Login  •  Register


The time is now: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:38 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2003 10:55 pm 
Is there anyway that I can install the software found on my old Performa 630+ Restore CD on BII? When I try I get the message, 'there seems to be no hard disk to install to'. My HDF file is listed as an 'internal storage device' rather than a hard disk.

I have a 500Mb HardFile using OS8.0 on BII.

The original Performa, if I am right is system 7.5 and installed stuff like ClarisWorks onto a 250Mb Hardfile.

Any suggestions would be great, I'd really like to be able to use that software again.

Thanks


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: Hardfile
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2003 3:05 am 
Offline
Apple Corer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 6:53 am
Posts: 271
It looks like your restore CD was designed to work with SCSI Devices, not emulated disks.

It's probably looking for a hard disk attached to the SCSI port and doesn't find any. Just like if u had a floppy disk in a real mac it prob would refuse to install there, since in Basilisk II, hard disk files are nothing more than glorified external floppy disks.

You could try making a disk image with disck copy and se if that cons it into installing....if not you have to find a way to get a real disc installed on ur emulated mac.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 1:15 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 11:50 am
Posts: 1217
Location: Ouraion
I won't go into detail unless you are interested and have a problem doing so, but it may be possible to install the Performa CD System Software under SoftMac which supposedly supports SCSI hard drive images.

Then you could mount a second *standard* hard drive file under SoftMac, copy everything from the SCSI to the standard and try booting Basilisk II off the standard hard drive file.

But the Installer may not work as it will probably detect that "SoftMac" is a Quadra and not a Performa.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2003 1:59 pm 
I'll give both options a try. However I don't hold up much hope for SoftMac doing it......


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group