Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:51 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 65 of 77 [ 1905 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1 ... 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68 ... 77  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:55 am 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
This:
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe -bios openbios-ppc -L pc-bios -m 512 -M mac99 -prom-env "auto-boot?=false" -prom-env "boot-args=-v" -g 800x600x32 -cpu G3 -drive file=MacOSX_developer_preview_4.iso,format=raw,media=disk -drive file=DP4.raw,format=raw,media=disk

Once it gets to that screen after 10 seconds it closes out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:59 am 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
Well,the long pause after "ATS Server" is normal as I recall.
BSD root found,it goes right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:03 am 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:08 am 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
qemu window closes?Itself?It's strange.If so is it OK with your system?In the worst case it can stall on this screen but shouldn't close.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:10 am 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
yes, it seems fine


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 5:37 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 1864
ProgrammingKid wrote:
The floating point unit in QEMU is slow, but I think it might be fast enough handle sound playback.


A number of months ago, when we were looking at the USB sound, we discovered that the FPU was the culprit in causing the delays to the sound buffer. I still think that the floating point unit is the culprit here (and in a number of other performance areas) and the tinycode is going to band-aid it, but not really fix the issue.

Has anyone started looking at implementing a new streamlined FPU module? It would take me a few years to do it, but if nobody else is, I might start.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:39 am 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2016 6:01 pm
Posts: 225
adespoton wrote:
ProgrammingKid wrote:
The floating point unit in QEMU is slow, but I think it might be fast enough handle sound playback.


A number of months ago, when we were looking at the USB sound, we discovered that the FPU was the culprit in causing the delays to the sound buffer. I still think that the floating point unit is the culprit here (and in a number of other performance areas) and the tinycode is going to band-aid it, but not really fix the issue.

I'm not sure we can say the FPU is the problem. It was more of a theory rather than a proven fact.

adespoton wrote:
Has anyone started looking at implementing a new streamlined FPU module? It would take me a few years to do it, but if nobody else is, I might start.

I have. I tried making it so that floating point math was handled by the host floating point unit. Things did not work out. Just changing the optimization level of GCC was enough to make the code break. I could show you my patch if you want.

How would you go about making QEMU's floating point unit faster?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:23 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
Image
ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
Code:
qemu-system-ppc-sdl20.exe -bios openbios-qemu-scr-sunM.elf -L pc-bios -m 512 -M g3beige -prom-env "auto-boot?=false" -prom-env "boot-args=-v" -g 800x600x32 -cpu G3 -drive file=MacOSX_developer_preview_2.iso,format=raw,media=cdrom -drive file=DP2.raw,format=raw,media=disk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:57 pm 
Online
Granny Smith

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 117
Meow_2004 wrote:
Image
ummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
Code:
qemu-system-ppc-sdl20.exe -bios openbios-qemu-scr-sunM.elf -L pc-bios -m 512 -M g3beige -prom-env "auto-boot?=false" -prom-env "boot-args=-v" -g 800x600x32 -cpu G3 -drive file=MacOSX_developer_preview_2.iso,format=raw,media=cdrom -drive file=DP2.raw,format=raw,media=disk


Maybe try:

Code:
 -g 1024x768x8


or

Code:
-g 800x600x8


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:20 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
Maybe 1024x768x16 or 800x600x16.I think it's an sdl-specific issue.I met it in MacOS sdl build.It happens only in DPs and Server in 32-bit mode.
Is it the August qemu build or the new one?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:38 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
It's your build


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:42 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
You may try my build also without -sdl.Interesting to try the older one,too.It seems that in August build there was no such effect.


Last edited by alex195812 on Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:46 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
I get up to the installation and get this: (IGNORE THE ^A)

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:48 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
Hmm...At what moment does it happen?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:50 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
When it's preparing for the installation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:52 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
It seems started without -sdl and 1024x768?Does this screen appear after grafical Installer or before?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:53 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
before

Edit: DP4 loading screen is up! Got pass the closing down @ Starting ATS Server part!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:56 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
And it stays on this screen?No move?Is it x8 or x16 graphics?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:57 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
x8 It closes down automatically after it says "done"

EDIT: NO SPACE TO INSTALL ON FOR DP4 TOO?!?!?!?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:06 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
Your host screen resolution seems non-standard.What is it?
Ah,have you come to graphics installer?


Last edited by alex195812 on Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:07 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 6:24 pm
Posts: 108
Don'y know, how can I check?

No i only get up to preparing for installation


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:12 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
Oh then I don't understand where you are now..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:14 pm 
Online
Granny Smith

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 117
For DP2 I need x8, or the boot process stop with a garbled screen at BootX, and I don't think it ever loads the Kernel.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:17 pm 
Offline
Mac Mechanic

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 3:44 am
Posts: 161
Oh,it passes by and switches to resolution you assign on command line.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:43 pm 
Online
Granny Smith

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 117
I set:

Code:
-g 1024x666x8


And BootX shows at that resolution, but once the Kernel loads, it switches to 640x480x16 or 32, I'm not sure.

Image

There doesn't appear to be a way to change the screen resolution in DP2, the Mac OS Preferences, doesn't have anyway to change it under Displays.


As you said before, alex, DP2 is really buggy, sometimes it launches two Finders. Shutdown doesn't really work all the time, and many other bugs, but Classic does run, once you set it up with the MacOS.app.

Image


Last edited by darthnvader on Sun Feb 05, 2017 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 65 of 77 [ 1905 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1 ... 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68 ... 77  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: darthnvader and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group