Game with Multiple Disks

About BasiliskII, a 68k Mac emulator for Windows, MacOSX, and Linux that can run System 7.x through MacOS 8.1.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg

Post Reply
bulleit_manhattan
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 2:58 pm

Game with Multiple Disks

Post by bulleit_manhattan »

First off, let me apologize as I am not the most tech savvy person, but I need some help.

I am running Basilisk II with MacOS 7.5.3 on a MacOS X - El Capitan and trying to play a game that uses multiple disks. The game disks were toast files that are mounted in Basilisk and the game installed and played fine. When I reached a certain point in the game it asks me to insert disc 1, but all the disks are already mounted and I have no other way to insert the disk. Any help would be appreciated.
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 7821
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

It could be that the game needs the real CDs to be mounted. The software can made to see the mounted image as the real CD by editing the prefs file.

1. Which BasiliskII build (date!) do you use?

2. I suppose you have the .toast images mounted by adding them in the GUI to the volumes list.

3. Then post here the content of your prefs file:

Launch Terminal (in /Application/Utilities/) and type at the prompt

Code: Select all

open ~/.basilisk_ii_prefs
followed by a return.
The file will open in your default text editor. Select all content and copy and paste it here in your reply.
bulleit_manhattan
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 2:58 pm

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by bulleit_manhattan »

1. I am using Basilisk build 2014-03-01

2. Yes, I added them directly in the GUI volumes list.

3. disk /Users/rgelber/Downloads/MacOS753
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_1.toast
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_2.toast
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_3.toast
extfs /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/
screen win/1280/800
seriala
serialb /dev/null
ether slirp
udptunnel false
udpport 6066
rom /Users/rgelber/Downloads/Basilisk II/PERFORMA.ROM
bootdrive 0
bootdriver 0
ramsize 134217728
frameskip 0
modelid 14
cpu 4
fpu true
nocdrom false
nosound false
noclipconversion false
nogui false
jit false
jitfpu true
jitdebug false
jitcachesize 8192
jitlazyflush true
jitinline true
keyboardtype 5
keycodes false
mousewheelmode 1
mousewheellines 1
dsp /dev/dsp
mixer /dev/mixer
ignoresegv true
idlewait false
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 7821
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

The build you use is too old for this trick. Better first install the 21 April 2021 build. You can simply replace the older application with the new one. If you use the keycodes file, you will also need to replace it with a newer file. See: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=7361

Did you do a full installation of the game on your virtual HD? Then you probably do not need all three disks to be mounted. I suppose you will then only need disk 1 to convince the software that you own the actual CDs.

Anyway, you can edit the prefs file in your text editor. Try changing the three game disk lines

Code: Select all

disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_1.toast
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_2.toast
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_3.toast
to

Code: Select all

cdrom /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_1.toast
cdrom /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_2.toast
cdrom /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_3.toast
So, change "disk" to "cdrom" for the game disk images.

Is the game now satisfied that disk 1 is inserted?

(Note that the GUI application may be confused by this setting that it does not know.)
bulleit_manhattan
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 2:58 pm

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by bulleit_manhattan »

I upgraded to the 21 April 2021 build and did a full installation of the game.

When I change the disk lines to cdrom, it does not recognized them as game disks and tries to initialize them.
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 7821
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

That is odd. Mounting image files as CD works fine here. I will look into this further tomorrow.
bulleit_manhattan
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 2:58 pm

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by bulleit_manhattan »

I was able to get it.

I had both the .iso and .toast versions of the disks. I mounted the .iso files and kept them as disks and added the .toast files, but changed them in text editor to cdrom. So now there are the three mounted disks and the three cds.

This may be overkill, but it seems to be working for now.

Thank you so much for your help!
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 7821
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

Well, this is indeed overkill. I wonder if the software could get confused with each disk mounted twice. You only need one instance of each disk mounted, either the .toast files or the .iso files. Possibly even only disk 1 needs to be mounted as CD-ROM. If that is so, this would suffice:

Code: Select all

disk /Users/rgelber/Downloads/MacOS753
cdrom /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_1.toast
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_2.toast
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/SPYCRAFT_3.toast
extfs /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/
or, if you used the .iso images downloaded from Macintosh Garden:

Code: Select all

disk /Users/rgelber/Downloads/MacOS753
cdrom /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/Spycraft (Mac) 1.iso
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/Spycraft (Mac) 2.iso
disk /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/Spycraft (Mac) 3.iso
extfs /Users/rgelber/Desktop/Shared/
Best use the disks you used to install the game from.
bulleit_manhattan
Space Cadet
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2021 2:58 pm

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by bulleit_manhattan »

The trick seemed to work for a while where I could just hit "cancel" when it asked to insert the new disk and the game would continue, but the trick appears to have stopped. When I start Basilisk the disk is in and loaded as Spycraft_1 and the game works. When I reached a new part of the game and it asks me to insert the disk, I click "cancel" (it is the only option) and then it says the game cannot continue would you like to quit? and I really have no other option here either. But I noticed that when that happens and I quit the game, the disk on the desktop changes from "Spycraft_1" to "Audio CD1" and has 1 track as its contents instead of the Spycraft contents.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 7821
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Game with Multiple Disks

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

bulleit_manhattan wrote: Sun Jul 18, 2021 4:20 pmBut I noticed that when that happens and I quit the game, the disk on the desktop changes from "Spycraft_1" to "Audio CD1" and has 1 track as its contents instead of the Spycraft contents.
That is what you will see when you remove the "CD" within BasiliskII. (The disks should only be added or removed while BasiliskII is not running.) Maybe the game removes the disk when you quit the game.

I do not know the game. Is it possible to save the game before you proceed to a new part and then, after quitting and again launching BasiliskII, start the game with the new part?
Post Reply