Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

About Qemu-system-ppc, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows, macOS and Linux that can run Mac OS 9.0 up to Mac OS X 10.5

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by vlad557776 »

Hello. I have this problem for a week, and because old topic went nowhere, I'm reposting it.

I can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer: QEMU gives me an error. Don't know what this error is trying to tell me, it's just a bunch of garbage characters (I think that's because I have a russian Windows). Anyways, maybe someone can decrypt it:

Code: Select all

╨б╨╕╨╜╤В╨░╨║╤Б╨╕╤З╨╡╤Б╨║╨░╤П ╨╛╤И╨╕╨▒╨║╨░ ╨▓ ╨╕╨╝╨╡╨╜╨╕ ╤Д╨░╨╣╨╗╨░, ╨╕╨╝╨╡╨╜╨╕ ╨┐╨░╨┐╨║╨╕ ╨╕╨╗╨╕ ╨╝╨╡╤В╨║╨╡ ╤В╨╛╨╝╨░.
Here's my QEMU.BAT:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-ppc.exe -g 800x600x32 -boot d -M g3beige -m 512M -cpu G3 -prom-env 'auto-boot?=true' -prom-env 'boot-args=-v' -prom-env 'boot-device=cd:,\\:tbxi' -prom-env -drive file="MacOSX_DP1.img",format=raw,index=0,media=disk -drive file=InstallMacOS922.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom -drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=3,media=cdrom
Can someone help me?
dadreamer
Inquisitive Elf
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by dadreamer »

vlad557776 wrote:Anyways, maybe someone can decrypt it
I have not seen this personally when using Qemu, but here's the text decrypted:
Синтаксическая ошибка в имени файла, имени папки или метке тома.
I used this online decoder: https://www.artlebedev.ru/decoder/ (CP866 -> UTF-8)
User avatar
jonirob
Tinkerer
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:03 pm

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by jonirob »

It means "Syntax error in file name, folder name or volume label".
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by Cat_7 »

You might want to change all these single quotes (') into double ones (") in windows batch files.

Best,
Cat_7
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by vlad557776 »

Thanks, going to test it in a few days.
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 4227
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by adespoton »

Code: Select all

qemu-system-ppc.exe ^
 -g 800x600x32 ^
 -boot d ^
 -M g3beige ^
 -m 512M ^
 -cpu G3 ^
 -prom-env "auto-boot?=true" ^
 -prom-env "boot-args=-v" ^
 -prom-env "boot-device=cd:,\\\\:tbxi" ^
 -drive file=MacOSX_DP1.img,format=raw,index=0,media=disk ^
 -drive file=InstallMacOS922.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom ^
 -drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=3,media=cdrom
Try that. I changed the quotes, removed the extra -prom-env flag, and double-escaped the backslashes. You may need to change \\\\ back to \\; I can't remember which way this will be interpreted.
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by vlad557776 »

I tried your config, adespoton. First, can you please change it to SDL? Second, it's not booting. It's saying:

Code: Select all

MacOS: unable to find a usable NVRAM partition - using offset 0x1400
MacOS: Boot Failure! (0xF3C481F6)
MacOS: unable to find an interrupt controller node
EXIT
and dumps me into OpenBIOS prompt (0 > _).
User avatar
Cat_7
Expert User
Posts: 6145
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by Cat_7 »

I've been trying on and off to get DP1 installed. I got as far as the initial installation of DP1 completing, but only on Linux and OSX hosts.

You need to prepare the disk image on which you want to install. I did that by following step 1 in the guide I wrote here (including the step to actually start the installation of server 1.2.v3, which is needed to target the hd partition for installation). After it fails, the disk is ready ;-)
https://wiki.qemu.org/Documentation/Pla ... rver_1.2v3

With Linux and OSX hosts, the following then works to get the first phase of the installer going:
./qemu-system-ppc -L pc-bios -g 800x600x32 -M g3beige -m 512M -cpu G3 -prom-env 'auto-boot?=true' -prom-env 'boot-args=-v' \
-netdev user,id=vlan0 -device sungem,netdev=vlan0 \
-usb -device usb-kbd -device usb-mouse \
-prom-env 'boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi' \
-drive file=MacOSX_DP1.qcow2,format=qcow2,index=0,media=disk \
-drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom \
-prom-env 'boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi' \
-prom-env 'boot-command=dev / " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " model" property " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " compatible" property boot'

After initial installation you can change -prom-env 'boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi to -prom-env 'boot-device=hd:,\\:tbxi and DP 1 will start from HD. After a while, it says that it can't find the cdrom to continue the installation. Subsequent boots all show a menu bar sometimes appearing, and that's it. I haven't solved that problem.

Trying to replicate this in Windows, however, I ran into a problem with the command line.

qemu-system-ppc.exe -L pc-bios -g 800x600x32 -M g3beige -m 512M -cpu G3 -prom-env "auto-boot?=true" -prom-env "boot-args=-v" ^
-netdev user,id=vlan0 -device sungem,netdev=vlan0 ^
-usb -device usb-kbd -device usb-mouse ^
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" ^
-drive file=MacOSX_DP1.qcow2,format=qcow2,index=0,media=disk ^
-drive file=InstallMacOSXDP1.iso,format=raw,index=2,media=cdrom ^
-prom-env "boot-device=cd:9,\\:tbxi" ^
-prom-env "boot-command=dev / " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " model" property " PowerMac1,1" encode-string " compatible" property boot"

The last line isn't parsed correctly, due to the use of (') instead of (") in command line that works in OSX and Linux. I haven't found a way to escape these (") inside or around the command line. Therefore the machine cannot start.

Best,
Cat_7
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by vlad557776 »

Oh. I think I need a Linux PC/powerful VM or a MacBook/another Apple computer to run DP1. Going to install 1.2v3.
User avatar
generalkenobi
Space Cadet
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 12:08 am

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by generalkenobi »

Despite not being able to escape "" in Batch, I have created a very crude script that works based on what arguments you throw at it. It's not that hard to navigate and utilize but it could use work and perhaps an experienced Powershell scripter as I'm no pro at Powershell, despite it being C#-bound.

https://pastebin.com/6EHdNLEg
General Kenobi
- Super hero facedesk!
vlad557776
Tinkerer
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:06 am

Re: Can't boot into Mac OS X DP1's installer

Post by vlad557776 »

There's a note "Couldn't get this to work" at ComputerSpecs. I think it's one of the main parts of DP1's config.
Post Reply