Login  •  Register


The time is now: Mon Nov 18, 2019 1:44 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [ 26 posts ]    Go to page 1, 2  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 9:53 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Dear Mr. Regensburg
I downloaded Basilisk II 1.0, SDL2 port (may 4th 2019) in replacement of BII 2014 which works perfectly. Unfortunately when using Foxpro with this new BII, Foxpro says that 1 + 1 = 0 and so on, and I'm afraid I cant use 32 bit 2014 BII anymore with the next mac OS, as Apple says. Could you help me once more ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:00 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5617
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
You can still run BasiliskIIGUI.
In Memory/Misc. tab set CPU Type to 68030 (without FPU) and save the change.

Does that solve the issue?


Last edited by Ronald P. Regensburg on Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
 


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2019 2:41 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Yes ! Wonderful ! Thanks a lot !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:08 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 94
I have tried to fix the FPU issue of BasiliskII.
I think you can now specify 68040.
Can anyone try the latest source?

https://github.com/kanjitalk755/macemu


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 2:58 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Do you mean I should try 68040 with FPU ? 68040 without FPU does not calculate.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:45 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2719
Location: Emaculation.com
Odd; 68040 has an FPU built-in, so there should be no situation where someone has an 040 without FPU. This means either we've got a setting for a fictional configuration, or 68040 with no fpu still attempts FPU, making it a misleading configuration.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 7:36 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5617
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
In the GUI there is no separate CPU setting "68040 with FPU" there is only "68040" and that is always with FPU. Choosing "68040" will write to the prefs file
Code:
cpu 4
fpu true

chelim78 wrote:
Do you mean I should try 68040 with FPU ? 68040 without FPU does not calculate.
The current BasiliskII builds have a FPU bug. kanjitalk755 may have solved that issue. You will have to wait till someone builds a new BasiliskII from the latest kanjitalk755 source. I will probably do that later this week. Then you can try if setting CPU to 68040 with that build will work with correct calculations in FoxPro.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:56 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 4:22 am
Posts: 353
I didn't know this was a thing. Would the SoftFPU extension be an option? (Googling around, I can't seem to find if it's available for download anywhere.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:17 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Posts: 2719
Location: Emaculation.com
I've tried SoftFPU with BII, to mixed results. PowerFPU works on SheepShaver, but does absolutely nothing.

So, using 68030 and SoftFPU *might* work; it's worth a try. It'll be slower, but probably not noticeably so.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:12 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Two more bugs using Foxpro under may 2019 BII with 68030 without FPU :
- sometimes, when pasting (command-C) a txt file, BII quits suddenly (no error message)
- sometimes when I press the key "a" it prints "A" and so on. I discovered that his can be fixed by pressing a few times on shift key… it's very odd.
I have never encountered such problems within the last 20 years


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:32 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5617
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
chelim78 wrote:
- sometimes, when pasting (command-C) a txt file, BII quits suddenly (no error message)
Make sure that in the GUI app in Memory/Misc tab "Ignore Illegal Memory Accesses" is checked.

Quote:
- sometimes when I press the key "a" it prints "A" and so on. I discovered that his can be fixed by pressing a few times on shift key… it's very odd.
There is a known issue with CapsLock in the newer builds of BasiliskII and SheepShaver. If BasiliskII (or SheepShaver) is launched while CapsLock is active, typed text will not correctly reflect the CapsLock status. One more press on the CapsLock key will correct the issue. Could that be the issue that you encountered?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 4:00 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Ronald P. Regensburg wrote:
chelim78 wrote:
- sometimes, when pasting (command-C) a txt file, BII quits suddenly (no error message)
Make sure that in the GUI app in Memory/Misc tab "Ignore Illegal Memory Accesses" is checked.


(Sorry, it was a Cmd-C copy bug, so there was no paste at all with that bug !)
No, "Ignore Illegal Memory Accesses" was not checked. I've just checked it and now I wait and see...

Quote:
- If BasiliskII (or SheepShaver) is launched while CapsLock is active, typed text will not correctly reflect the CapsLock status. One more press on the CapsLock key will correct the issue. Could that be the issue that you encountered?


I never launch BII with CapsLock on. Anyway, one more press on CapsLock key does fix the issue.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:13 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5617
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
You can help us by testing if kanjitalk755 did indeed solve the FPU bug in BasiliskII.

Get this BasiliskII build created from the current kanjitalk755/macemu source:
https://www.emaculation.com/basilisk/Ba ... 191016.zip
and check if calculations in FoxPro are now correct also with setting CPU 68040.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:41 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 11:55 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Maine, U.S.
adespoton wrote:
Odd; 68040 has an FPU built-in, so there should be no situation where someone has an 040 without FPU. This means either we've got a setting for a fictional configuration, or 68040 with no fpu still attempts FPU, making it a misleading configuration.


There were Macs shipped with a 68LC040. My Performa 636 had that CPU, along with its F-line instruction bug that interfered with FPU emulation.

A proper Mac emulator with 68LC040 support would handle type-4 exception vectors.... which would require a bit of emulation code. Likewise, 68030 emulation needs to generate a proper illegal instruction vectors for SoftwareFPU to work (along with everything else SoftFPU needs).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 1:40 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
chelim78 wrote:
Get this BasiliskII build created from the current kanjitalk755/macemu source:
https://www.emaculation.com/basilisk/Ba ... 191016.zip
and check if calculations in FoxPro are now correct also with setting CPU 68040.


with 68040 without FPU calculating is now perfect
I tried copying-pasting a whole txt file succesfully
but typing lowers and uppers remains confusing


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:12 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5617
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
chelim78 wrote:
with 68040 without FPU calculating is now perfect
As explained above, this setting is in fact 68040 with FPU . The GUI names the selection simply '68040', because 68040 is considered to be always with FPU.

So, the FPU bug in BasiliskII is indeed solved. I will post this build later in the BasiliskII downloads topic.

Quote:
but typing lowers and uppers remains confusing
Apart from the issue that occurs when BasiliskII is launched with CapsLock active, I do not see this problem. Does this happen only in FoxPro or also in other applications, like SimpleText?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:14 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
NO SHIFT TYPES LIKE THIS
holding shift types like this
SHIFT LOCK TYPES LIKE THIS

pressing once more on shift or shift lock does not change anything
so I have to type lowers with just one hand


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:19 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
I have no keyboard poblem apart from BII
keyboard viewer always shows correctly


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:29 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5617
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
You are right, something is wrong. As long as you do not touch the CapsLock key, everything should work as expected. After using the CapsLock key, CapsLock cannot be released in BasiliskII. The issue is also present in a recent earlier build, shortly before the FPU issue was solved. The problem is not present in my May 2019 SDL2 build. I will ask kanjitalk755 to have a look.

Edit: The issue is also present in SheepShaver in the 11 October build by emendelson, but not in the 6 October build by emendelson. The most recent builds are built with SDL2 2.0.10, the older builds are built with SDL2 2.0.9.

(Just a thought: There was an issue with CapsLock that was solved by a workaround in the BasiliskII / SheepShaver source. Maybe the issue is solved in SDL2 2.0.10 with the result that now the workaround causes the problem.)


Last edited by Ronald P. Regensburg on Thu Oct 17, 2019 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:19 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
As lauching anew macos didnot change anything I went back to 32 bit BII with 68040 CPU. No calculating problem, no keyboard problem, everything is all right for the moment, untill macos accepts this 32 bit app...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 7:51 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5617
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
I made a new build of current kanjitalk755/macemu source, again with SDL2 2.0.9. It does not have the CapsLock issues with SDL2 2.0.10 and it still solves the previous FPU issue:

https://www.emaculation.com/basilisk/Ba ... 191018.zip


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:58 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Thank you, I'll test it in a while.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:03 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
This last build seems to be perfect !


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:45 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 94
I have fixed the capslock issue in case using SDL2.0.10.
Older SDL frameworks can no longer be used.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:29 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:51 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Doing cmd-C remains a russian roulette. Sometimes it works, sometimes BII crashes.

Is there something wrong in BIIGUI ?
- memory/misc :
macos rame size : 256
mac model : quadra 900 (mcos 8.x)
CPU : 68040
Rom file : performa
Don't use CPU when idle : enabled
ignore illegal memory accesses : enabled
- JIT compiler : not enabled
no translation cache

I have saved last two apple crash reports.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [ 26 posts ]    Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group