Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sun Aug 09, 2020 8:42 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2020 10:48 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 10:30 pm
Posts: 2
Running OSX Catalina. Pretty sure I followed the setup guide properly and I can boot Basiliskii to Mac OS 7.5.3.

My memory of using an old Mac is fuzzy, but ALL I really want to do with it is play that old Flight Simulator version. So I downloaded this:

https://archive.org/details/mac_Flight_Simulato102

Unzip and I see a .dsk in there. I "Add" that using the Basiliskii GUI. First time I simply added it after my hard drive image, so my "machine" booted and I saw the floppy image. But trying to run anything from there just yields a weird message that basically seems to say "boot the machine with the floppy" and says "click the mouse to reboot" but it seems Basiliskii is locked up at that point. Killing it and then using the GUI to put the Flight Sim .dsk first just results in a bouncing Basiliskii icon that won't ever start and shows as "not responding" in activity monitor and I have to Force Quit it.

I'm running the PERFORMA.BIN ROM and I've tried all manner of turning JIT on and off as well as all memory and CPU options. Sometimes I can actually get a Basiliskii grey screen with like half of the machine icon before it beach balls and is locked up. Ooh, now that I think of it, the only time I see it get THAT far is if I Remove my hard disk image completely from the list of volumes in the GUI and ONLY have the Flight Sim .dsk in there.

Surely I'm doing something wrong?


--Donnie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2020 10:29 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 6081
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Microsoft Flight Simulator is too old to be used in BasiliskII. It is for System 1 to 5.

It runs fine in Mini vMac. Note that you are supposed to boot from the game disk image itself. No System disk needed.

About BasiliskII:
- If you have put all settings back to how they should be in BasiliskII GUI, and BasiliskII does not run with only the 7.5.3 disk, the lockup may have corrupted the file system on your 7.5.3 disk. Install 7.5.3 again.
- I suppose you run the latest BasiliskII build posted by me. In that build JIT is not available, so JIT settings are irrelevant. best disable JIT in the GUI.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2020 11:57 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 1398
Location: Germany
Is it this game? https://macintoshgarden.org/games/flight-simulator-1
If so, you might have more luck with Basilisk II and version 4:
https://macintoshgarden.org/games/micro ... mulator-40


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2020 2:29 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 10:30 pm
Posts: 2
Yes, sorry, I actually figured this out after I "posted", but since I'm a newbie here my first posted needed to be moderated and so I couldn't reply to myself or stop the post.

Version 1.02 of Flight Simulator does indeed work great on vMac. I was just confused on my Mac history and didn't realize BasiliskII didn't do Macs that old and all that. Combine that with the fact that ANY google search for anything with "Flight Simulator" in it is nearly impossible to use to find information on older versions. So I couldn't even find hardware requirement info for it. And it confused me even more when in 7.5.3 under BasiliskII and I clicked it that it told me to just boot the disk instead of giving me a more useful error.

Anyway, I'm quite impressed with BasiliskII and how well it runs and about how it's been ported nearly everywhere. Neat stuff. But I really wanted THAT version of Flight Simulator (newer is better in some ways, but WWI Ace in that original one is just addicting to *me* and doesn't exist in any other version I'm aware of). And thanks to vMac now I have it!

Anyway, thanks for the followups, and sorry I had this confused.


--Donnie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group