A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

About Qemu-system-m68k, a m68k Mac emulator for Windows, macOS and Linux that can run MacOS 7.1 to 8.1, AUX 3.x and NetBSD

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by vlad557776 »

Hello.

Recently I've been trying to install A/UX 3.0.1 using this tutorial: https://www.emaculation.com/doku.php/m6 ... on-windows and this QEMU build: viewtopic.php?f=37&t=11326, but I was unable to.

The A/UX boot floppy ran, but after that things went downhill.

The screen spams "no via interrupt handler:via @ 50002000.ifr mask=90" and because of that I can't do anything.

Please help!
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5478
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by Cat_7 »

Hi,

Yes, this can sometimes happen in the windows version. You can try again, making sure your machine is not under heavy load.

Best,
Cat_7
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by vlad557776 »

Thanks, I'll try again.
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by vlad557776 »

Well, the Windows version just refuses to work for me.

@Cat_7, could you please send the compilation instructions so I could make my own Linux build? Last time I tried stock git Qemu it instantly hung at launch.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5478
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by Cat_7 »

git clone -b q800.upstream https://www.gitlab.com/mcayland/qemu q800-upstream
cd q800-upstream
./configure --target-list=m68k-softmmu --enable-gtk --enable-sdl
make

This will get you a binary to run MacOS.
To create a binary to run A/UX revert the last commit and build again.

Best,
Cat_7
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by vlad557776 »

Thanks. I'll try it when I get home.
n008
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 6:18 am
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by n008 »

I can get this far using a Linux build, but the Disk Setup is not happy with the empty target hard-drive.

Created via:

Code: Select all

qemu-img create -f raw -o size=1G AUX301.img

Code: Select all

nw@b:~/q800-upstream/build$ dd if=AUX301.img bs=512 count=1 | hexdump -C
1+0 records in
1+0 records out
512 bytes copied, 8.438e-05 s, 6.1 MB/s
00000000  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  |................|
*
00000200
nw@b:~/q800-upstream/build$ 
Image
Last edited by n008 on Fri Sep 03, 2021 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5478
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by Cat_7 »

Yes, that currently is an issue.
Download a 2Gb disk image I prepared in Mac OS 8 that can be partitioned here: https://surfdrive.surf.nl/files/index.p ... B/download

Best,
Cat_7
n008
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 6:18 am
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by n008 »

Thanks Cat_7! that worked for me, I have A/UX 3.0.1 booted

Image
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by vlad557776 »

Damn it, exact same issue even on the Linux build. Guess I'll have to wait until it gets fixed in the tree.
insane131
Space Cadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 3:40 pm

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by insane131 »

On mine, when the A/UX installer boots, it goes through some splash screens and then fills the screen with a repeating message that says "no via interrupt handler:via @ 5002000,ifr mask=90". I get this on both Cat_7 's Windows A/UX build, and on a Linux build I made from the git repository listed by Cat_7 earlier? Anyone have any ideas? Is this possibly a bad ROM, it seems odd that I have two independent builds with the same problem.
n008
Space Cadet
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 6:18 am
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by n008 »

compare your Quadra 800 ROM with mine:

Code: Select all

nw@b:~/q800-upstream/build$ sha256sum Quadra800.rom 
05ad753fb594e656cf078023ec189e09e2a7655a780de993b75b8c51ed6b09ca  Quadra800.rom
nw@b:~/q800-upstream/build$ 

Code: Select all

nw@b:~/q800-upstream/build$ sha256sum AUXBootfloppy.img 
0e9aa91b3d1e2733a0437fc867b7c4ead83175cb99347436682bd26cab97ce9b  AUXBootfloppy.img
nw@b:~/q800-upstream/build$ 
Last edited by n008 on Fri Sep 03, 2021 9:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5478
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by Cat_7 »

Hi,

It might also be partly dependent on the speed of the host as there are still some timing issues.
On my old 2.4 Ghz dual core mac mini I can never get past that error, while on my 3.5 Ghz i7 Windows/Linux machine I sporadically run into it when running Windows. Msys2-based Windows builds are some 20% slower compared to macOS and Linux builds.

It seems I use the same rom, but a fresh download of the boot floppy image has this checksum:
sha256sum AUXBootfloppy.img
c10cdfe8eb3189c4cbf558d9d1db46ab783d821803d1f9c653ba12254d2dc668 AUXBootfloppy.img


Best,
Cat_7
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by vlad557776 »

So that's probably the issue as my host isn't a strong one. Guess I'll have to wait until the timing gets fixed :(
insane131
Space Cadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 3:40 pm

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by insane131 »

n800 - Thanks for the sanity check on the ROM. My sha256sum matches. Not on the boot floppy image though...

Cat_7 - Good to know about the timing issues (some how I missed that part of the very first post - oops). I'm trying this on old computers - an old Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz (Linux) and an AMD-FX6100 3.3Ghz 6-core (Windows) - so that is probably why I'm getting the issue.

Oddly enough, my boot floppy image doesn't match either of the sha256sums you two posted. I'll have to check that out later, and maybe try this on my i5 (but it sounds like that may be a long shot).

Thanks! It is great to see this progress. I wish there was more I could do to help besides test. I consider myself lucky if I can get stuff to build from source, I'm not exactly a developer :)
Last edited by insane131 on Sat Sep 04, 2021 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
peanutbutter71
Space Cadet
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2021 3:44 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by peanutbutter71 »

Cat_7 wrote: Fri Sep 03, 2021 6:30 am git clone -b q800.upstream https://www.gitlab.com/mcayland/qemu q800-upstream
cd q800-upstream
./configure --target-list=m68k-softmmu --enable-gtk --enable-sdl
make

This will get you a binary to run MacOS.
To create a binary to run A/UX revert the last commit and build again.

Best,
Cat_7
These instructions worked for me on Linux to compile and successfully install OS 8! Thanks!
sun
Space Cadet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:26 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by sun »

Can you share quada800.rom
sun
Space Cadet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:26 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by sun »

My computer is not running successfully. Look at my command. Is there a problem?
qemu-system-m68k-AUX-alpha.exe ^
-L pc-bios ^
-m 128 ^
-M q800 ^
-sdl ^
-serial stdio ^
-bios Quadra800.rom ^
-net nic,model=dp83932 -net user ^
-drive file=C:\Users\lenovo\Desktop\222\pram.img,format=raw,if=mtd ^
-device scsi-hd,scsi-id=1,drive=hd0,vendor="SEAGATE",product="ST225N",ver="1.0" ^
-drive file=C:\Users\lenovo\Desktop\222\AUX2GB.img,media=disk,format=raw,if=none,id=hd0 ^
-device scsi-hd,scsi-id=0,drive=hd1,vendor="SEAGATE",product="ST225N",ver="1.0" ^
-drive file=C:\Users\lenovo\Desktop\222\AUXBootfloppy.img,media=disk,format=raw,if=none,id=hd1 ^
-device scsi-cd,scsi-id=3,drive=cd0,vendor="MATSHITA",product="CD-ROM CR-8005",ver="1.0k" ^
sun
Space Cadet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:26 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by sun »

I'm not sure if quada800rom.elf is quada800.rom. Did you change quada800rom.elf to quada800.rom :?:
sun
Space Cadet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:26 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by sun »

Can you share your installed aux image :lol:
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5478
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by Cat_7 »

Can you share quada800.rom
Can you share your installed aux image
We don't do that over here.

Best,
Cat_7
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5478
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by Cat_7 »

qemu-system-m68k-AUX-alpha.exe ^
-L pc-bios ^
-m 128 ^
-M q800 ^
-sdl ^
-serial stdio ^
-bios Quadra800.rom ^
-net nic,model=dp83932 -net user ^
-drive file=C:\Users\lenovo\Desktop\222\pram.img,format=raw,if=mtd ^
-device scsi-hd,scsi-id=1,drive=hd0,vendor="SEAGATE",product="ST225N",ver="1.0" ^
-drive file=C:\Users\lenovo\Desktop\222\AUX2GB.img,media=disk,format=raw,if=none,id=hd0 ^
-device scsi-hd,scsi-id=0,drive=hd1,vendor="SEAGATE",product="ST225N",ver="1.0" ^
-drive file=C:\Users\lenovo\Desktop\222\AUXBootfloppy.img,media=disk,format=raw,if=none,id=hd1 ^
-device scsi-cd,scsi-id=3,drive=cd0,vendor="MATSHITA",product="CD-ROM CR-8005",ver="1.0k" ^
It seems you did not copy the last line from your bat file. I assume it points to the correct iso containing the installer. If so, your batch file is OK.

The quadra800rom.elf file is not the quadra 800 rom, it contains data to ease debugging. It is not that difficult to search for Mac roms. You might have to try some to find the right one.

Best,
Cat_7
sun
Space Cadet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:26 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by sun »

I'm in China. It seems difficult to find MAC ROM on domestic websites
sun
Space Cadet
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:26 am

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by sun »

Can you send the complete command to start the image after installation? After the installation, I deleted the corresponding commands of floppy disk and CD-ROM drive according to your method, and I can't start. I think it's the problem of my startup command. :lol:
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 5478
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: A/UX 3.0.1 install doesn't work

Post by Cat_7 »

Post Reply