Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sat Mar 23, 2019 8:36 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 5 of 5 [ 106 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 6:53 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 68
I have fixed the issue again.
It works properly too in case caps lock is ON when launching SheepShaver.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 8:07 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5314
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Sorry to inform you that it does not work correctly.

It seems to work correctly immediately after launch, both with caps lock on and off at launch. But after using the caps lock key twice, the relation between LED indication and uppercase/lowercase is reversed. You get then lowercase with LED on and uppercase with LED off.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:41 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 68
Hmm, rolled back to 11th July version.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:33 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:25 pm
Posts: 1
Wow, that's fun, I'm reading my name everywhere in the last thread on SheepShaver. Glad to see that my weird "64bits clean SLIRP" work !

Will try soon Kanjitalk's build. There is no intereset to work on my branch.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:35 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:02 pm
Posts: 1
I am using SS 2.5 on 10.13.6 using SS Wrapper from 7/11/18. I had no problems running Strategic Conquest 3.0.

When I tried to run Strategic Conquest 4.0.1, I get a fatal message saying "There is not enough memory to open 'Strategic Conquest 4.0.1' (zero K needed, 490,942 K available).

Can you suggest a way to fix this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 8:51 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5314
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
This error may occur when you try to launch an application that is still on the 'Unix' volume or that was moved from the "Unix" volume directly to the desktop. Make sure to copy the application and related files to the virtual HD and launch it from there.

(In classic MacOS, the desktop is not a single location but the combined desktops of all mounted volumes. After moving a file from a volume directly to the desktop, that file will still be on that volume in an invisible "Desktop Folder".)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 5 of 5 [ 106 posts ]    Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group