Tiger installed, couple of issues...

About PearPC, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows and Linux that can run MacOS X up to 10.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
CaptainValor
Forum All-Star
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm

Tiger installed, couple of issues...

Post by CaptainValor »

Alrighty, thanks to some help from Cat_7, I finally have Tiger installed. Unfortunately, I had to do a clean install, since Archive and Install was not working for me. There really wasn't much I needed to transfer from my Panther installation, anyway. And I archive my Panther .IMG just in case I ever want to go back to it.

The first thing I noticed is that Tiger runs about 3x slower than Panther on the same build of PearPC. I had to turn my redrew rate up to 50 just to make it tolerable. I thought Tiger was supposed to be faster? What gives?

The other issue is that I still can't use the 3com network card with it. Only the Realtek is recognized natively. I got networking going, but I don't know if the File Sharing issue is still present. I need to configure Samba properly on this installation.

Any comments?
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5103
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Comments?

Are you running g3 emulation? g4 seems slower.
About networking: run through the Mac OSX build-in ethernet device and configure realtek only in the pearpc config file. AFAIK The 3com kext doesn't work with Tiger.

Cat_7
CaptainValor
Forum All-Star
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by CaptainValor »

I am using this cpu_pvr value: 0x00088302

It's the one referenced in your Tiger install guide. That is G3, is it not?
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5103
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Yes,
thats G3

Cat_7
CaptainValor
Forum All-Star
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by CaptainValor »

But it's not the default cpu_pvr. Why is it supposed to be changed when you install Tiger? Just curious.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5103
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

After the altivec merge some weeks ago, the default pvr went to G4. Now, the G4 emulation creates some irritating errors when used with Tiger.

f.i:
-You can't change the network settings because you can't see the dialogs ;-)
-You have no access to spotlight, one of the mayor upgrades

There is a lot more in Tiger that suffers from G4 graphic glitches, that why you can better use G3 emulation with Tiger.

Cat_7
CaptainValor
Forum All-Star
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by CaptainValor »

Well it seems the G3 is markedly slower with Tiger, unfortunately. :?

So what about getting that 3com card working?
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5103
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

Is it slower for you?
I don't have that impression.

Networking is now done through Build-in ethernet. Somehow Tiger assumes the enabled network card is build-in. The rest (setting the options) stays the same as with Panther.

Cat_7
CaptainValor
Forum All-Star
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 11:57 pm

Post by CaptainValor »

So then why can't I use the 3com card? Whenever I specify that one, OSX says the networking device is not present.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5103
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Post by Cat_7 »

CV: that's a good question, I don't have the answer....

I'm just happy tiger networks with the build-in ethernet and realtek enabled in the config.

Cat_7
Post Reply