Full screen not scaling correctly

About BasiliskII, a 68k Mac emulator for Windows, MacOSX, and Linux that can run System 7.x through MacOS 8.1.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
mtonak
Space Cadet
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:02 am

Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by mtonak »

I just set up Basalisk II last night and everything was running fine but now when I use full screen mode, it doesn't scale properly. Depending on what I set the resolution too, it is either super tiny and in a corner of my screen, or is too large and is cropped. I can't think of anything that I changed but full screen mode was working fine previously. Windowed mode still works as expected.

Too small
https://goo.gl/photos/6DYbVVb4tcduaez68

Too big and cropped
https://goo.gl/photos/B45iHDFWsePFWw886

Here's what I have in my prefs file:

Code: Select all

disk /Users/mtonak/Desktop/BasiliskII/hfv500M_sys755_clean.dsk
extfs /Users/mtonak/Desktop/BasiliskII/Shared
screen dga/0/0
seriala 
serialb 
ether slirp
udptunnel false
udpport 6066
rom /Users/mtonak/Desktop/BasiliskII/PERFORMA.ROM
bootdrive 0
bootdriver 0
ramsize 134217728
frameskip 0
modelid 14
cpu 4
fpu true
nocdrom false
nosound false
noclipconversion false
nogui false
jit true
jitfpu true
jitdebug false
jitcachesize 8192
jitlazyflush true
jitinline true
keyboardtype 5
keycodes false
mousewheelmode 1
mousewheellines 3
dsp /dev/dsp
mixer /dev/mixer
ignoresegv true
idlewait true
Any help is appreciated!
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 6315
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

mtonak wrote:I can't think of anything that I changed but full screen mode was working fine previously.
Was it working fine before on the same host, same hardware, same OS? If not, what is different now?
User avatar
24bit
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1404
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by 24bit »

Isn´t "dga/0/0" rather odd?
I would make it dga/1600/1200 or similar, depending on your display´s hardware resolution.
You will have to set the screen res on the Mac side too usually, once the Mac has booted.
Not a big thing. Control Panels / Monitors / Options it is in 7.5.5 methinks.
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 6315
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

dga/0/0 is the regular setting for maximum size full screen at the actual host screen resolution. It may not work as expected on ultra high resolution (Retina) screens.
mtonak
Space Cadet
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:02 am

Re: Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by mtonak »

So I switched it back to 1024x768 (which I had done several times before) and it is working now. It even works on maximum.

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Thanks for the fast responses!
mtonak
Space Cadet
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:02 am

Re: Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by mtonak »

It happened again. I added a new volume in BasiliskIIGUI and clicked Start and everything was cropped off again. I then tried removing the volume but it was still cropped.

I use Crashplan to backup my computer so I'm going to try rolling the prefs file back to a copy from yesterday to see if that fixes it.
User avatar
24bit
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1404
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by 24bit »

Just had a similar issue after removing my now obsolete SCSI HBA from a W98SE rig.
Mac screen way too large and W98SE frozen.
I did delete Basilisk II prefs and Mac pram and it looks fine for now.


Off topic:
Any takers for a Tekram DC-315U? http://www.tekram.com/dc-315u-ultra-scsi-host-adapter/
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 3066
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: Full screen not scaling correctly

Post by adespoton »

I've had this issue before and needed to delete the pram file to fix it. Prefs file can stay.
Post Reply