Error When Using Fullscreen Mode on Windows

About BasiliskII, a 68k Mac emulator for Windows, MacOSX, and Linux that can run System 7.x through MacOS 8.1.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
nathanpc
Tinkerer
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Error When Using Fullscreen Mode on Windows

Post by nathanpc »

Hello,
I'm new at Basilisk emulator(i've already used Mini vMac), but when i try to use the fullscreen mode i'm getting an error, see the screenshot:
Image
And here is my screen configurations:
Image
This resolutions are correct, according to my notebook(Eee PC 904HD).
What i need to do?

Thanks,
Nathan Paulino Campos
User avatar
ClockWise
Site Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Location: Uiwang
Contact:

Post by ClockWise »

Adjust the width and height. Try 800*600 and see what happens.

Meanwhile, my GUI has a menu for refresh mode.

Are you using an older version? Try this one:

http://www.emaculation.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5282
nathanpc
Tinkerer
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by nathanpc »

Now i'm getting this error, when trying 800*600:
Image

Thanks!
User avatar
ClockWise
Site Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Location: Uiwang
Contact:

Post by ClockWise »

Does it happen immediatly? After the MacOS boots?
nathanpc
Tinkerer
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by nathanpc »

Immediatly, MacOS don't boot!
User avatar
ClockWise
Site Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Location: Uiwang
Contact:

Post by ClockWise »

Are you using the newest build like I recommended? Can you set to "dynamic" refresh rate?
nathanpc
Tinkerer
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by nathanpc »

I don't know about the build, i have Basilisk II 1.0-Pre JIT R5 (01.May.2006).

I'm using dynamic in the screen refresh.
User avatar
ClockWise
Site Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Location: Uiwang
Contact:

Post by ClockWise »

Sorry, I'm not sure what to suggest. As usual, you might want to try a new ROM image. Otherwise, I'm at a loss.

I guess that there might be some fixes in this build:

http://www.emaculation.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5282

It's two years newer than what you have. Maybe try it out.
nathanpc
Tinkerer
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by nathanpc »

No, i've installed the lastest build version and now all is working!

Thanks very much! :wink:
User avatar
ClockWise
Site Admin
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Location: Uiwang
Contact:

Post by ClockWise »

Wonderful! I'm glad to have helped.
Post Reply