Login  •  Register


The time is now: Thu Jul 09, 2020 5:01 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:27 pm 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Brazil
Hello,
I'm new at Basilisk emulator(i've already used Mini vMac), but when i try to use the fullscreen mode i'm getting an error, see the screenshot:
Image
And here is my screen configurations:
Image
This resolutions are correct, according to my notebook(Eee PC 904HD).
What i need to do?

Thanks,
Nathan Paulino Campos


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:06 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3773
Location: Uiwang
Adjust the width and height. Try 800*600 and see what happens.

Meanwhile, my GUI has a menu for refresh mode.

Are you using an older version? Try this one:

http://www.emaculation.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5282


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:26 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Brazil
Now i'm getting this error, when trying 800*600:
Image

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3773
Location: Uiwang
Does it happen immediatly? After the MacOS boots?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:42 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Brazil
Immediatly, MacOS don't boot!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3773
Location: Uiwang
Are you using the newest build like I recommended? Can you set to "dynamic" refresh rate?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:57 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Brazil
I don't know about the build, i have Basilisk II 1.0-Pre JIT R5 (01.May.2006).

I'm using dynamic in the screen refresh.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:02 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3773
Location: Uiwang
Sorry, I'm not sure what to suggest. As usual, you might want to try a new ROM image. Otherwise, I'm at a loss.

I guess that there might be some fixes in this build:

http://www.emaculation.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5282

It's two years newer than what you have. Maybe try it out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:05 am 
Offline
Tinkerer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 5:35 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Brazil
No, i've installed the lastest build version and now all is working!

Thanks very much! :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3773
Location: Uiwang
Wonderful! I'm glad to have helped.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group