Login  •  Register


The time is now: Thu Oct 17, 2019 9:31 pm

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ]
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:45 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am
Posts: 5
I have just discovered these very convient self contained emulators.

http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/macos9osx.html

The OS 9 one should allow me to shut down my G5 Tower.

But my question is about the Bassalisk one OS761.

I can load the software i am interested in, but it has a bug in it that means if the real RAM exceeds 16MB it breaks. We 1st discovered this when my Mac went from 16 to 20MB. Turn on a small RAM Disk so that it looks like <16MB and things were fine.

In the emulator when i try this 1/ turn on the RAM Disk, restart, crash… and 2/ even if that worked the biggist i can set the RAM disk is 256 MB.

The progrm is Trapeze 2v1 (an object-oriented “spreadsheet” that even at 30 years old shows up Excel in many ways). The complier used ignored the top 8 bits of a 32 buit word, and when the Mac thinks it has more than 16 MB every formula generates an #err.

Anyone have any suggestions, fixes, work arounds they can suggest?

dave


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:15 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 1311
Location: Germany
I can´t see a RAM limitation on my side with Basilisk II.
But its true that Trapaze crashes SheepShaver, as soon as it tries opening a file.
This is from Basilisk II with 1GB RAM as you may notice:

Image

Also an option:
MiniVMac II runs with 8MB RAM and the original 24bit "dirty" ROM which may be the exact match for Trapeze 2.1.

Image

Trapez 2.1 also runs with Qemu, MacOS 9.2, just for completeness sake. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:28 pm 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am
Posts: 5
Does it actually calculate. I can open the files and it looks like it is running. But check th eformulas and try entering a different number. Do you see #err.

I will check out the other options you have suggested.

dave


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:20 am 
Offline
Tinkerer

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 pm
Posts: 92
1) Launch BasiliskIIGUI.app.
2) Select Memory/Misc tab.
3) Set CPU Type to 68030.
4) Press Start button.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:38 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 1311
Location: Germany
Yes, seems I spoke too soon. :)
Just opening a file does not mean that the app will actually calculate anything.
Back to MiniVMac II, which does the Background Calc Test successfully.
(If you wish, I´ll send you the app I´m using for evaluation.)

Image

Basilisk II does work on my side too, with or without FPU or JIT if system memory is set to 16MB (as you already found out).
Qemu fails sadly. If Trapeze is really 24bit coded, that could explain it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 4:53 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am
Posts: 5
Yes, any help i can get is appreciated.

I was a beta test guy and the 24-bitness was info i got from him.

Quote:
Basilisk II does work on my side too, with or without FPU or JIT if system memory is set to 16MB


It runs under miniVMac II, and under Basilisk with system memory turned set to 16 MB? How do you do that?

dave


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 10:46 am 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:47 pm
Posts: 1311
Location: Germany
I´m using this DL, Ronald posted some time ago: http://ronaldpr.home.xs4all.nl/basilisk ... 180711.zip
With this you get a Basilisk GUI for setup and the Basilisk app itself.
Opening the GUI, you can decide how much RAM the app shall use.

Image

Thats all.
Usually you may want to assign somewhat more RAM to Basilisk II than 16MB,
but even with OS 8.1 Basilisk II is working that way.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:30 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am
Posts: 5
Thanx. I can open the GUI and set the RAM, but the Basilisk it comes with crashes on my machine. I can trick the GUI into launching the already assembled Basilisk i started with, but the GUI seems to have no affect on it.

dave


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 8:36 am 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Posts: 5580
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
In the GUI set the new memory value, do not change anything else, then click Save and then Quit.
Launch your BasiliskII as you were used to.


Last edited by Ronald P. Regensburg on Sun Apr 21, 2019 8:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
 


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:47 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 3:02 am
Posts: 5
That didn’t work. :^(

dave


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group