Login  •  Register


The time is now: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:34 am

Emaculation wiki  •  Delete all board cookies



Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 4 [ 89 posts ]    Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Print view Previous topic  |  Next topic
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:26 am 
Offline
Granny Smith

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 10:23 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Illinois, USA
---------
Note from CW: I have had some success using premade hd images from Cat_7 located here (10.2):

http://www.emaculation.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=949

and here (10.3)

http://www.emaculation.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=951

Try these instead of the 3 gig and 6 gig files on the PearPC site if you get stuck without any bootable partitions

---------


Download PearPC-0.1-win32-jitc from the PearPC SourceForge page, as well as the 3GB Image available.

http://www.emaculation.com/pearpc_guide/pearpc_picture_1.jpg
http://www.emaculation.com/pearpc_guide/pearpc_picture_2.jpg

Next, download Gemulator Explorer from Darek's website.

http://www.emulators.com/freefile/gemxplor.zip

Extract Gemulator Explorer, and run GEMXPLOR.EXE.

http://www.emaculation.com/pearpc_guide/pearpc_picture_3.jpg

Select the CD/DVD-ROM device that you put the OS X CD into, and select File > Create Image from Physical Disk. (Note: It will appear empty on the right pane, do not worry.)

http://www.emaculation.com/pearpc_guide/pearpc_picture_4.jpg

I saved my CD Images as *.img (ie, macosx_1.img, macosx_2.img).



Now it is time to extract and configure PearPC-0.1.

Extract PearPC and the 3GB image to their own folder somewhere (I used N:\pearpc\). Once that's done, find the file in that folder called "ppccfg.example", and open it with your favorite text editor (I use EditPlus2, but you'll probably use Notepad).

The only things that really need to be configured are the ide0 drives. Here is a copy of my settings for them.

Code:
pci_ide0_master_installed = 1
pci_ide0_master_image = "pearpc-3gib.img"
#pci_ide0_master_type = "hd"

pci_ide0_slave_installed = 1
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "darwin-701.iso"
pci_ide0_slave_image = "macosx.img"
#pci_ide0_slave_image = "/dev/cdrom"
pci_ide0_slave_type = "cdrom"


As you can see, anything with a # at the start of the line denotes a comment, meaning the program will not read those lines. The file is also very binary, meaning anything that's set to 0 is most likely off, while everything set to 1 is most likely on.

Save the changes to the configuration file, and exit your text editor.

Next, you will have to open a Command Prompt window, and navigate to the folder where you extracted PearPC to (in my case, C:\pearpc\). Type in the following command to load PearPC with your configuration file.

Code:
ppc ppccfg.example


If all goes as planned, it should start up and do something. Nothing is really promised at this early stage in it's life, but it proves that it is no fake.[/b]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 1:09 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
i am trying to access my folder with a command prompt but each time i get this
first i must say i have installed it in C:\ppc\
here is what i get when i call my folder in the prompt
'C:\ppc\' is not recognized as an internal or external command
operable program or batch file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: Well...
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 1:13 am 
I am so glad someone is putting this together.

Ataxy, type 'cd C:\ppc\' that will get you too the folder you are looking to navigate too. 9 (minus the " ' "s)


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 1:18 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
is find some place to put that huge 6gig hdd image on my hdd


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 2:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 4:37 am
Posts: 3668
Location: Uiwang
This is first-rate. Thanks for it. I'll try it out myself tommorow nite.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 2:47 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
ahh sorry about my ignorance but what is a prom_loadfile
is this like some sort of boot disk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 3:06 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
ok i got up to here but i can seem to be able to choose a bootable partition could my problem be due to the fact that i am trying to boot os9 since thats what i got "sorry about that but i dont have the money to buy an osx cd so my uncle who used to have a imac pass me its os9 cd"

http://www.emaculation.com/phpBB/download.php?id=81


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 3:27 am 
Offline
Granny Smith

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 10:23 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Illinois, USA
Hm... Partition 9 (Macintosh HD/Apple_HFS) on the CD-ROM should've been bootable... I guess this goes to show how much PearPC hates anything below OS X (I now know that 10.2 works with it from Neowin).

Sorry mate. =\

http://www.emaculation.com/phpBB/download.php?id=81


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject: what do you mean by that
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 3:43 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
what do you mean by " I now know that 10.2 works with it from Neowin"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 3:50 am 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
never mind i figured it out


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 6:48 am 
Offline
Space Cadet

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 6:46 am
Posts: 2
The explorer thing dosen't like me. BUt making an iso works too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 11:13 am 
hi.
i have ide dvdrom drive then i cant create image from my mac osx cd with emxplorer :(
any suggestions?
thanks.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:11 pm 
Offline
Forum All-Star
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2003 10:52 pm
Posts: 780
Location: Charlotte, NC. USA
There are probably quite a few options for making an image of CD's. If you have any CD writing software and it allows you to write to a virtual CD drive, you can create an image that way. Nero is a good example of this - you just select the burner from the menu and make sure it is the virtual one, which will then prompt you for a file name.

_________________
Once you've made something idiot proof, they go and invent a better idiot!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:44 pm 
hi.
I created an image from my mac osx cd with nero6 but its extension was .nrg and with nrg2iso(on linux) i converted it to iso.
but after selecting : 1.partition 9 of 'cdrom0' (Mac_OS_X/Apple_HFS)
it closed with this error: [IO/PROM] <Error> unknown interpret size 1972
also I must say I have mac osx 10.1 cd.
thanks.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:51 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
well i tryed to boot this morning off a darwin7.01 install cd ,ppc did reconize the cdrom partion but ounce i selected it i got the image below and a quick image of a ppc comp booting (the grey screen with the apple in the middle) but then pearlpc shut down and this is the message i got in my dos prompt:
[CPU/MMU] new pagetable: sdr1 = 0x00300003
[CPU/MMU] new pagetable: sdr1 accepted
[CPU/MMU] number of pages: 2^15 pagetable_start: 0x00300000 size: 2^18
HFS+ has no backup volume header. skipping...
HFS+ has no backup volume header. skipping...
[CPU/CPU] execution started at 05601080
[CPU/MMU] new pagetable: sdr1 = 0x07f0000f
[CPU/MMU] new pagetable: sdr1 accepted
[CPU/MMU] number of pages: 2^17 pagetable_start: 0x07f00000 size: 2^20
[IO/GCARD] <Error> out of bounds

http://www.emaculation.com/phpBB/download.php?id=82


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:53 pm 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 6:13 am
Posts: 21
Location: Moscow, Russia
2ali67:
It's better to try BlindWrite with "ISO Image" profile. It worked well for me.


Last edited by HDC on Tue May 11, 2004 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:53 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
ali67 wrote:
hi.
I created an image from my mac osx cd with nero6 but its extension was .nrg and with nrg2iso(on linux) i converted it to iso.
but after selecting : 1.partition 9 of 'cdrom0' (Mac_OS_X/Apple_HFS)
it closed with this error: [IO/PROM] <Error> unknown interpret size 1972
also I must say I have mac osx 10.1 cd.
thanks.

from what i heard it only boots 10.2 or 10.3 everything below that as problem


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 3:05 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
god i am stupid "[IO/GCARD] <Error> out of bounds " seem you can boot with the res in 1024x768


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 3:27 pm 
The instructions on the PearPC website say MacOSX needs a HD larger then 3GB.


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 6:19 pm 
gemulator explorer dosnt like me either the menu stays permanently blank no matter whats selected.....

I can only create a nrg in Nero6 does anyone know how to convert a .nrg to a .iso or .img under Windows as most apps wont convert a Mac .nrg

Please help :cry:


Top
  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 6:20 pm 
Offline
Master Emulator

Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 3:49 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Canada
ok i got to borrow a cd of osx from a school mate but here is my new problem it boots and everything except i have one problem each time i do f12 to enable the mouse the installation freezes if i click f12 again to disable the mouse it continues so the problem is that ounce i get to the point where i have to select witch language i want to do the installation i cant select anything cuz as soon as i do f12 it freeze again
i dont know if it may help but i am using a logitech usb mouse


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 7:36 pm 
Offline
Granny Smith

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2002 10:23 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Illinois, USA
I'm trying to figure out PearPC won't let me install to the 6GB image. I've got 10.3 to the install screen, used Disk Utility to partition and format, but for some reason, I can't select the drive to install to.

Blah.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 7:38 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 871
Location: UK
ataxy wrote:
ok i got to borrow a cd of osx from a school mate but here is my new problem it boots and everything except i have one problem each time i do f12 to enable the mouse the installation freezes if i click f12 again to disable the mouse it continues so the problem is that ounce i get to the point where i have to select witch language i want to do the installation i cant select anything cuz as soon as i do f12 it freeze again
i dont know if it may help but i am using a logitech usb mouse


Could you enable the mouse, while you OSX CD is booting and NOT disable it again, or is it the PearPC programme that is crashing, not the MacOSX installer?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 7:40 pm 
Offline
Expert User
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 4:15 pm
Posts: 871
Location: UK
Jackalo wrote:
I'm trying to figure out PearPC won't let me install to the 6GB image. I've got 10.3 to the install screen, used Disk Utility to partition and format, but for some reason, I can't select the drive to install to.

Blah.


Do you mean that when you are at the Select Which Disk You want to install to screen, It might only let install it to partition 1 rather than partition 2?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 7:51 pm 
Offline
Student Driver
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 6:13 am
Posts: 21
Location: Moscow, Russia
Quote:
I'm trying to figure out PearPC won't let me install to the 6GB image. I've got 10.3 to the install screen, used Disk Utility to partition and format, but for some reason, I can't select the drive to install to.
Try rebooting installer after partitioning and formatting. And, as unrelated story, I read somewhere in the PearPC docs that author will be surprised if this thing can correctly support HD images over 4 GB ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote Post a reply  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 4 [ 89 posts ]    Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
 

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group