Login  •  Register


The time is now: Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:57 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:13 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:51 pm
Posts: 4
Has anyone managed to get bridged networking to work under Mojave? I'm using tuntap_20150118 from http://tuntaposx.sourceforge.net and qemu 4.1.0 from brew. I create my bridge with:

ifconfig bridge1 create
ifconfig bridge1 addm en0
ifconfig bridge1 up

en0 is my ethernet adapter on my Mac connected to my local network.

I start qemu with:

qemu-system-x86_64 -accel hvf -cpu host -m 512 -hda alpine.qcow2 -netdev tap,id=network0,script=no,downscript=no -device e1000,netdev=network0

(In this specific case I'm starting an Alpine Linux VM but I figured my question about the bridge should be common for PowerPC or any other VM.)

I attach the tap adapter and bring the bridge up:

ifconfig bridge1 addm tap0
ifconfig bridge1 up

If I tcpdump on the tap interface I can see DHCP requests from the VM but no replies. If I tcpdump on the bridge interface I can see the DHCP requests and replies from the DHCP server (running on the same network on a FW). I don't see any checksum errors or anything else weird, but traffic on the tap interface only flows one way, from the VM.

What am I doing wrong here? I can see in the forum that many others have gotten bridged network to function, but with older versions of macOS. Do I need to do anything differently under Mojave?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 9:38 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4696
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

Tuntaposx works in Mojave on my side.
Before running Qemu, I create bridge1 in network preferences and add en0 to it.

Then start Qemu as root with:
#!/bin/bash
cd "$(dirname "$0")"
./qemu-system-ppc -L pc-bios -boot c -M mac99,via=pmu -m 512 \
-device sungem,netdev=network0 -netdev tap,id=network0,script=./tap-scripts/tap-up.txt,downscript=./tap-scripts/tap-down.txt \
-drive file=/Users/hsp/Mac-disks/9.22.img,format=raw,media=disk

The content of the tap-up script is:
#!/bin/sh
#
TAPDEV="$1"
BRIDGEDEV="bridge1"
#
ifconfig $BRIDGEDEV addm $TAPDEV

tap-down contains:
#!/bin/sh
#
TAPDEV="$1"
BRIDGEDEV="bridge1"
#
ifconfig $BRIDGEDEV deletem $TAPDEV

Best,
Cat_7


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 7:37 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:51 pm
Posts: 4
Hi Cat_7,

Thank you for your reply and very encouraging that it works for you!

I tried creating the bridge like you do in network preferences instead of ifconfig bridge1 create. I also added the tap-up/tap-down scripts. Still no luck. I only see traffic one way through the tap interface. This is what my interfaces look like after Qemu is up:

en0: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=10b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_HWTAGGING,AV>
ether 98:10:e8:f0:7b:b1
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
media: autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control,energy-efficient-ethernet>)
status: active
bridge1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
ether 98:10:e8:f0:7b:b1
inet6 fe80::cb3:71a6:7e46:445d%bridge1 prefixlen 64 secured scopeid 0xd
inet 10.0.10.4 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.10.255
Configuration:
id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 hellotime 0 fwddelay 0
maxage 0 holdcnt 0 proto stp maxaddr 100 timeout 1200
root id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 ifcost 0 port 0
ipfilter disabled flags 0x2
member: en0 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 5 priority 0 path cost 0
member: tap0 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 14 priority 0 path cost 0
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
media: autoselect
status: active
tap0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether f2:f3:62:2f:13:3a
media: autoselect
status: active
open (pid 2304)

Do you see anything here that differs from your setup?

I started Qemu with:

qemu-system-x86_64 -accel hvf -cpu host -m 512 -hda alpine.qcow2 -device e1000,netdev=network0 -netdev tap,id=network0,script=./scripts/tap-up,downscript=./scripts/tap-down

tap-up and tap-down look exactly like yours.

Regards,
KCmacos


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:30 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Posts: 4696
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Hi,

Below the configuration with functional tap device. I tried x86_64 qemu with Alpine linux and Ubuntu 19. Both refused to get an ip-address from the DHCP server. I have no idea why.

en0: flags=8963<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=10b<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,VLAN_HWTAGGING,AV>
ether 3c:07:54:56:83:36
media: autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control,energy-efficient-ethernet>)
status: active
bridge1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
options=3<RXCSUM,TXCSUM>
ether 3c:07:54:56:83:36
inet6 fe80::18ca:30d9:f083:982e%bridge1 prefixlen 64 secured scopeid 0xb
inet 192.168.0.24 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.0.255
Configuration:
id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 hellotime 0 fwddelay 0
maxage 0 holdcnt 0 proto stp maxaddr 100 timeout 1200
root id 0:0:0:0:0:0 priority 0 ifcost 0 port 0
ipfilter disabled flags 0x2
member: en0 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 6 priority 0 path cost 0
member: tap0 flags=3<LEARNING,DISCOVER>
ifmaxaddr 0 port 14 priority 0 path cost 0
nd6 options=201<PERFORMNUD,DAD>
media: autoselect
status: active
tap0: flags=8943<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,PROMISC,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
ether 2e:b3:b9:59:4b:0d
media: autoselect
status: active
open (pid 415)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 1:46 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:51 pm
Posts: 4
Intriguing... At least I'm not crazy. Thanks for trying even if it doesn't solve my problem!

I also tried rebuilding x86_64 qemu from git as well as older version but with the same result.

I'll let you know if I find a solution...

Regards


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 7:49 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:51 pm
Posts: 4
For future reference or for anyone interested, the guys over at qemu-discuss found a solution. The qemu version from MacPorts works with bridged network. I haven't understood why yet but it does work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group