Login  •  Register


The time is now: Mon May 25, 2020 11:08 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 3 of 4 [ 89 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
 Post subject: error
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 7:25 pm 
Hi i got the same error when trying to install. it got pretty far. just not to the interface


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: ITS INSTALLING
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 7:46 pm 
Darwins installing!

For those of you who are having trouble, here is how i did it (my configfile at bottom):

- downloaded pearpc jitc and extracted it to c:\pearpc
- downloaded darwin 7.1 binary from apple developer site
- downloaded the 3gb harddrive .img.bz2 file from the download page at pearpc.sf.net and extracted it with WinRAR

- put darwin 7.1 binary in c:\pearpc
- put empty harddrive .img file in c:\pearpc
- NOTE: dont do anything to the darwin binary! i speant like four hours trying to convert the .iso.gz into an .iso, and it turns out i didnt have to.. the file is fine as a .iso.gz, just put it in the folder and leave it alone!

- edited configuration file to match up with the two files (see end)
- renamed configuration file to config.ppc, and associated .ppc files with pearpc
- double clicked configuration file and followed steps to install darwin on pearpc.sf.net

if you have any questions, ask..


** MY WORKING CONFIG FILE:
Code:
# PearPC Configuration File

#
# Resolution
#   
#   0: 640x480x8 (indexed)
#   1: 640x480x15
#   2: 640x480x32
#   3: 800x600x8 (indexed)
#   4: 800x600x15
#   5: 800x600x32
#   6: 1024x768x8 (indexed)
#   7: 1024x768x15
#   8: 1024x768x32
#
#   The indexed modes are unsupported.
#   
#   default: 4
ppc_start_resolution = 4


#
# Redraw interval (in ms)
# must be between 1 and 999
#
# If you set this higher, PearPC will spend less time doing redraws (and so run faster)
# but feel less responsive. You should adjust this to your computer speed and personal
# preference.
#
redraw_interval_msec = 200

#
# Loader
#

#
#   Boot method
#     this can be
#     1. "auto", prom will boot the first bootable partition found (default)
#     2. "select", prom will show you a list of bootable partitions
#     3. "force", prom will load and boot the local file prom_loadfile
#
prom_bootmethod = "auto"

# Example of how to use "force":
#prom_bootmethod = "force"
#prom_loadfile = "test/yaboot"
#prom_env_bootpath = "disk"

#
#   bootargs: don't change unless you know what you are doing
#   machargs: set to "-v" to get a verbose startup
#

#prom_env_bootargs = ""
prom_env_machargs = ""

#
#   This is needed if you want to boot Mac OS X
#

prom_driver_graphic = "C:\pearpc\video.x"


# This will adjust the position of the initial page table (don't change)
#page_table_pa = 104857600

#
# CPU Config
#
#   Processor Version Register
#   Defaults to 0x00088302
#   Only change if you know want you are doing
#
#cpu_pvr = 0x00088302


#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
#memory_size=0x8000000

#
# IO Devices
#

#
#   PCI IDE Config
#
#   Drive type will be set according to file extension:
#      .img: Harddisk (filesize must be multiple of 516096)
#      .iso: CD-Rom
#   Or you can override this by specifying the type via
#   pci_ide0_master_type / pci_ide0_slave_type

pci_ide0_master_installed = 1
pci_ide0_master_image = "pearpc-3gib.img"
#pci_ide0_master_type = "hd"

pci_ide0_slave_installed = 1
pci_ide0_slave_image = "darwin-701.iso.gz"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "macosx.img"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "/dev/cdrom"
pci_ide0_slave_type = "cdrom"

#
#   Network (unavailable on windows)
#
#pci_3c90x_installed = 0
#pci_3c90x_mac = "de:ad:ca:fe:12:34"

#
#   USB
#
pci_usb_installed = 1

#
#   NVRAM
#
nvram_file = "nvram"


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 7:59 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 7:48 pm
Posts: 9
Can anyone help me perchance? When I attempt to load the OSX installer, I get the grey Apple logo but then Pear exits back out and displays the image below.

I've been scouring forums for ages, attempted to use a pre-made Panther HD image and the regular unformatted one from the Pear site, and it doesn't seem to make a blind bit of difference. I'd really appreciate it if someone could help me out. Thanks!

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:15 pm 
youre trying to install panther? did you install darwin first? if so: how long did it take.. its been going like this for about two hours now on my 3gig pc at full priority on the jitc version lol :|..

ooh and with the panic.. did you change anything in the cpu type in the config file? its complaining theres no driver for 'this platform: power mac 1,2'.. if not, try downloading the jitc version, or the update that came out..

or try 10.2.. i know people got that to go all the way


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:20 pm 
ah found it,

change this

Code:
prom_env_bootargs = ""

to
Code:
#prom_env_bootargs = ""


no more weird error and straigth to the installer


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:20 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 7:48 pm
Posts: 9
I didn't install Darwin first, I figured I didn't need to because I was using a pre-formatted HD image.

I haven't changed anything in the bundled config apart from the disc image name, and I'm already using the JITC version. Ah well... I dunno.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:22 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 7:48 pm
Posts: 9
Anonymous wrote:
ah found it,

change this

Code:
prom_env_bootargs = ""

to
Code:
#prom_env_bootargs = ""


no more weird error and straigth to the installer


Thanks, but #prom_env_bootargs = "" was already intact.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:32 pm 
the more i think about it the more id say use 10.2.. well then again, people have screenshots of 10.3 installing.. but its still worth a try..

and where did you get your preformatted hd image?


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 8:33 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 7:48 pm
Posts: 9
I heard it works fine with 10.3. I got the image here: http://www.emaculation.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=949


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 2:00 am 
Hi!

I'm having some trouble with pearpc.

Here's my Config File:

Code:
# PearPC Configuration File

#
# Resolution
#   
#   0: 640x480x8 (indexed)
#   1: 640x480x15
#   2: 640x480x32
#   3: 800x600x8 (indexed)
#   4: 800x600x15
#   5: 800x600x32
#   6: 1024x768x8 (indexed)
#   7: 1024x768x15
#   8: 1024x768x32
#
#   The indexed modes are unsupported.
#   
#   default: 4
ppc_start_resolution = 4


#
# Redraw interval (in ms)
# must be between 1 and 999
#
# If you set this higher, PearPC will spend less time doing redraws (and so run faster)
# but feel less responsive. You should adjust this to your computer speed and personal
# preference.
#
redraw_interval_msec = 200

#
# Loader
#

#
#   Boot method
#     this can be
#     1. "auto", prom will boot the first bootable partition found (default)
#     2. "select", prom will show you a list of bootable partitions
#     3. "force", prom will load and boot the local file prom_loadfile
#
prom_bootmethod = "auto"

# Example of how to use "force":
#prom_bootmethod = "force"
#prom_loadfile = "test/yaboot"
#prom_env_bootpath = "disk"

#
#   bootargs: don't change unless you know what you are doing
#   machargs: set to "-v" to get a verbose startup
#

#prom_env_bootargs = ""
#prom_env_machargs = ""

#
#   This is needed if you want to boot Mac OS X
#

prom_driver_graphic = "C:\pearpc\video.x"


# This will adjust the position of the initial page table (don't change)
#page_table_pa = 104857600

#
# CPU Config
#
#   Processor Version Register
#   Defaults to 0x00088302
#   Only change if you know want you are doing
#
#cpu_pvr = 0x00088302


#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
#memory_size=0x8000000

#
# IO Devices
#

#
#   PCI IDE Config
#
#   Drive type will be set according to file extension:
#      .img: Harddisk (filesize must be multiple of 516096)
#      .iso: CD-Rom
#   Or you can override this by specifying the type via
#   pci_ide0_master_type / pci_ide0_slave_type

pci_ide0_master_installed = 1
pci_ide0_master_image = "macos.img"
#pci_ide0_master_type = "hd"

pci_ide0_slave_installed = 1
pci_ide0_slave_image = "test.iso.gz"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "macosx.img"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "/dev/cdrom"
pci_ide0_slave_type = "cdrom"

#
#   Network (unavailable on windows)
#
#pci_3c90x_installed = 0
#pci_3c90x_mac = "de:ad:ca:fe:12:34"

#
#   USB
#
pci_usb_installed = 1

#
#   NVRAM
#
nvram_file = "nvram"


The filenames are correct, but it quits with this strange error (I've tried to search for it, but got no results):

Code:
[CPU/MMU] new pagetable: sdr1 = 0x00300003
[CPU/MMU] new pagetable: sdr1 accepted
[CPU/MMU] number of pages: 2^15 pagetable_start: 0x00300000 size: 2^18
HFS+ has no backup volume header. skipping...
HFS+ has no backup volume header. skipping...


If I put it to select the boot partition (not Auto), it only sees 4 partitions:
Code:
1. partition 0 of 'cdrom0' (raw disk/raw)
2. partition 1 of 'cdrom0' (Apple/Apple_partition_map)
3. partition 2 of 'cdrom0' (DiskRecording 2.1f5/Apple_HFS)
4. partition 0 of 'disk0' (rawdisk/raw)


And if I choose the 3rd partition (the only bootable one), it quits with the same error above.

Please someone help me! :D


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 2:43 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 2:42 am
Posts: 50
i need help my mac os 9 cd iso isnt beagin seen as bootable oh nvm i c that someone else has had this problem im probably goian have to wait for a newer version


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 3:53 am 
hah.. $2.27.. thats how much the chemicals your body is made up of would be worth if all the water was taken out..

or.. something like that..

in response to Xeon3D:

I think youre making it way too hard. Download the preformatted harddrive image that corrisponds with your os (assuming youre using 10.2 or 10.3) then reference the cd iso and the harddrive image in your config file, take out the -v, and boot..


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 6:04 am 
Xenon3D, your problem is that you commented out your memory. Make it look like:

#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
memory_size=0x8000000


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 9:53 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 7:48 pm
Posts: 9
Guess I'm a lost cause huh? Ah well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 10:24 am 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 9:03 pm
Posts: 27
jdogg707 wrote:
Xenon3D, your problem is that you commented out your memory. Make it look like:

#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
memory_size=0x8000000


If that line is commented, PearPC simply takes the default value (128 MB). So this shouldn't be the cause for the problem.


Le petit prince


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 12:03 pm 
hi.
finally panther installed on 6 gb disk image.
but after click on restart it closed with this error on cmd:
[IO/CUDA] <Error> reset!
and after stating ppc again on select menu only cd rom is bootable :(
but in statup config on mac osx installation my partition is bootable :?:


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 12:13 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:14 pm
Posts: 360
Le petit prince wrote:
jdogg707 wrote:
Xenon3D, your problem is that you commented out your memory. Make it look like:

#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
memory_size=0x8000000


If that line is commented, PearPC simply takes the default value (128 MB). So this shouldn't be the cause for the problem.


Le petit prince


Yeah, that's what he was tellin the dude to make his config file look like. He had:

#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
#memory_size=0x8000000

and his memory value was commmented out completely. The bottom line, as you both say, shouldn't be commented out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 1:31 pm 
Marc wrote:
Le petit prince wrote:
jdogg707 wrote:
Xenon3D, your problem is that you commented out your memory. Make it look like:

#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
memory_size=0x8000000


If that line is commented, PearPC simply takes the default value (128 MB). So this shouldn't be the cause for the problem.


Le petit prince


Yeah, that's what he was tellin the dude to make his config file look like. He had:

#
# Main memory (default 128 MiB)
# must be >= 64 MiB
#
#memory_size=0x8000000

and his memory value was commmented out completely. The bottom line, as you both say, shouldn't be commented out.


NO. Please read my post again, I said the opposite! memory_size is even commented out in the standard config file that comes with PearPC. I am currently running PearPC with the same lines as above (memory_size commented out), and it works well. PearPC takes the default value of 128 MB RAM if the line is commented out. So this can't be the cause for his or her problems.


Le petit prince


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 3:23 pm 
Failure : DiskArbstart()-> 1102

it's before the graphical setup

what does it mean ?


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 3:39 pm 
sanderg14 wrote:
Failure : DiskArbstart()-> 1102

it's before the graphical setup

what does it mean ?


I got this error too. In order to get rid of that message, just make sure you have this line in your config:

prom_env_bootargs = ""

and NOT this one: prom_env_bootargs = "-v"

It worked for me..


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 1:53 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 10:23 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Illinois, USA
I'm sorry that the guide I posted is so incomplete. This week has been hell for me because of Finals and all the homework I didn't do when I should've.

I promise I'll set some time aside this weekend and rewrite the guide, as well as an FAQ.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 1:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3767
Location: Uiwang
You're swell. Someday you might not even be a Trotskite.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 2:28 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
Jackalo wrote:
I'm sorry that the guide I posted is so incomplete. This week has been hell for me because of Finals and all the homework I didn't do when I should've.

I promise I'll set some time aside this weekend and rewrite the guide, as well as an FAQ.

oh boy you should be a shame lol dude its cool i dont think anybody really knew what to do at first with pearpc you atleast gave a good clue as to what to do to start so i guess you deserve a thank you


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2004 12:54 pm 
xen wrote:
sanderg14 wrote:
Failure : DiskArbstart()-> 1102

it's before the graphical setup

what does it mean ?


I got this error too. In order to get rid of that message, just make sure you have this line in your config:

prom_env_bootargs = ""

and NOT this one: prom_env_bootargs = "-v"

It worked for me..



thanks! that fixed it for me, too.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2004 12:31 am 
Anybody feel like helping me? Okay, here's what I did:

Code:
C:\Documents and Settings\Kyle>cd C:\pearpc\

C:\pearpc>ppc ppccfg.example
'ppc' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


Can anyone tell me what the problem is? I don't know what the heck is going on.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 3 of 4 [ 89 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group