Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host computer

About BasiliskII, a 68k Mac emulator for Windows, MacOSX, and Linux that can run System 7.x through MacOS 8.1.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
planet10
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am

Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host computer

Post by planet10 »

I have just discovered these very convient self contained emulators.

http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/macos9osx.html

The OS 9 one should allow me to shut down my G5 Tower.

But my question is about the Bassalisk one OS761.

I can load the software i am interested in, but it has a bug in it that means if the real RAM exceeds 16MB it breaks. We 1st discovered this when my Mac went from 16 to 20MB. Turn on a small RAM Disk so that it looks like <16MB and things were fine.

In the emulator when i try this 1/ turn on the RAM Disk, restart, crash… and 2/ even if that worked the biggist i can set the RAM disk is 256 MB.

The progrm is Trapeze 2v1 (an object-oriented “spreadsheet” that even at 30 years old shows up Excel in many ways). The complier used ignored the top 8 bits of a 32 buit word, and when the Mac thinks it has more than 16 MB every formula generates an #err.

Anyone have any suggestions, fixes, work arounds they can suggest?

dave
User avatar
24bit
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1414
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by 24bit »

I can´t see a RAM limitation on my side with Basilisk II.
But its true that Trapaze crashes SheepShaver, as soon as it tries opening a file.
This is from Basilisk II with 1GB RAM as you may notice:

Image

Also an option:
MiniVMac II runs with 8MB RAM and the original 24bit "dirty" ROM which may be the exact match for Trapeze 2.1.

Image

Trapez 2.1 also runs with Qemu, MacOS 9.2, just for completeness sake. :)
planet10
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by planet10 »

Does it actually calculate. I can open the files and it looks like it is running. But check th eformulas and try entering a different number. Do you see #err.

I will check out the other options you have suggested.

dave
kanjitalk755
Mac Mechanic
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by kanjitalk755 »

1) Launch BasiliskIIGUI.app.
2) Select Memory/Misc tab.
3) Set CPU Type to 68030.
4) Press Start button.
User avatar
24bit
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1414
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by 24bit »

Yes, seems I spoke too soon. :)
Just opening a file does not mean that the app will actually calculate anything.
Back to MiniVMac II, which does the Background Calc Test successfully.
(If you wish, I´ll send you the app I´m using for evaluation.)

Image

Basilisk II does work on my side too, with or without FPU or JIT if system memory is set to 16MB (as you already found out).
Qemu fails sadly. If Trapeze is really 24bit coded, that could explain it.
planet10
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by planet10 »

Yes, any help i can get is appreciated.

I was a beta test guy and the 24-bitness was info i got from him.
Basilisk II does work on my side too, with or without FPU or JIT if system memory is set to 16MB
It runs under miniVMac II, and under Basilisk with system memory turned set to 16 MB? How do you do that?

dave
User avatar
24bit
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1414
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by 24bit »

I´m using this DL, Ronald posted some time ago: http://ronaldpr.home.xs4all.nl/basilisk ... 180711.zip
With this you get a Basilisk GUI for setup and the Basilisk app itself.
Opening the GUI, you can decide how much RAM the app shall use.

Image

Thats all.
Usually you may want to assign somewhat more RAM to Basilisk II than 16MB,
but even with OS 8.1 Basilisk II is working that way.

Image
planet10
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by planet10 »

Thanx. I can open the GUI and set the RAM, but the Basilisk it comes with crashes on my machine. I can trick the GUI into launching the already assembled Basilisk i started with, but the GUI seems to have no affect on it.

dave
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 6391
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

In the GUI set the new memory value, do not change anything else, then click Save and then Quit.
Launch your BasiliskII as you were used to.
Last edited by Ronald P. Regensburg on Sun Apr 21, 2019 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason:  
planet10
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am

Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Post by planet10 »

That didn’t work. :^(

dave
Post Reply