Login  •  Register


The time is now: Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:45 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 17 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
 Post subject: cant get it working...
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 6:02 pm 
I downloaded a package off kazaa since my rom image didnt want to work, it included one, but it was german, otherwise it worked fine. I looked and found 3 other rom images but its still in german when i run it from the package i downloaded. So i downloaded basilisk and told it to run the best looking rom of the 4 (two were incompatible) like lcIII or something, and when its run for the fresh installed basilisk it just shows me a disk with a ? blinking in it. None of the roms actually go, its just the same disk with a blinking ?.

Any ideas?


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 8:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3668
Location: Uiwang
Have you loaded your disk image by any chance? Does it have the MacOS installed on it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: erm
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 8:55 pm 
you mean the .HFV file? if so, umm, yeah I guess...


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: ok..
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:01 pm 
I think there is something wrong with my MacOS.HFV file, would there be any possible chance at all that someone could link me to a working one? I would be very appreciative if you could.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: Neeeeever mind
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2002 10:08 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
I found the basilisk guide, i would rather have at least OS 8 but I guess i'll do with 7.5.3..... I'll come back when im done and tell you the results.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: hrm
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 12:20 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
I knew it wouldnt go smoothly...

I got the HFV of the installer made and everything
I added the boot disk and the installer hfv, changed the id to Mac IIfx and ran it.
I got in fine and it ran smoothly, but I got the "Bad F-Line Instruction" error and it told me to uncheck the FPU option, so I exited and unchecked it then restarted it.
It was extremely slower that before, it was almost impossible to navigate in it.
I managed to get to the apple installer and when I tried to change that box in the top corner from "easy installation" to "custom installation", all it did was pop up and show the options and blinked "easy installation" then closed the selection box.

I tried and tried different things but could never actually select "custom installation" im sure it dont help that it was moving at lesst than helpful speeds.

If anyone could please help me here, I would be grateful.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: bah
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 12:38 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
Yet another turn of events, I got it working now... not sure what I did differently but I must have done something. Im definetly burning this setup onto a cd so i dont have to go through the trouble again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 12:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3668
Location: Uiwang
Excellent!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: hrmff
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:04 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
Ok, so i got into my mac emu and installed stuffit etc... but when I try and run escape velocity I get a big ol white window with a hand on it, saying



"Sorry, an error occured while trying to open the monitor tool
ID = -3"


please help me!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: GAH
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:36 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
Well, again, i've fixed that problem, but now i want to get EV Override to run, but its horribly slow. Is there anything I can do?

Also, I hear there are issues with EV nova, once i get 8.1 installed instead of this 7.5.3 i will need that.

But for right now help on override would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2002 2:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3668
Location: Uiwang
Assign a lot or RAM to your emulator, and then, within the MacOS, increase the maximum and minimum ammounts of RAM that EV:O gets.

In the game, hit CAPS LOCK to double the game speed.

You can fiddle with the "priorities" tab in the Basilisk II GUI to increase speed some.

It will be very slow in general, however.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: Hrm
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2002 9:40 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
I upgraded to macos 8.1 but now it is in black and white when the colors are at 256, any higher EV wont run. Any way to fix this? I have 7.5.3 backed up so I didnt lose anything.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:47 pm 
Offline
Carpe Nox
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2002 9:38 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Massachusetts
I believe you have to go to the monitors control panel and it should show you a choice between 256 colors and greys, select colors. For some reasn every time you install 8.0 or 8.1 it will set it to grey automatically. If its not the monitors control it should be colors or something similar.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: thanks
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 3:14 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
It worked, now what up with the nova issue?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 4:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3668
Location: Uiwang
To run Nova make sure you have the patch that Lauri made:

http://gamma.nic.fi/~lpesonen/BasiliskII/

You won't be able to use Basilisk II JIT to play Nova. Just the regular version.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: ok
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2002 8:19 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 9:03 pm
Posts: 8
And how do i go about assigning more ram to basilisk? I've got EVO to run alright but I feel EVN will pose a problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2002 1:07 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3668
Location: Uiwang
Open up the B2 GUI and go to the MEMORY tab.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 17 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group