0
pci_3c90x_mac="00:04:76:ab:43:83"
pci_rtl8139_installed=1
pci_rtl8139_mac="00:04:76:ab:43:83"
pci_usb_installed=1
nvram_file="nvram"

Sometimes the system will "NOT" boot if networking is "NOT" enabled.
theturkman86
Space Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 10:57 pm

thank you its starting to boot

Post by theturkman86 »

the error I saw was in fact the system restarting itself at the end of the installation. Thank you very much for your help. The system has detected the hard drive as bootable and appears to be booting off it as I type. THanks for your patience and guidance.
--Phoenix
theturkman86
Space Cadet
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 10:57 pm

And one more thing,

Post by theturkman86 »

Tiger, try it with a fresh image file and give it a few minutes even though it shows the no sign.
--Phoenix
Post Reply