E-Maculation
https://www.emaculation.com/forum/

Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host computer
https://www.emaculation.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=10141
Page 1 of 1

Author:  planet10 [ Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:45 am ]
Post subject:  Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host computer

I have just discovered these very convient self contained emulators.

http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/macos9osx.html

The OS 9 one should allow me to shut down my G5 Tower.

But my question is about the Bassalisk one OS761.

I can load the software i am interested in, but it has a bug in it that means if the real RAM exceeds 16MB it breaks. We 1st discovered this when my Mac went from 16 to 20MB. Turn on a small RAM Disk so that it looks like <16MB and things were fine.

In the emulator when i try this 1/ turn on the RAM Disk, restart, crash… and 2/ even if that worked the biggist i can set the RAM disk is 256 MB.

The progrm is Trapeze 2v1 (an object-oriented “spreadsheet” that even at 30 years old shows up Excel in many ways). The complier used ignored the top 8 bits of a 32 buit word, and when the Mac thinks it has more than 16 MB every formula generates an #err.

Anyone have any suggestions, fixes, work arounds they can suggest?

dave

Author:  24bit [ Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

I can´t see a RAM limitation on my side with Basilisk II.
But its true that Trapaze crashes SheepShaver, as soon as it tries opening a file.
This is from Basilisk II with 1GB RAM as you may notice:

Image

Also an option:
MiniVMac II runs with 8MB RAM and the original 24bit "dirty" ROM which may be the exact match for Trapeze 2.1.

Image

Trapez 2.1 also runs with Qemu, MacOS 9.2, just for completeness sake. :)

Author:  planet10 [ Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Does it actually calculate. I can open the files and it looks like it is running. But check th eformulas and try entering a different number. Do you see #err.

I will check out the other options you have suggested.

dave

Author:  kanjitalk755 [ Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

1) Launch BasiliskIIGUI.app.
2) Select Memory/Misc tab.
3) Set CPU Type to 68030.
4) Press Start button.

Author:  24bit [ Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:38 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Yes, seems I spoke too soon. :)
Just opening a file does not mean that the app will actually calculate anything.
Back to MiniVMac II, which does the Background Calc Test successfully.
(If you wish, I´ll send you the app I´m using for evaluation.)

Image

Basilisk II does work on my side too, with or without FPU or JIT if system memory is set to 16MB (as you already found out).
Qemu fails sadly. If Trapeze is really 24bit coded, that could explain it.

Author:  planet10 [ Sat Apr 20, 2019 4:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Yes, any help i can get is appreciated.

I was a beta test guy and the 24-bitness was info i got from him.

Quote:
Basilisk II does work on my side too, with or without FPU or JIT if system memory is set to 16MB


It runs under miniVMac II, and under Basilisk with system memory turned set to 16 MB? How do you do that?

dave

Author:  24bit [ Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

I´m using this DL, Ronald posted some time ago: http://ronaldpr.home.xs4all.nl/basilisk ... 180711.zip
With this you get a Basilisk GUI for setup and the Basilisk app itself.
Opening the GUI, you can decide how much RAM the app shall use.

Image

Thats all.
Usually you may want to assign somewhat more RAM to Basilisk II than 16MB,
but even with OS 8.1 Basilisk II is working that way.

Image

Author:  planet10 [ Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

Thanx. I can open the GUI and set the RAM, but the Basilisk it comes with crashes on my machine. I can trick the GUI into launching the already assembled Basilisk i started with, but the GUI seems to have no affect on it.

dave

Author:  Ronald P. Regensburg [ Sun Apr 21, 2019 8:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

In the GUI set the new memory value, do not change anything else, then click Save and then Quit.
Launch your BasiliskII as you were used to.

Author:  planet10 [ Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Limiting RAM that the emulation sees on the host compute

That didn’t work. :^(

dave

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/