Claris Translator

About SheepShaver, a PPC Mac emulator for Windows, MacOS X, and Linux that can run System 7.5.3 to MacOS 9.0.4.

Moderators: Cat_7, Ronald P. Regensburg, ClockWise

Post Reply
User avatar
debenriver
Student Driver
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Maine USA & Woodbridge England

Claris Translator

Post by debenriver »

I can't get Claris Graphics Translator to work under SheepShaver. :sad:

I'm translating from ClarisCad to DXF. ClarisCad itself runs OK.

It all works fine until you hit the Translate button when it either produces "Error ID = -39", or it says there is not enough room on the target disk.

Translator works fine translating to DXF on a Mac Power Book running classic.

Any hints as to what the problem might be much appreciated.

Thanks -- George
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 3348
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: Claris Translator

Post by adespoton »

What's your target disk, and does it have enough room?

(reminder not to use the shared folder for reading/writing files you want to translate)
User avatar
debenriver
Student Driver
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Maine USA & Woodbridge England

Re: Claris Translator

Post by debenriver »

Initially I was trying to make the shared folder the destination disk.

When that didn't work I created a new folder – which also failed

I also tried making the HD and the Desktop the destination – fail.

I also tried changing the memory allocated to the Graphics Translator (by going to info >> memory – you can change "Minimum" and Preferred")

I couldn't find a setting that made any difference. But it is something to do with memory – ClarisCad had the same problem under Classic on a PowerBook – I think I had to make a disk image to save to in order to fix it.

Perhaps I should try this??

Actually there is the same problem with ClarisCad – I simply hadn't tried to save a file – I'd merely been reading them for information purposes.

George
User avatar
adespoton
Forum All-Star
Posts: 3348
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:11 am
Location: Emaculation.com
Contact:

Re: Claris Translator

Post by adespoton »

Make sure that the application, the translation extension, and the files being read/written are all on a subfolder of your boot drive image, and that that image has enough free space to store the required temporary files AND the final result. Saving to the desktop could be saving anywhere, as each mounted volume has its own desktop folder.

I haven't used Claris CAD, but I have used ClarisWorks with the translator with zero difficulties.
User avatar
debenriver
Student Driver
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Maine USA & Woodbridge England

Re: Claris Translator

Post by debenriver »

Ok - you are so right. There was not enough space left on the boot disk. I threw away some stuff that I never use and now it's fine.

As an aside – can I increase the size of the boot disk (it's currently 1.95GB) without a lot of hassle or do I have to do a complete re-install of Sheepshaver??

Thank you very much indeed for your help.

Cheers -- George
emendelson
Forum All-Star
Posts: 1269
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:12 am

Re: Claris Translator

Post by emendelson »

Create a new larger disk; copy everything from the existing smaller disk into it. Remove the existing smaller disk from the system, and the system will boot from the new larger disk.
User avatar
debenriver
Student Driver
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Maine USA & Woodbridge England

Re: Claris Translator

Post by debenriver »

Create a new larger disk; copy everything from the existing smaller disk into it. Remove the existing smaller disk from the system, and the system will boot from the new larger disk.
I don't seem to be able to create a disk bigger then 2GB, which is the current size of my boot disk (which is almost full). Am I doing something stupid – or is that in fact the upper limit??

Many thanks

George
User avatar
Ronald P. Regensburg
Expert User
Posts: 6722
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:24 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Re: Claris Translator

Post by Ronald P. Regensburg »

Are you on a OSX/macOS host? Try creating a larger disk image with Disk Utility.

If you need more disk space, you can also create additional disks. You can use an additional disk as destination for the translation only.
User avatar
debenriver
Student Driver
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 10:33 pm
Location: Maine USA & Woodbridge England

Re: Claris Translator

Post by debenriver »

Great – worked fine!!

Created a new disk from Sheepshaver >> Preferences >> Create.

Both ClarisCad and Claris Translator can save to it without problem.

Many thanks – the help is very much appreciated.

George
Post Reply