Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sun Aug 25, 2019 4:45 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 5:13 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am
Posts: 74
Hello. I have this problem for a week, and because old topic went nowhere, I'm reposting it.

I can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer: QEMU gives me an error. Don't know what this error is trying to tell me, it's just a bunch of garbage characters (I think that's because I have a russian Windows). Anyways, maybe someone can decrypt it:
Code:
╨б╨╕╨╜╤В╨░╨║╤Б╨╕╤З╨╡╤Б╨║╨░╤П ╨╛╤И╨╕╨▒╨║╨░ ╨▓ ╨╕╨╝╨╡╨╜╨╕ ╤Д╨░╨╣╨╗╨░, ╨╕╨╝╨╡╨╜╨╕ ╨┐╨░╨┐╨║╨╕ ╨╕╨╗╨╕ ╨╝╨╡╤В╨║╨╡ ╤В╨╛╨╝╨░.


Here's my QEMU.BAT:
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe -g 800x600x32 -boot d -M g3beige -m 512M -cpu G3 -prom-env 'auto-boot?=true' -prom-env 'boot-args=-v' -prom-env 'boot-device=cd:,\\:tbxi' -prom-env -drive file="MacOSX_DP1.img",format=raw,index=0,media=disk -drive file=InstallMacOS922.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom -drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=3,media=cdrom


Can someone help me?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 5:58 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:31 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Russia
vlad557776 wrote:
Anyways, maybe someone can decrypt it

I have not seen this personally when using Qemu, but here's the text decrypted:
Quote:
Синтаксическая ошибка в имени файла, имени папки или метке тома.

I used this online decoder: https://www.artlebedev.ru/decoder/ (CP866 -> UTF-8)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:34 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:03 pm
Posts: 25
It means "Syntax error in file name, folder name or volume label".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:55 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4647
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
You might want to change all these single quotes (') into double ones (") in windows batch files.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:08 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am
Posts: 74
Thanks, going to test it in a few days.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:10 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2669
Location: Emaculation.com
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe ^
 -g 800x600x32 ^
 -boot d ^
 -M g3beige ^
 -m 512M ^
 -cpu G3 ^
 -prom-env "auto-boot?=true" ^
 -prom-env "boot-args=-v" ^
 -prom-env "boot-device=cd:,\\\\:tbxi" ^
 -drive file=MacOSX_DP1.img,format=raw,index=0,media=disk ^
 -drive file=InstallMacOS922.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom ^
 -drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=3,media=cdrom


Try that. I changed the quotes, removed the extra -prom-env flag, and double-escaped the backslashes. You may need to change \\\\ back to \\; I can't remember which way this will be interpreted.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 4:49 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am
Posts: 74
I tried your config, adespoton. First, can you please change it to SDL? Second, it's not booting. It's saying:

Code:
MacOS: unable to find a usable NVRAM partition - using offset 0x1400
MacOS: Boot Failure! (0xF3C481F6)
MacOS: unable to find an interrupt controller node
EXIT


and dumps me into OpenBIOS prompt (0 > _).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:28 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4647
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
I've been trying on and off to get DP1 installed. I got as far as the initial installation of DP1 completing, but only on Linux and OSX hosts.

You need to prepare the disk image on which you want to install. I did that by following step 1 in the guide I wrote here (including the step to actually start the installation of server 1.2.v3, which is needed to target the hd partition for installation). After it fails, the disk is ready ;-)
https://wiki.qemu.org/Documentation/Pla ... rver_1.2v3

With Linux and OSX hosts, the following then works to get the first phase of the installer going:
./qemu-system-ppc -L pc-bios -g 800x600x32 -M g3beige -m 512M -cpu G3 -prom-env 'auto-boot?=true' -prom-env 'boot-args=-v' \
-netdev user,id=vlan0 -device sungem,netdev=vlan0 \
-usb -device usb-kbd -device usb-mouse \
-prom-env 'boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi' \
-drive file=MacOSX_DP1.qcow2,format=qcow2,index=0,media=disk \
-drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom \
-prom-env 'boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi' \
-prom-env 'boot-command=dev / " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " model" property " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " compatible" property boot'

After initial installation you can change -prom-env 'boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi to -prom-env 'boot-device=hd:,\\:tbxi and DP 1 will start from HD. After a while, it says that it can't find the cdrom to continue the installation. Subsequent boots all show a menu bar sometimes appearing, and that's it. I haven't solved that problem.

Trying to replicate this in Windows, however, I ran into a problem with the command line.

qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios -g 800x600x32 -M g3beige -m 512M -cpu G3 -prom-env "auto-boot?=true" -prom-env "boot-args=-v" ^
-netdev user,id=vlan0 -device sungem,netdev=vlan0 ^
-usb -device usb-kbd -device usb-mouse ^
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" ^
-drive file=MacOSX_DP1.qcow2,format=qcow2,index=0,media=disk ^
-drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom ^
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" ^
-prom-env "boot-command=dev / " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " model" property " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " compatible" property boot"

The last line isn't parsed correctly, due to the use of (') instead of (") in command line that works in OSX and Linux. I haven't found a way to escape these (") inside or around the command line. Therefore the machine cannot start.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:33 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am
Posts: 74
Oh. I think I need a Linux PC/powerful VM or a MacBook/another Apple computer to run DP1. Going to install 1.2v3.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 6:55 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 12:08 am
Posts: 3
Despite not being able to escape "" in Batch, I have created a very crude script that works based on what arguments you throw at it. It's not that hard to navigate and utilize but it could use work and perhaps an experienced Powershell scripter as I'm no pro at Powershell, despite it being C#-bound.

https://pastebin.com/6EHdNLEg

_________________
General Kenobi
- Super hero facedesk!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 6:29 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am
Posts: 74
There's a note "Couldn't get this to work" at ComputerSpecs. I think it's one of the main parts of DP1's config.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group