Login  •  Register


The time is now: Mon May 28, 2018 1:07 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 80 of 81 [ 2009 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1 ... 77, 78, 79, 80, 81  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:58 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4315
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Yes,

remove -device usb-kbd and -device usb-mouse from the command line.

best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:18 pm 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:55 pm
Posts: 245
I'll give some insight as to why QEMU's VGA hack might not work as well as it may seem. If you look inside a clut resource within a Mac program using a resource editor, you'll notice that colors go from 0 to 65335 instead of 0 to 255. It's still RGB, but it uses 16-bit big-endian entries for cluts. Moreover, they're indexed too, so each entry needs a 16-bit number to indicate the entry (even though only up to 256 entries will usually be present). So, if the first entry is white, the second is black, and the third is a slightly blue green, then the result is:

Code:
0000FFFFFFFFFFFF
0001000000000000
000201BCF0F00F0F
indx redgrenblue


It's possible that this may be too big for VGA. You can safely cut out the eight lsbs for each of the red, green, and blue values in many cases, though probably not all of them. It can be a major problem if a program directly tries to modify those color entries during runtime and isn't just streaming them from the clut resource table like many Mac programs do. There's also the index, which can be used to sort color entries. While this is redundant in many cases, sometimes the entries can be out of order (though you'd need to use the hex editor to see this in action).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:40 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:42 pm
Posts: 25
QEMU always staying on "Trying hd :,\\: tbxi ..." text. Is there an error in the code?
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios -boot c -m 512 -M mac99 -prom-env "boot-args=-v" -prom-env "auto-boot?=true" -prom-env "vga-ndrv?=true" -sdl -netdev user,id=net0 -device sungem,netdev=net0  -device usb-mouse -device usb-kbd -drive "file=macos_91_ppc.iso,format=raw,media=cdrom" -drive "file=MacOS91.img,format=raw,media=disk"

I installed Mac OS 9.1 on HD.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:20 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2112
Location: Emaculation.com
Try swapping the last two drive arguments so the internal drive loads first. In fact, you can probably just remove the CDROM argument altogether if you've already successfully installed onto the internal HD.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 5:34 am 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:25 am
Posts: 289
Location: Hong Kong
LightBulbFun wrote:
im not sure when this fix happened but at some point QEMUs ADB implementation got fixed so that now mouse and keyboard work in OS X Server 1.2v3 so now I can login and do stuff! :)

it only works on the g3beige machine type sadly still.the keyboard and mouse do work on mac99 but OS X server 1.2v3 still has issues with the ATA controller there...

for some reason it runs really slow like much slower then it should. but this is progress :) (this QEMU was built from the git source a few days ago)

Image


Whoa this is exactly what i'm looking for with all my Darwin experiments... I really need acces to OS X Server 1.2....

What Qemu build are you using? flags? Did it install under Qemu? Is it a pre-installed disk image?

Just to show you what I've been able to do, over at nextcomputers:

http://www.nextcomputers.org/forums/vie ... c&start=45

With help from Ncommander we've been able to build out the vast majority of the early Darwin source, and get a chunk of that running under the Rhapsody DR2 on x86. But having 'working' access to a PowerPC build with the different driver model would let me do some comparisons of the newer driver bus, which would greatly help out stuff on the x86 side...

Not to mention to see if my cobbled up netinfo actually works...!

It'd be super great to try to extend some of the PPC support code, you know platforms and stuff, but I'm not that good, but having known good working stuff, and being able to tear apart OS X 1.0 again would be FAN TASTIC...!!!

So yeah hlp plz!

_________________
don't do today what you can put off until tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:13 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4315
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi Neozeed,

Check out this post:
viewtopic.php?f=34&t=7047&p=55205#p55205

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:58 am 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:25 am
Posts: 289
Location: Hong Kong
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios -prom-env "boot-args=-s rd=sd0" -prom-env "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" -drive file=..\1.vmdk,index=1,format=vmdk,media=disk -drive file=..\12.iso,index=0,format=raw,media=cdrom -M g3beige -cpu g3


I downloaded the latest win64 binary from https://qemu.weilnetz.de/w64/ And this got me into single user mode... And yes I can type!

It's crazy slow, but wow... this is great!


https://imgur.com/a/OIf6H7h

Full album of installation.

So basically boot up the MacOS part of the CD to partition the virtual disk. Nothing special here
Code:
qemu-system-ppc-screamer.exe -L pc-bios  -m 256 -M mac99 -prom-env "boot-args=-v" -prom-env "auto-boot?=true" -prom-env "vga-ndrv?=true" -hda 2.vmdk -cdrom "Mac OS X Server 1.2, MOSX_Booter.iso"  -sdl -device usb-mouse -device adb-keyboard -boot d


Boot up the OS X side of the CD, and it'll format & start the install
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios  -prom-env "boot-args=-v rd=sd0" -drive file=..\2.vmdk,index=1,format=vmdk,media=disk -M g3beige -cpu g3  -drive file=..\"Mac OS X Server 1.2, MOSX_Booter.iso",index=0,format=raw,media=cdrom -prom-env "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" -m 256 -net none


I wasn't sure where the boot stuff is, so boot off the CD again, but point root to hd0, and it'll complete the install.
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios  -prom-env "boot-args=-v rd=hd0" -drive file=..\2.vmdk,index=1,format=vmdk,media=disk -M g3beige -cpu g3  -drive file=..\"Mac OS X Server 1.2, MOSX_Booter.iso",index=0,format=raw,media=cdrom -prom-env "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" -m 256 -net none

_________________
don't do today what you can put off until tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:28 pm 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:25 am
Posts: 289
Location: Hong Kong
Image

Also I kinda worked around the weird installer thing and got Darwin 0.3 to install!

You need to install OS 9, I used the G4 Cube version, onto a disk. Then get the Darwin 1.0 CD image, and copy the disk imaging tool to the hard disk. Then using that tool, restore the image on the Darwin 0.3 CD onto a empty disk.

And then I used Steve Troughton Smith's BootX loader https://github.com/steventroughtonsmith/BootX


qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios -drive file=..\darwin03.qcow2,index=0,format=qcow2,media=disk -drive file=BootX_custom.dmg,index=2,format=raw,media=disk -prom-env "boot-device=ide1:2,\BootX" -prom-env "boot-args=-v rd=sd0 debug=0xffe kdp=2" -prom-env "boot-file=ide0:8,\mach_kernel" -M g3beige

Yes it does take a while to boot up, but yay now I can test feature parity between x86 and PowerPC

_________________
don't do today what you can put off until tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 4:01 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:59 am
Posts: 45
Location: Unknown
neozeed wrote:
*snip*


So I tried this with the original 1.2, not 1.2v3, since that's all i have access to right now. I also used a QCOW2 image instead of VMDK.
First off, the included OS 9 on the 1.2 CD didn't boot in either QEMU version, so I just booted off a 9.2.1 CD and did the OS X partitioning from there. I also got a different NVRAM error, but I put that down to QEMU not emulating NVRAM.

Then I tried booting the OS X partition off the CD, and that is sadly where I came to a dead end:
Image
Yes, i'm using RS5. :P

I can see the boot animation playing a couple of seconds, before it stalls. QEMU is still running fine, but boot does not progress beyond this point (I left it open for 20 minutes just to check). For the record, I tried booting it in single-user mode after this, but it stalls at the same point.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 5:25 pm 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:25 am
Posts: 289
Location: Hong Kong
sidoh wrote:


I can see the boot animation playing a couple of seconds, before it stalls. QEMU is still running fine, but boot does not progress beyond this point (I left it open for 20 minutes just to check). For the record, I tried booting it in single-user mode after this, but it stalls at the same point.


That doesn't look right at all...

What flags are you using? And your build looks very different from mine...

I just uploaded the Darwin 0.3 I got booting over @ sourceforge here:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/aapl-d ... z/download

Give that one a shot, see if it runs on your machine.

The version of Qemu Im using is:

QEMU emulator version 2.11.91 (v2.12.0-rc1-11705-g364d3c3807-dirty)
Copyright (c) 2003-2017 Fabrice Bellard and the QEMU Project developers

_________________
don't do today what you can put off until tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:37 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:59 am
Posts: 45
Location: Unknown
neozeed wrote:
sidoh wrote:


I can see the boot animation playing a couple of seconds, before it stalls. QEMU is still running fine, but boot does not progress beyond this point (I left it open for 20 minutes just to check). For the record, I tried booting it in single-user mode after this, but it stalls at the same point.


That doesn't look right at all...

What flags are you using? And your build looks very different from mine...

I just uploaded the Darwin 0.3 I got booting over @ sourceforge here:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/aapl-d ... z/download

Give that one a shot, see if it runs on your machine.

The version of Qemu Im using is:

QEMU emulator version 2.11.91 (v2.12.0-rc1-11705-g364d3c3807-dirty)
Copyright (c) 2003-2017 Fabrice Bellard and the QEMU Project developers


I'm using a 2.11.94 binary, also from https://qemu.weilnetz.de/w64/.
I just tried following the exact same steps as you, that includes the flags.
That screenshot was taken when I was using Sets (in the latest Windows 10 insider build) and SDL (instead of GTK), so the titlebar looks wildly different from yours, sorry.

I'm currently getting a copy of 1.2v3, I'll check to see if that works on my system.

UPDATE:
Image

Looks like the problem is with the OS, after all.

And if you don't particularly care for your eyesight, you can always try out the Mac OS 8.6 included in Blue Box! It does seem to work, but.....

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:56 am 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:25 am
Posts: 289
Location: Hong Kong
Don't get me wrong, the progress is simply amazing on Qemu, but the jumpy mouse is driving me INSANE... It took what felt like an hour to open a terminal in OS X Server 1.2 ...

As for the bluebox looking crazy it'll be the screen depth, much like the boot logo...

Add the resolution / depth flags, and it'll most likely look more mac like..

Code:
-g 1024x768x8


It doesn't look like Darwin has NIC drivers, or they don't pickup the sungem. ... And I had nothing but trouble trying to get to a prompt in OS X 1.2 so I don't know if it picked up anything there.....

Also speaking of Rhapsody/NeXTSTEP v5, if you go into the devices config, remove the floppy driver, it'll shave a good 30 seconds of polling a device that didn't seem to want to work anyways.

_________________
don't do today what you can put off until tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 5:36 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:59 am
Posts: 45
Location: Unknown
I find that holding the mouse buttons while moving the cursor makes it a bit less jumpy (but still very annoying to use), so try that out.

Thanks for the screen depth tip! :) Blue Box now works perfectly, so now you can run Mac OS 8.6 in QEMU :P

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:37 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:42 pm
Posts: 25
Help me please. USB Mouse In every QEMU version, Mouse's cursor goes to some places and it is error. If I use ADB Mouse, will not a Mouse failure come?

Here is the code:
Code:
qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios -M mac99 -m 512 -prom-env "boot-args=-v" -prom-env "vga-ndrv?=true" -boot d -drive file=MacOSXPB.iso,format=raw,media=cdrom -drive file=MacOSX.img,format=raw,media=disk -device usb-mouse -device usb-kbd -netdev user,id=network01 -device sungem,netdev=network01


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:23 pm 
Offline
Apple Corer

Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 4:55 pm
Posts: 245
In my personal experience, it runs best when going fullscreen. The mouse may also work better in GTK or SDL depending on the computer's set-up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:46 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4315
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Quote:
Help me please. USB Mouse In every QEMU version, Mouse's cursor goes to some places and it is error. If I use ADB Mouse, will not a Mouse failure come?


Qemu using the GTK interface by default. With SDL the mouse stays inside the window and jumps less.
Add -sdl to your command line.

For some Mac OS versions (such as 9.0.4) qemu doesn't support 2 usb devices. If you find you cannot type or the mouse doesn't work, you can leave out the usb devices from the command line.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:01 pm 
Offline
Inquisitive Elf
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:42 pm
Posts: 25
Cat_7 wrote:
Quote:
Help me please. USB Mouse In every QEMU version, Mouse's cursor goes to some places and it is error. If I use ADB Mouse, will not a Mouse failure come?


Qemu using the GTK interface by default. With SDL the mouse stays inside the window and jumps less.
Add -sdl to your command line.

For some Mac OS versions (such as 9.0.4) qemu doesn't support 2 usb devices. If you find you cannot type or the mouse doesn't work, you can leave out the usb devices from the command line.

Best,
Cat_7

But I was installing Mac OS X Public Beta.

And one more thing:
Which QEMU version can solve this problem?
Even if I use ADB Mouse in QEMU, the mouse still going different places.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 5:30 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2112
Location: Emaculation.com
I decided to get on the 1.2v3 bandwagon, now that it sort of actually boots and runs. Oddly, with the modified BootX, I get to here:

Image

Should I just be waiting longer than 15 minutes for it to go further, or am I missing something?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2018 1:52 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4315
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Two new experimental builds have landed: for OSX and for Windows. Now including the new uninorth code and an experimental openbios setting the machine to powermac3,1

OSX see here: viewtopic.php?f=34&t=8848#p52104
and
Windows see here: viewtopic.php?f=34&t=9028

More to come soon ;-)

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 5:33 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 3:09 pm
Posts: 3
I'm confused on when you install DP2, you need to partition the hard drive. What do you need to do? Do you need to install 9.2, then install from there?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2018 9:01 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2112
Location: Emaculation.com
No, you need to use the drive setup utility from 9.x to partition the hard drive, then boot into OS 9 to run the DP2 installer which will install to the partition you've just created.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2018 9:22 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:59 am
Posts: 45
Location: Unknown
I was bored, so I threw every machine-specific version the Sawtooth G4 had at the Windows build with the experimental OpenBIOS. I first tried directly booting from CD, then booting into an OS 9.0.4 image and installing the Sawtooth versions onto a clean HDD. Here are my results:

* 8.6/9.0 don't boot from either HDD or CD, due to obvious reasons. (ie. The Mac OS ROM is too old and crashes QEMU.)

* 9.0.2 starts to boot from HDD and CD, but quickly stops with this:

Image

I'm not sure if the CD problem is due to my source .toast file being faulty, though, but for the HDD problem, I think it suffers from the same problem as 9.0.4 below.

* 9.0.4 boots fine from CD, but when i try to initialize the HDD, I get this error:

Image

Afterwards, Disk Utility does not detect any ATA drives, only ATAPI drives. As for booting from HDD, it stops with the same error as 9.0.2 above.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2018 10:42 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4315
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Is this with the PMU enable build, using machine model mac99?
If so, then that initialization issue has not yet been resolved.

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2018 10:48 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:59 am
Posts: 45
Location: Unknown
Cat_7 wrote:
Is this with the PMU enable build, using machine model mac99?
If so, then that initialization issue has not yet been resolved.

Best,
Cat_7


Yup, it's the May 4 experimental Windows build, using the mac99 model and pm3,1 openbios. Hope it gets resolved, this is pretty interesting stuff. :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 4:19 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2112
Location: Emaculation.com
So... I got Mac OS X Server 1.2 booting. In my config file, I forgot to convert "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" to "boot-device=cd:9,\\\\:tbxi" to deal with BASH escaping things with backslashes.

ImageOS X Server 1.2 - Password Too Long by adespoton

The recent OS X build is having no jumpy mouse issues either :)

The screen geometry doesn't seem to matter, but booting into Server seems to panic if I don't set 32 bit depth, and booting into 8.6 draws weirdly if I don't set 8 bits. Unfortunately, the Server monitors settings only lets me do thousands and millions.

How did you get 8 bits in 8.6?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 80 of 81 [ 2009 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1 ... 77, 78, 79, 80, 81  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group