Login  •  Register


The time is now: Wed Oct 23, 2019 11:27 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 7:25 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2704
Location: Emaculation.com
OK; so I upgraded to Sierra today... and it appears my tap0 interface, while still appearing in /dev, is no longer there. I have tun.kext and tap.kext in /Library/Extensions, but get the following:

Code:
 sudo ifconfig tap0 192.168.0.20 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig: interface tap0 does not exist


Anyone had any luck setting up tap0 and adding it to bridge0 under Sierra?

[edit] Also the following:
sudo ifconfig tap0 create
ifconfig: SIOCIFCREATE2: Invalid argument

I'm at a loss; I had this working under 10.11, so it's not SIP getting in the way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 4:54 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2704
Location: Emaculation.com
Well, I appear to have got things working.

I created a new bridge device named bridge1 in System Preferences -> Network with en0 activated in it, then created the two scripts in my qemu folder:

tap-up
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
TAPDEV="$1"
BRIDGEDEV="bridge1"
#
ifconfig $BRIDGEDEV addm $TAPDEV


tap-down
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#
TAPDEV="$1"
BRIDGEDEV="bridge1"
#
ifconfig $BRIDGEDEV deletem $TAPDEV


While I'm root, the scripts seem to work when calling them and bridging to bridge1.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 6:14 am 
Online
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4686
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

Nice, I also saw those examples for the scripts. Are they needed?

Did you use the script=no options in the command line the first time you tried?
-netdev tap,id=network0,script=no,downscript=no -device sungem,netdev=network0

This is from our current guide. Can you affirm this doesn't work anymore with Sierra?

Bridging a tap device in OSX

For OSX Mountain Lion and above, supporting network bridging: install tuntaposx and add the first line to your qemu command line, run qemu with sudo, and execute the other lines in another terminal window:

-netdev tap,id=network0,script=no,downscript=no -device rtl8139,netdev=network0

sudo ifconfig bridge0 create
sudo ifconfig bridge0 addm en0
sudo ifconfig bridge0 addm tap0
sudo ifconfig bridge0 up

EDIT: I just installed qemu/tuntaposx on my Sierra test installation on an USB disk. It all still seems to work. What's different in your place?

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 7:34 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2704
Location: Emaculation.com
Cat_7 wrote:
Hi,

Nice, I also saw those examples for the scripts. Are they needed?

Did you use the script=no options in the command line the first time you tried?
-netdev tap,id=network0,script=no,downscript=no -device sungem,netdev=network0

This is from our current guide. Can you affirm this doesn't work anymore with Sierra?

Bridging a tap device in OSX

For OSX Mountain Lion and above, supporting network bridging: install tuntaposx and add the first line to your qemu command line, run qemu with sudo, and execute the other lines in another terminal window:

-netdev tap,id=network0,script=no,downscript=no -device rtl8139,netdev=network0

sudo ifconfig bridge0 create
sudo ifconfig bridge0 addm en0
sudo ifconfig bridge0 addm tap0
sudo ifconfig bridge0 up

EDIT: I just installed qemu/tuntaposx on my Sierra test installation on an USB disk. It all still seems to work. What's different in your place?

Best,
Cat_7


Not sure what's different; when I was attempting to add tap0 using ifconfig to my bridge, Sierra was failing to find the tap device. But using the inline scripts, it worked. Maybe I just typo'd somewhere repeatedly. I know I had it working like that under El Capitan with no issues.

[edit] Hmm; nope, I removed my thunderbolt bridge at bridge0 so I could use that bridge instead of bridge1, and checking ifconfig, I do appear to have en0 and tap0 in bridge0, but I'm still getting a self-assigned IP in the guest. If I manually apply an IP in the host's network range, I'm still getting no communication with the host.

But if you're getting it working, it can't be Sierra; something else must have changed during the upgrade that I have to track down still.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group